Il meal prep,
senza il prep.Meal prep,
without the prep.
Una venture di performance nutrition che consegna pasti fitness macro-precisi, shelf-stable e personalizzati in una box mensile, senza catena del freddo. Questo hub è il caso strategico completo dietro la venture — la storia, le evidenze, i numeri e la decisione.A performance-nutrition venture that delivers macro-precise, shelf-stable, personalized fitness meals in a monthly box, with no cold chain. This hub is the full strategic case behind the venture — the story, the evidence, the numbers and the decision.
Di cosa parla questo progettoWhat this project is about
La venture nasce da un bisogno osservato in un segmento reale: chi inizia la palestra e punta alla ricomposizione corporea, segue i macro ma non ha tempo né voglia di cucinare e lavare piatti, e vorrebbe comprare un mese di pasti pronti macro-precisi e non pensarci più. È un punto di partenza credibile — ma un’ipotesi da validare su utenti reali, non una prova.
La promessa è netta: il tuo piano nutrizionale arriva già cotto, pesato e pronto — niente spesa, bilancia, contenitori o frigo occupato. Il vincolo che rende tutto difficile è uno solo: il pasto deve essere conservabile a temperatura ambiente, così da consegnarlo una volta al mese senza catena del freddo. La tecnologia esiste (appertizzazione/retort) e un incumbent la usa già su scala reale: Comme J'Aime / Mi Piace Così, ~€76M di fatturato della casa madre francese — ma nel territorio del dimagrimento generalista, non della performance, e con la redditività italiana ignota: dimostra la fattibilità operativa, non la domanda.
Il lavoro non tratta l'idea come già valida: la sottopone a stress test. Due gambe possono farla cadere, ed entrambe non si chiudono a tavolino: la domanda (chi paga, a quel prezzo, e resta?) e la qualità sensoriale (il pasto ambient è buono abbastanza da mangiarlo ogni giorno?). Il verdetto onesto: la tecnologia non è il rischio; lo sono domanda e gusto. E il valore da vendere non è l'idea, ma il pacchetto che sposta questi due rischi.
The venture grows out of a need observed in a real segment: people starting the gym and aiming at body recomposition, who track their macros but have no time or will to cook and wash dishes, and would like to buy a month of ready meals, macro-precise, and stop thinking about it. A credible starting point — but a hypothesis to validate on real users, not proof.
The promise is sharp: your nutrition plan arrives cooked, weighed and ready — no shopping, no scale, no containers, no fridge taken over. The one constraint that makes everything hard: the meal must be shelf-stable at room temperature, so it can be delivered once a month with no cold chain. The technology exists (appertisation/retort) and an incumbent already runs it at real scale: Comme J'Aime / Mi Piace Così, ~€76M revenue at the French parent — but in generalist weight-loss territory, not performance, and with Italian profitability unknown: it demonstrates operational feasibility, not demand.
The work does not treat the idea as already valid: it stress-tests it. Two legs can bring it down, and neither closes on desk: demand (who pays, at that price, and stays?) and sensory quality (is the ambient meal good enough to eat every day?). The honest verdict: technology is not the risk; demand and taste are. And what is for sale is not the idea, but the package that shifts those two risks.
Le pagine da leggere per primeThe pages to read first
Come è stato costruitoHow it was built
RicercaResearch
Fonti primarie su food science, mercato, regolatorio, supply chain e benchmark.Primary sources on food science, market, regulation, supply chain and benchmark.
VerificaVerify
Ogni cifra materiale; incertezza segnalata, non nascosta; etichette verificato/stima/da confermare.Every material figure; uncertainty flagged, not hidden; verified/estimate/to-confirm labels.
SintesiSynthesis
Kill-check esistenziali, decision gate, il package come call option a rischio limitato.Existential kill-checks, decision gates, the package as a limited-risk call option.
ArchitetturaArchitecture
19 documenti + Strato 0 decisionale + modello ricalcolabile, con gate di kill espliciti.19 documents + decisional layer + recalculable model, with explicit kill gates.
ContraddittorioAdversarial
Un buyer cinico ha attaccato il pacchetto in 2 round; ogni obiezione chiusa correggendo davvero.A cynical buyer attacked the package over 2 rounds; every objection closed by really correcting it.
La decisione richiestaThe decision requested
Non “approvare il lancio”. Finanziare il modulo di validazione, con kill criteria a soglia — l’unico modo per rendere credibile il venture package.Not “approve the launch”. Fund the validation module, with threshold kill criteria — the only way to make the venture package credible.
Non “approvare il lancio”. La decisione è finanziare il modulo di validazione: Fase 1 (V0–V5, ~€41–106k) per provare domanda e qualità sensoriale, e a gate superato il pilota a pagamento (V6, ~€50–150k) — envelope complessivo ~€91–256k, speso per gate, non in blocco.
Not “approve the launch”. The decision is to fund the validation module: Phase 1 (V0–V5, ~€41–106k) to prove demand and sensory quality, and once the gate is cleared the paid pilot (V6, ~€50–150k) — an overall envelope of ~€91–256k, spent per gate, not in one block.
Spendere ~€91–256k per validare prima domanda e prodotto compra la riduzione dei due rischi che possono azzerare tutto, a una frazione di ciò che costerebbe scoprirli sbagliati dopo aver costruito prodotto, filiera e acquisizione (incluso il write-off da lancio su assunzioni false — lo scenario HelloFresh). Non è un confronto con un impegno “cieco” da €2,3M: è il costo di validare bene vs scoprire tardi.Spending ~€91–256k to validate demand and product first buys down the two risks that can zero everything out, at a fraction of what it would cost to discover them wrong after building product, supply chain and acquisition (including the write-off from launching on false assumptions — the HelloFresh scenario). This is not a comparison against a “blind” €2.3M commitment: it is the cost of validating well vs finding out too late.
I gateThe gates
| Gate | ProvaProof | SogliaThreshold | Se fallisceIf it fails |
|---|---|---|---|
| DomandaDemand (RE3) | pre-order (V3)pre-orders (V3) | conversione ≥ sogliaconversion ≥ threshold | stop / pivot |
| ProdottoProduct (RE1) | panel + shelf-life (V5)panel + shelf-life (V5) | edonico ≥ soglia; F0 validohedonic ≥ threshold; valid F0 | stop / riprogettastop / redesign |
| Economics | beta a pagamento (V6)paid beta (V6) | LTV/CAC ≥ 3x realereal LTV/CAC ≥ 3x | stop / rivedistop / revise |
“L'ambient sarà cibo da ospedale.” È il rischio #1 — per questo è il gate #1 di Fase 1 (panel vs incumbent), non un'assunzione.
“HelloFresh è uscita dall'Italia.” Dai freschi/cold-chain; il modello ambient elimina quella causa, ma la domanda va comunque provata.
“Comme J'Aime lo fa già.” Sì, ma come dimagrimento generalista a menu fisso; il vuoto è performance + modulare.
“Ambient food will taste like hospital food.” It's risk #1 — which is why it's Phase-1 gate #1 (panel vs incumbent), not an assumption.
“HelloFresh exited Italy.” From fresh/cold-chain; the ambient model removes that cause, but demand must still be proven.
“Comme J'Aime already does it.” Yes, but as generalist fixed-menu weight-loss; the white space is performance + modular.
I numeri, e la forma del rischioThe numbers, and the shape of the risk
Il modello non promette un numero: mostra dove il business vive o muore. Tre scenari, tutto per formula, QA a 0 errori.The model doesn’t promise a number: it shows where the business lives or dies. Three scenarios, all formula-driven, zero-error QA.
La distanza tra i tre scenari non la decide la tecnologia: la decidono prezzo, churn e CAC — cioè la domanda. Il caso Base è un business difficile ma viabile, e siede vicino al proprio kill (LTV/CAC 4,1x contro una soglia di 2x): non è un difetto nascosto, è il motivo della strategia demand-first. Muovi le leve qui sotto e lancia le simulazioni: il motore di ricavo e costo è lo stesso del caso Base dell'Excel. Nota di onestà: le bande di incertezza sono priori illustrativi di Fase 0, non misure — quindi la percentuale P(EBITDA>0) è un indicatore di sensibilità, non una probabilità reale.
The distance between the three scenarios is not decided by technology: it is decided by price, churn and CAC — i.e. demand. The Base case is a hard but viable business, and it sits close to its own kill (LTV/CAC 4.1x against a 2x threshold): not a hidden flaw, but the reason for the demand-first strategy. Move the levers below and run the simulations: the revenue and cost engine is the same as the Excel Base case. Honesty note: the uncertainty bands are illustrative Phase-0 priors, not measurements — so the P(EBITDA>0) figure is a sensitivity indicator, not a real probability.
Il QA garantisce la coerenza formale (l’aritmetica è giusta), non la validità degli input: churn e CAC sono STIMA e si chiudono solo con i dati reali della Fase 1 (V6). Il modello a Fase 0 ha valore strutturale — le sensitività — non predittivo.QA guarantees formal consistency (the arithmetic is right), not the validity of the inputs: churn and CAC are ESTIMATES and only close with real Phase-1 data (V6). At Phase 0 the model has structural value — the sensitivities — not predictive value.
Executive Blueprint
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0 — sintesi esaustiva
Data: 24/07/2026 · Sintesi di tutti i documenti + red-team + kill-list. Si legge dopo la Decision Room, prima dei singoli DOC.
1. La tesi in un paragrafo
Una piattaforma di performance nutrition che consegna pasti fitness macro-precisi, shelf-stable e personalizzati, in box mensile senza catena del freddo. Il modello operativo è tecnicamente dimostrato da un incumbent (Comme J'Aime, ~76M€ della SAS francese), ma in un'altra categoria (dimagrimento generalista, menu fisso) e con redditività italiana ignota (clienti di Mi Piace Così DA CONFERMARE): dimostra la fattibilità operativa, non la domanda per la categoria performance. Il vuoto è performance/body-composition + motore modulare. La tecnologia (appertizzazione) è replicabile; il valore sta nel de-risking di domanda e qualità sensoriale e negli asset difendibili del LOOP.
2. I numeri (caso Base, dal modello)
Ricavi Anno 5 €13,5M · margine lordo 34% · break-even Anno 5 · fabbisogno di picco ~€2,3M · LTV/CAC 4,1x. Prudente: unit economics rotti (0,47x). Ambizioso: €28,3M, break-even Anno 2.
3. Mappa dei documenti
- Domanda: DOC 02 (insight/JTBD) · 03 (mercato: SAM ~0,9 mld €) · 04 (competitor/white space).
- Prodotto: DOC 05 (posizionamento) · 06 (architettura) · 07 (motore/AI) · 08 (SKU/moduli).
- Industriale/regolatorio: DOC 09 (fattibilità/shelf-life) · 10 (supply chain) · 11 (compliance) · 12 (tech).
- Business/validazione: DOC 13 (unit economics) · 14 (financial) · 15 (GTM) · 16 (validation).
- Difesa: DOC 17 (rischi/kill) · 18 (roadmap/capitale) · 19 (deal/valuation).
4. Red-team (le obiezioni più dure, e la risposta)
| Obiezione | Risposta | Dove |
|---|---|---|
| "Cibo ambient = da ospedale" | gate #1 di Fase 1: panel vs incumbent | DOC 09/16 |
| "La domanda non c'è (HelloFresh esce)" | fallimenti nei freschi; ma da provare con pre-order | DOC 04/16 |
| "Comme J'Aime lo fa già" | altra categoria (dimagrimento, menu fisso) | DOC 04/05 |
| "Nessun co-packer retort IT" | vero: RFQ + reverse-engineering come primo atto | DOC 10 |
| "Il moat è copiabile" | il moat è nel LOOP, non nella tecnologia | DOC 01/17 |
5. Kill-list (ordinata per gravità)
- Fatale — qualità sensoriale (RE1): se il panel di V5 è sotto soglia → stop/riprogetta.
- Fatale — domanda (RE3): se i pre-order di V3 sono sotto soglia → stop/pivot.
- Fatale — churn/economics (R10/R11): se LTV/CAC reale < 2x in V6 → stop.
- Asimmetrico — filiera (R8): nessun co-packer al MOQ target → blocca la produzione.
- Bloccante — regolatorio (RE5): qualifica MDR/attività riservata inevitabile → riprogetta.
- Gestibile — spedizione (RE2): incidenza > 15% → leve di densità/locker.
- Di portafoglio — concorrenza (R12): incumbent riposiziona → velocità/categoria.
6. La versione più forte e quella minima
- Più forte: performance nutrition modulare, con dati longitudinali e LOI da co-packer → moat reale, upside Ambizioso.
- Minima realizzabile: una città, bring-your-own-macros, libreria ristretta, concierge → valida la tesi con capitale minimo.
7. Condizioni per procedere
Regolatorio-first · product-safety-by-design · demand-first (Decision Room). Senza queste, il progetto non è finanziabile responsabilmente.
Executive Blueprint
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0 — comprehensive synthesis
Date: 24/07/2026 · Synthesis of all documents + red-team + kill-list. To be read after the Decision Room, before the individual DOCs.
1. The thesis in one paragraph
A performance nutrition platform that delivers macro-precise, shelf-stable and personalized fitness meals, in a monthly box with no cold chain. The operating model is technically proven by an incumbent (Comme J'Aime, ~€76M of the French SAS), but in a different category (generalist weight-loss, fixed menu) and with unknown Italian profitability (Mi Piace Così's customers TO CONFIRM): it demonstrates operational feasibility, not demand for the performance category. The gap is performance/body-composition + a modular engine. The technology (appertization) is replicable; the value lies in de-risking demand and sensory quality and in the LOOP's defensible assets.
2. The numbers (Base case, from the model)
Year 5 revenue €13.5M · gross margin 34% · break-even Year 5 · peak funding ~€2.3M · LTV/CAC 4.1x. Prudent: broken unit economics (0.47x). Ambitious: €28.3M, break-even Year 2.
3. Document map
- Demand: DOC 02 (insight/JTBD) · 03 (market: SAM ~€0.9B) · 04 (competitor/white space).
- Product: DOC 05 (positioning) · 06 (architecture) · 07 (engine/AI) · 08 (SKU/modules).
- Industrial/regulatory: DOC 09 (feasibility/shelf-life) · 10 (supply chain) · 11 (compliance) · 12 (tech).
- Business/validation: DOC 13 (unit economics) · 14 (financial) · 15 (GTM) · 16 (validation).
- Defense: DOC 17 (risks/kill) · 18 (roadmap/capital) · 19 (deal/valuation).
4. Red-team (the toughest objections, and the answer)
| Objection | Answer | Where |
|---|---|---|
| "Ambient food = hospital food" | gate #1 of Phase 1: panel vs incumbent | DOC 09/16 |
| "There's no demand (HelloFresh exits)" | failures in fresh; but to be proven with pre-order | DOC 04/16 |
| "Comme J'Aime already does it" | different category (weight-loss, fixed menu) | DOC 04/05 |
| "No retort co-packer in IT" | true: RFQ + reverse-engineering as the first move | DOC 10 |
| "The moat is copyable" | the moat is in the LOOP, not in the technology | DOC 01/17 |
5. Kill-list (ordered by severity)
- Fatal — sensory quality (RE1): if the V5 panel is below threshold → stop/redesign.
- Fatal — demand (RE3): if the V3 pre-orders are below threshold → stop/pivot.
- Fatal — churn/economics (R10/R11): if real LTV/CAC < 2x in V6 → stop.
- Asymmetric — supply chain (R8): no co-packer at the target MOQ → block production.
- Blocking — regulatory (RE5): unavoidable MDR/regulated-activity qualification → redesign.
- Manageable — shipping (RE2): incidence > 15% → density/locker levers.
- Portfolio — competition (R12): incumbent repositions → speed/category.
6. The strongest version and the minimum one
- Strongest: modular performance nutrition, with longitudinal data and co-packer LOIs → real moat, Ambitious upside.
- Minimum viable: one city, bring-your-own-macros, a narrow library, concierge → validates the thesis with minimum capital.
7. Conditions to proceed
Regulatory-first · product-safety-by-design · demand-first (Decision Room). Without these, the project cannot be responsibly funded.
Investment Memo
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0 — tesi d'investimento
Data: 24/07/2026 · Documento investor-facing. Numeri illustrativi (Fase 0); fonti nei DOC citati.
Problema
Chi fa ricomposizione corporea con metodo sostiene un costo nascosto (tempo, fatica decisionale, spazio) per colpire i propri macro ogni giorno. Le soluzioni esistenti costringono a scegliere tra personalizzazione (meal-prep fresco, cold-chain, costoso e settimanale) e convenienza ambient (diet-box generaliste, non macro-precise). Nessuna dà entrambe.
Timing
Pratica fitness ai massimi (ISTAT 2024), onda GLP-1 (adiacente), tecnologia ambient matura e tecnicamente dimostrata da un incumbent (Comme J'Aime, ~76M€ della SAS francese — redditività italiana e domanda della categoria performance restano da provare), e l'uscita di HelloFresh dall'Italia (2026), da leggere con prudenza: il modello ambient rimuove la causa cold-chain di quei fallimenti, ma la stessa uscita segnala una domanda DTC-food italiana debole — non è un vento a favore. La domanda performance è il rischio dominante e non è chiusa da questo timing (DOC 03/16).
Mercato
SAM italiano centrale ~0,9 mld € [STIMA]; SOM di un pilota cittadino 0,45–1,8 mln €/anno su spesa di mercato prudente. Il valore ~2× sull'ARPU del modello (~€3.600/anno, DOC 13 §2-bis) è un limite superiore: assume che tutti i disposti a delegare comprino il basket pieno (delega intensa) — se lo facesse solo una frazione, il SOM sta tra le due cifre. Espansione UE dell'ordine di 3–30 mld € [STIMA grezza]. La nicchia specifica non è misurata: la validazione la dimensiona (DOC 03/16).
Soluzione
Motore che traduce i macro dell'utente in una box mensile di moduli ambient (proteine/carboidrati/verdure/condimenti), prodotti in appertizzazione e composti nel fulfillment. Doppio ingresso (macro dell'utente / piano guidato non-diagnostico). Consegna ibrida (piatti hero + moduli pro).
Modello & economics
Abbonamento B2C + canale B2B2C (PT/palestre). Caso Base: LTV/CAC 4,1x, break-even Anno 5, ricavi Y5 €13,5M, fabbisogno di picco ~€2,3M (DOC 13/14). Sensibile a churn e CAC — la ragione della validazione demand-first.
Differenziazione & moat
Categoria (performance, non dimagrimento) + motore modulare + formulazioni high-protein che reggono la sterilizzazione + dati longitudinali + rapporto col co-packer. Il moat sta nel LOOP, non nella tecnologia (DOC 17).
Traction necessaria (prima del capitale di scala)
Pre-order reali (V3), prototipo assaggiato + shelf-life (V5), unit economics reali + LOI co-packer (V6). Sono anche gli asset che rendono credibile il valore del progetto (DOC 16/19).
Exit & acquirenti potenziali
Operatori food industriali (co-packer/gruppi conserve), player di sport nutrition, consumer/food-tech fund in scala, corporate venture food. Struttura dell'operazione a optionality (DOC 19).
Rischi principali
Qualità sensoriale (RE1), domanda (RE3), churn (R10), filiera (R8) — tutti con kill criteria (DOC 17).
Milestone finanziabili
- Fase 1 (V0–V5, ~€41–106k): validazione domanda + prototipo + shelf-life + LOI → sblocca il pilota.
- Pilota a pagamento (V6, ~€50–150k): economics reali su una città → sblocca il round di scala.
- Scala: il grosso del capitale, dopo i gate.
Fase 1 + pilota = envelope complessivo ~€91–256k, speso per gate, non in blocco (coerente con Decision Room e DOC 18 — nessun doppio conteggio).
Ask
Finanziare la Fase 1, non il lancio: budget piccolo, kill criteria a soglia. Ordine di grandezza dell'asimmetria: il test costa ~€91–256k, mentre l'errore (costruire prodotto, filiera e acquisizione su assunzioni false → write-off in stile HelloFresh) costa i milioni della scala; il rapporto ~10–20× deriva da questo, non dal confronto con un impegno "cieco" da €2,3M che nessun investitore farebbe (vedi Decision Room). Si finanzia il test, non la tesi.
Investment Memo
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0 — investment thesis
Date: 24/07/2026 · Investor-facing document. Illustrative numbers (Phase 0); sources in the cited DOCs.
Problem
People pursuing body recomposition methodically bear a hidden cost (time, decision fatigue, space) to hit their macros every day. Existing solutions force a choice between personalization (fresh meal-prep, cold-chain, expensive and weekly) and ambient convenience (generalist diet-boxes, not macro-precise). None delivers both.
Timing
Fitness practice at all-time highs (ISTAT 2024), the GLP-1 wave (adjacent), mature ambient technology technically proven by an incumbent (Comme J'Aime, ~€76M of the French SAS — Italian profitability and demand for the performance category remain to be proven), and HelloFresh's exit from Italy (2026), to be read with caution: the ambient model removes the cold-chain cause of those failures, but that same exit signals weak Italian DTC-food demand — it is not a tailwind. Performance demand is the dominant risk and is not settled by this timing (DOC 03/16).
Market
Core Italian SAM ~€0.9B [ESTIMATE]; SOM of a city pilot €0.45–1.8M/year on prudent market spend. The ~2× on the model's ARPU figure (~€3,600/year, DOC 13 §2-bis) is an upper bound: it assumes every willing-to-delegate customer buys the full basket (intense delegation) — if only a fraction did, the SOM sits between the two figures. EU expansion on the order of €3–30B [ROUGH ESTIMATE]. The specific niche is not measured: validation sizes it (DOC 03/16).
Solution
An engine that translates the user's macros into a monthly box of ambient modules (proteins/carbs/vegetables/condiments), produced by appertization and assembled at fulfillment. Dual entry (user's macros / non-diagnostic guided plan). Hybrid delivery (hero dishes + pro modules).
Model & economics
B2C subscription + B2B2C channel (PTs/gyms). Base case: LTV/CAC 4.1x, break-even Year 5, Y5 revenue €13.5M, peak funding ~€2.3M (DOC 13/14). Sensitive to churn and CAC — the reason for demand-first validation.
Differentiation & moat
Category (performance, not weight-loss) + modular engine + high-protein formulations that withstand sterilization + longitudinal data + co-packer relationship. The moat lies in the LOOP, not in the technology (DOC 17).
Traction needed (before scale-up capital)
Real pre-orders (V3), tasted prototype + shelf-life (V5), real unit economics + co-packer LOI (V6). These are also the assets that make the project's value credible (DOC 16/19).
Exit & potential acquirers
Industrial food operators (co-packers/canning groups), sport nutrition players, consumer/food-tech funds at scale, corporate venture food. Deal structured for optionality (DOC 19).
Key risks
Sensory quality (RE1), demand (RE3), churn (R10), supply chain (R8) — all with kill criteria (DOC 17).
Fundable milestones
- Phase 1 (V0–V5, ~€41–106k): demand validation + prototype + shelf-life + LOI → unlocks the pilot.
- Paid pilot (V6, ~€50–150k): real economics on one city → unlocks the scale-up round.
- Scale-up: the bulk of the capital, after the gates.
Phase 1 + pilot = overall envelope ~€91–256k, spent per gate, not in one block (consistent with the Decision Room and DOC 18 — no double counting).
Ask
Fund Phase 1, not the launch: small budget, threshold-based kill criteria. Order of magnitude of the asymmetry: the test costs ~€91–256k, while the error (building product, supply chain and acquisition on false assumptions → a HelloFresh-style write-off) costs the millions of scale-up; the ~10–20× ratio derives from this, not from a comparison against a “blind” €2.3M commitment that no investor would make (see Decision Room). Fund the test, not the thesis.
Data Room Index
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0 — indice della due diligence
Data: 24/07/2026 · Mappa di tutto il pacchetto per il decisore e la due diligence.
Strato 0 · Decisionale (leggere per primi)
- Decision Room — la decisione richiesta, l'asimmetria, i gate, il ledger.
- Executive Blueprint — sintesi esaustiva + red-team + kill-list.
- Investment Memo — la tesi d'investimento.
- Board Pack — deck sintetico (nell'hub).
Strato 1 · Diligence (19 documenti)
| DOC | Titolo | Contenuto chiave |
|---|---|---|
| 01 | Tesi della venture | tesi, tre oggetti di valore, mappa asset OWNED/BOUGHT/LOOP |
| 02 | Insight, JTBD & segmentazione | attriti, job-to-be-done, segmenti |
| 03 | Market research & sizing | TAM/SAM/SOM, Roma vs Milano |
| 04 | Competitor & white space | incumbent, matrice, cimitero |
| 05 | Value proposition & posizionamento | categoria, promessa, anti-trappole |
| 06 | Product architecture | doppio ingresso, ruoli decisionali |
| 07 | Motore nutrizionale & AI governance | motore non-diagnostico, guardrail |
| 08 | Food & SKU architecture | moduli, combinatoria, soglie claim UE |
| 09 | Fattibilità industriale & shelf-life | appertizzazione, F0, qualità, menu fatigue |
| 10 | Supply chain & operating model | shortlist co-packer, SSICA, reverse-engineering |
| 11 | Regolatorio & compliance | struttura prudente in 13 punti |
| 12 | Technology architecture | stack, MVP/v1/scala, human review |
| 13 | Business model & unit economics | abbonamento, B2B2C, LTV/CAC 4,1x |
| 14 | Financial model & scenari | 3 scenari, break-even, QA |
| 15 | Go-to-market | beachhead, B2B2C, campagne-esperimento |
| 16 | MVP & validation plan | V0–V6, gate, asset di de-risking |
| 17 | Risk register & kill criteria | P×I, war-game, moat |
| 18 | Roadmap, hiring & capital | fasi a gate, capitale a tranche |
| 19 | Deal structuring & valuation | strutture, valore, target |
Strato 2 · Motore quantitativo
- Modello finanziario (Excel) — ricalcolabile, 3 scenari, QA; simulatore Monte Carlo nell'hub.
Base conoscitiva · Ricerca (dossier)
- Tier 0 (RP-01 conservazione, RP-02 spedizione, RP-03 domanda, RP-04 regolatorio) + Decision Gate α.
- Tier 1 (RP-05 competitor, RP-06 mercato, RP-07 supply chain, RP-08 SKU).
- Memo benchmark Mi Piace Così / Comme J'Aime.
- Project Charter & Decision Log (documento vivo del ragionamento).
Da produrre in Fase 1 (per la data room "investment-grade")
Pre-order/smoke test; prototipo alimentare + panel sensoriale; shelf-life test; LOI co-packer; unit economics reali; DPIA e struttura societaria/regolatoria formalizzata.
Data Room Index
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0 — due diligence index
Date: 24/07/2026 · Map of the whole package for the decision-maker and due diligence.
Layer 0 · Decisional (read first)
- Decision Room — the decision requested, the asymmetry, the three gates, the ledger.
- Executive Blueprint — comprehensive synthesis + red-team + kill-list.
- Investment Memo — the investment thesis.
- Board Pack — concise deck (in the hub).
Layer 1 · Diligence (19 documents)
| DOC | Title | Key content |
|---|---|---|
| 01 | Venture thesis | thesis, three value objects, OWNED/BOUGHT/LOOP asset map |
| 02 | Insight, JTBD & segmentation | frictions, job-to-be-done, segments |
| 03 | Market research & sizing | TAM/SAM/SOM, Rome vs Milan |
| 04 | Competitor & white space | incumbent, matrix, graveyard |
| 05 | Value proposition & positioning | category, promise, anti-traps |
| 06 | Product architecture | dual entry, decision roles |
| 07 | Nutrition engine & AI governance | non-diagnostic engine, guardrails |
| 08 | Food & SKU architecture | modules, combinatorics, EU claim thresholds |
| 09 | Industrial feasibility & shelf-life | appertization, F0, quality, menu fatigue |
| 10 | Supply chain & operating model | co-packer shortlist, SSICA, reverse-engineering |
| 11 | Regulatory & compliance | prudent structure in 13 points |
| 12 | Technology architecture | stack, MVP/v1/scale, human review |
| 13 | Business model & unit economics | subscription, B2B2C, LTV/CAC 4.1x |
| 14 | Financial model & scenarios | 3 scenarios, break-even, QA |
| 15 | Go-to-market | beachhead, B2B2C, experiment-campaigns |
| 16 | MVP & validation plan | V0–V6, gates, de-risking assets |
| 17 | Risk register & kill criteria | P×I, war-game, moat |
| 18 | Roadmap, hiring & capital | gated phases, tranched capital |
| 19 | Deal structuring & valuation | structures, value, targets |
Layer 2 · Quantitative engine
- Financial model (Excel) — recalculable, 3 scenarios, QA; Monte Carlo simulator in the hub.
Knowledge base · Research (dossier)
- Tier 0 (RP-01 preservation, RP-02 shipping, RP-03 demand, RP-04 regulatory) + Decision Gate α.
- Tier 1 (RP-05 competitor, RP-06 market, RP-07 supply chain, RP-08 SKU).
- Benchmark memo Mi Piace Così / Comme J'Aime.
- Project Charter & Decision Log (living document of the reasoning).
To be produced in Phase 1 (for the "investment-grade" data room)
Pre-order/smoke test; food prototype + sensory panel; shelf-life test; co-packer LOI; real unit economics; DPIA and formalized corporate/regulatory structure.
DOC 01 — Tesi della venture
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità del documento: tesi e inquadramento = opinione strategica argomentata; numeri = STIMA illustrativa dal modello (Fase 0); fatti di mercato/benchmark = VERIFICATI su fonti primarie (vedi DOC 03/04 e memo benchmark). Etichette: VERIFICATO / STIMA / DA CONFERMARE. Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Una venture con un white space credibile (performance nutrition ambient e modulare, dove l'unico incumbent è un dimagrimento generalista), la cui fattibilità non dipende dalla tecnologia — replicabile — ma dalla domanda e dalla qualità sensoriale: entrambe non dimostrabili a tavolino. Ciò che conta non è l'idea in sé, è il de-risking di questi due rischi.
Executive summary
Il modello finanziario (Fase 0, illustrativo) inquadra l'ordine di grandezza e, soprattutto, la forma del rischio:
| Indicatore (orizzonte 5 anni) | Prudente | Base | Ambizioso |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ricavi Anno 5 | €3,9M | €13,5M | €28,3M |
| Margine lordo % (Anno 5) | 14% | 34% | 49% |
| Break-even (EBITDA annuo) | mai in 5 anni | Anno 5 | Anno 2 |
| Fabbisogno di picco (cassa) | ~€9,4M | ~€2,3M | ~€0,4M |
| LTV / CAC | 0,47x | 4,1x | 9,6x |
Lettura: lo scenario Base è un business difficile ma viabile (break-even al 5° anno, ~€2,3M di capitale, unit economics 4x); il Prudente è un fallimento onesto (unit economics rotti, non va mai in pari) — è il promemoria che senza domanda reale e margini tenuti, il modello muore; l'Ambizioso è il premio. La distanza tra i tre non la decide la tecnologia: la decidono prezzo tenuto, churn e costo di acquisizione — cioè la domanda.
1. La venture in tre frasi
Una piattaforma di personalized performance nutrition che sostituisce il meal prep domestico: l'utente inserisce i propri macro (o li fa calcolare), un motore governato da protocolli validati compone un piano, e i pasti arrivano già cotti, pesati e pronti, in formato shelf-stable (conservabili a temperatura ambiente) con consegna mensile senza catena del freddo. Il prodotto non è gourmet: è semplice, ripetibile, macro-preciso, "da bodybuilder". La promessa è l'eliminazione totale della frizione — niente spesa, bilancia, contenitori, frigo occupato.
2. L'origine della domanda: ipotesi, non prova
L'idea nasce dall'osservazione di un bisogno in un segmento reale: chi inizia la palestra e punta alla ricomposizione corporea, segue i macro ma non ha tempo né voglia di cucinare, pesare e lavare piatti, e vorrebbe comprare un mese di pasti pronti macro-precisi. È un punto di partenza credibile, ma resta un'ipotesi, non una prova: un bisogno intuito non equivale a domanda pagante. Perciò la gamba domanda va validata su utenti reali ed estranei — è facile sopravvalutare un bisogno che si intuisce. Questa tensione governa tutta la sequenza di validazione (DOC 16).
3. I tre oggetti di valore da non confondere
| Oggetto | Cos'è | Nota |
|---|---|---|
| L'idea | l'intuizione grezza | ≈ €0 da sola |
| Il de-risking (Fase 0→1) | strategia, prodotto, economics, partner, validazione | è qui che si crea valore |
| La società futura | il valore della futura azienda | rilevante solo con equity, dopo la validazione |
Questa separazione è il filo di tutto il pacchetto e guida la struttura dell'operazione (DOC 19).
4. La tesi centrale
Esiste un segmento di consumatori fitness disciplinati che paga un premio per delegare un meal prep macro-preciso — a condizione che il prodotto sia contemporaneamente preciso nei macro, realmente shelf-stable e organoletticamente accettabile per il consumo quotidiano, a un costo industriale che lasci margine dopo il peso di spedizione. Il valore trasferibile del package dipende dal fatto che questa combinazione sia non banale e non già risolta dagli incumbent.
Due gambe indipendenti, ognuna capace di far cadere tutto: domanda (chi paga, a quel prezzo, e resta?) e prodotto (il pasto ambient è buono abbastanza da mangiarlo ogni giorno?). La ricerca di Fase 0 ha mostrato che nessuna delle due è chiudibile a desk: è questa la ragione per cui il package deve incorporare validazione di Fase 1 (DOC 16, DOC 19).
5. Mappa onesta degli asset — OWNED / BOUGHT / LOOP
Cosa la venture possiede davvero, cosa deve comprare, e cosa esiste solo se creato con la validazione (il "loop"). Niente è spacciato per moat se è copiabile.
| Categoria | Asset | Stato | Cosa significa |
|---|---|---|---|
| OWNED | Architettura di venture (il package); concept del motore modulare (inventario finito, l'AI compone); metodo/decision log | reale ma in parte copiabile | È il punto di partenza, non il moat |
| BOUGHT | Produzione retort (co-packer); piattaforma tech; ingredienti; logistica; validazione professionale (nutrizionista/regolatorio); capitale | acquistabile sul mercato | Non differenzia da solo |
| LOOP | Domanda/WTP provata; qualità sensoriale che regge il consumo quotidiano; LOI da co-packer retort; dati di shelf-life; formulazioni high-protein che resistono alla sterilizzazione; dati longitudinali di gradimento/risultati | da creare con la Fase 1 | Qui nasce il vero moat e il valore del package |
Il messaggio per un investitore è netto: la difendibilità non è nella tecnologia (replicabile — vedi il benchmark), è in ciò che sta nel LOOP. Ed è esattamente ciò che la Fase 1 deve iniziare a produrre.
6. Perché ora (timing) [opinione strategica, con ancore verificate]
- Domanda strutturale in crescita: pratica sportiva IT ai massimi storici (ISTAT 2024: 37,5% pratica sport); onda GLP-1 in forte espansione (AIFA: +78,7% nel 2024) che crea un bisogno proteico/di aderenza — pur da tenere fuori dal core per ragioni regolatorie (DOC 11).
- Il modello è tecnicamente dimostrato da un incumbent: Comme J'Aime / Mi Piace Così fattura ~76M€ (SAS francese) con la scatola ambient mensile — la logistica difficile funziona operativamente. Ma la redditività italiana è ignota e la categoria è diversa (dimagrimento): dimostra la fattibilità operativa, non la domanda performance (DOC 04, memo benchmark).
- La tecnologia è matura e replicabile: appertizzazione/retort è standard industriale; non serve inventare nulla, serve riprogettare il pasto fitness per l'autoclave (DOC 09).
- Il vuoto è la categoria, non la tecnologia: nessuno fa performance/body-composition + modulare + macro-preciso su quella base (DOC 04).
7. Cosa questo documento fissa · domande aperte · ponte
Decisioni fissate: focus sul de-risking (non sulla gestione operativa); tre oggetti di valore separati; tesi a due gambe; posizionamento body composition (ipotesi, DOC 05); motore modulare + consegna ibrida; GLP-1 fuori dal core; struttura dell'operazione a optionality (DOC 19).
Domande aperte (portate ai documenti dedicati): la domanda regge a quel prezzo? (DOC 03, DOC 16) · si batte la qualità sensoriale dell'incumbent? (DOC 09, DOC 16) · quale co-packer e a quali MOQ? (DOC 10) · piatti, moduli o ibrido? (DOC 08, gated da RFQ) · Roma o Milano? (DOC 15).
Cosa passa al DOC 02 (Insight & segmentazione): il bisogno ipotizzato va trasformato nel job-to-be-done di un segmento reale, con i suoi trigger e le sue obiezioni — il primo test della gamba domanda.
Note metodologiche
I numeri provengono dal Modello finanziario (Fase 0, illustrativo, tutto per formula): unica fonte di verità, ricorrono identici in tutti i documenti. Le assunzioni (prezzo, churn, CAC, COGS) sono STIMA dichiarate, calibrate su comparabili verificati e da chiudere in Fase 1. Le affermazioni di mercato/benchmark sono verificate nei rispettivi dossier (Tier 0/1 e memo benchmark).
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Modello finanziario De Rose (Fase 0, illustrativo) — STIMA. ISTAT, La pratica sportiva in Italia 2024 — VERIFICATO. AIFA (vendite GLP-1 2024, via Sky TG24) — VERIFICATO come reported. Comme J'Aime SAS, conti via Pappers; mipiacecosi.it — VERIFICATO. Dettaglio completo con URL e date nei dossier Tier 0, Tier 1 e nel memo "Benchmark Mi Piace Così / Comme J'Aime".
Documento di Fase 0. I numeri sono illustrativi e ricalcolabili; non costituiscono proiezioni né promessa di risultato.
DOC 01 — Venture thesis
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Document reliability: thesis and framing = reasoned strategic opinion; figures = illustrative ESTIMATE from the model (Phase 0); market facts/benchmarks = VERIFIED against primary sources (see DOC 03/04 and benchmark memo). Labels: VERIFIED / ESTIMATE / TO CONFIRM. Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. A venture with a credible white space (ambient, modular performance nutrition, where the only incumbent is generalist weight-loss), whose feasibility does not hinge on technology — which is replicable — but on demand and sensory quality: neither of which can be proven on paper. What matters is not the idea itself, it is the de-risking of these two things.
Executive summary
The financial model (Phase 0, illustrative) frames the order of magnitude and, above all, the shape of the risk:
| Indicator (5-year horizon) | Conservative | Base | Ambitious |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Year 5 | €3.9M | €13.5M | €28.3M |
| Gross margin % (Year 5) | 14% | 34% | 49% |
| Break-even (annual EBITDA) | never within 5 years | Year 5 | Year 2 |
| Peak funding (cash) | ~€9.4M | ~€2.3M | ~€0.4M |
| LTV / CAC | 0.47x | 4.1x | 9.6x |
Reading: the Base scenario is a hard but viable business (break-even in Year 5, ~€2.3M of capital, 4x unit economics); the Conservative one is an honest failure (broken unit economics, never reaches break-even) — a reminder that without real demand and defended margins, the model dies; the Ambitious one is the prize. The distance between the three is not decided by technology: it is decided by defended price, churn and acquisition cost — that is, by demand.
1. The venture in three sentences
A personalized performance nutrition platform that replaces home meal prep: the user enters their macros (or has them calculated), an engine governed by validated protocols composes a plan, and the meals arrive already cooked, weighed and ready, in shelf-stable format (storable at room temperature) with monthly delivery and no cold chain. The product is not gourmet: it is simple, repeatable, macro-precise, "bodybuilder-style". The promise is the total elimination of friction — no shopping, no scale, no containers, no fridge taken over.
2. Where the demand comes from: hypothesis, not proof
The idea grew out of an observed need in a real segment: people starting the gym and aiming at body recomposition, who track their macros but have no time or desire to cook, weigh and wash dishes, and would like to buy a month of macro-precise ready meals. It is a credible starting point, but it remains a hypothesis, not proof: an intuited need is not the same as paying demand. That is why the demand leg has to be validated on real, external users — it is easy to overrate a need one senses. This tension governs the entire validation sequence (DOC 16).
3. The three value objects not to be confused
| Object | What it is | Note |
|---|---|---|
| The idea | the raw insight | ≈ €0 on its own |
| The de-risking (Phase 0→1) | strategy, product, economics, partners, validation | this is where value is created |
| The future company | the value of the future company | relevant only with equity, after validation |
This separation is the thread running through the whole package and guides the structure of the deal (DOC 19).
4. The central thesis
There is a segment of disciplined fitness consumers who will pay a premium to delegate a macro-precise meal prep — provided the product is simultaneously precise on macros, genuinely shelf-stable and organoleptically acceptable for daily consumption, at an industrial cost that leaves margin after the weight of shipping. The transferable value of the package depends on this combination being non-trivial and not already solved by incumbents.
Two independent legs, each capable of bringing the whole thing down: demand (who pays, at that price, and stays?) and product (is the ambient meal good enough to eat every day?). Phase 0 research showed that neither can be closed at the desk: this is why the package must build in Phase 1 validation (DOC 16, DOC 19).
5. Honest asset map — OWNED / BOUGHT / LOOP
What the venture actually owns, what it must buy, and what exists only if created through validation (the "loop"). Nothing is passed off as a moat if it is copyable.
| Category | Asset | Status | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| OWNED | Venture architecture (the package); concept of the modular engine (finite inventory, the AI composes); method/decision log | real but partly copyable | It is the starting point, not the moat |
| BOUGHT | Retort production (co-packer); tech platform; ingredients; logistics; professional validation (nutritionist/regulatory); capital | purchasable on the market | Does not differentiate on its own |
| LOOP | Proven demand/WTP; sensory quality that holds up to daily consumption; LOI from a retort co-packer; shelf-life data; high-protein formulations that survive sterilisation; longitudinal data on liking/results | to be created through Phase 1 | This is where the real moat and the value of the package are born |
The message for an investor is clear-cut: defensibility is not in the technology (replicable — see the benchmark), it is in what sits in the LOOP. And that is exactly what Phase 1 must begin to produce.
6. Why now (timing) [strategic opinion, with verified anchors]
- Structurally growing demand: sport participation in Italy at an all-time high (ISTAT 2024: 37.5% practise sport); a rapidly expanding GLP-1 wave (AIFA: +78.7% in 2024) that creates a protein/adherence need — though to be kept out of the core for regulatory reasons (DOC 11).
- The model is technically demonstrated by an incumbent: Comme J'Aime / Mi Piace Così turns over ~€76M (French SAS) with the monthly ambient box — the hard logistics work operationally. But Italian profitability is unknown and the category is different (weight-loss): it demonstrates operational feasibility, not performance demand (DOC 04, benchmark memo).
- The technology is mature and replicable: appertisation (retort sterilisation) is an industrial standard; nothing needs inventing, what is needed is redesigning the fitness meal for the autoclave (DOC 09).
- The gap is the category, not the technology: no one does performance/body-composition + modular + macro-precise on that base (DOC 04).
7. What this document locks · open questions · bridge
Decisions locked: focus on de-risking (not operational management); three separate value objects; two-leg thesis; body composition positioning (hypothesis, DOC 05); modular engine + hybrid delivery; GLP-1 out of the core; deal structure built for optionality (DOC 19).
Open questions (carried to the dedicated documents): does demand hold at that price? (DOC 03, DOC 16) · can the incumbent's sensory quality be beaten? (DOC 09, DOC 16) · which co-packer and at what MOQs? (DOC 10) · dishes, modules or hybrid? (DOC 08, gated by RFQ) · Rome or Milan? (DOC 15).
What carries to DOC 02 (Insight & segmentation): the hypothesized need has to be turned into the job-to-be-done of a real segment, with its triggers and its objections — the first test of the demand leg.
Methodological notes
The figures come from the Financial model (Phase 0, illustrative, all formula-driven): the single source of truth, appearing identically across all documents. The assumptions (price, churn, CAC, COGS) are declared ESTIMATE, calibrated on verified comparables and to be closed in Phase 1. Market/benchmark claims are verified in their respective dossiers (Tier 0/1 and benchmark memo).
Sources & level of evidence
De Rose financial model (Phase 0, illustrative) — ESTIMATE. ISTAT, La pratica sportiva in Italia 2024 — VERIFIED. AIFA (GLP-1 sales 2024, via Sky TG24) — VERIFIED as reported. Comme J'Aime SAS, accounts via Pappers; mipiacecosi.it — VERIFIED. Full detail with URLs and dates in the Tier 0, Tier 1 dossiers and the "Benchmark Mi Piace Così / Comme J'Aime" memo.
Phase 0 document. The figures are illustrative and recomputable; they are neither projections nor a promise of results.
DOC 02 — Insight, JTBD & customer segmentation
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: attriti e JTBD = inferenza da ricerca qualitativa + insight di segmento; dimensioni segmento = STIMA/VERIFICATO (vedi DOC 03); WTP = DA CONFERMARE (Fase 1). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Il lavoro che l'utente "assume" non è "mangiare sano": è eliminare la frizione del meal prep restando aderente ai propri macro. Il segmento esiste ed è ampio, ma la disponibilità a pagare in modo ricorrente non è dimostrata a desk — è la prima cosa da validare (DOC 16).
Executive summary
Chi fa ricomposizione corporea con metodo sostiene oggi un costo nascosto fatto di tempo, fatica decisionale e spazio, per ottenere una cosa precisa: pasti con i macro giusti, ogni giorno, senza pensarci. È un job ad alta frequenza e alta frizione — le condizioni ideali per un servizio in abbonamento. Il rischio non è l'assenza del bisogno, è che al prezzo richiesto dagli economics (DOC 13) il numero di chi paga ricorrentemente sia più piccolo del bacino teorico.
1. Gli attriti dell'esistente (perché il meal prep fa male)
| Attrito | Cosa costa oggi | Cosa significa per il prodotto |
|---|---|---|
| Tempo di preparazione | ore/settimana di cucina e porzionatura | il valore #1 da restituire |
| Fatica decisionale | "cosa mangio per stare nei macro?" ogni giorno | il motore deve decidere per l'utente |
| Spesa | pianificare e comprare gli ingredienti giusti | eliminata dalla consegna |
| Grammature e macro | pesare, calcolare, sbagliare | la precisione è il core della promessa |
| Sprechi | cibo che avanza o scade | porzioni esatte |
| Spazio in frigo | contenitori che occupano il frigo per giorni | l'ambient lo elimina del tutto |
| Consegna refrigerata | slot stretti, deperibilità, catena del freddo | l'ambient rimuove la frizione logistica |
| Monotonia | la dieta fitness annoia → si molla | la varietà è un requisito di retention (RE1) |
2. Il job-to-be-done
"Quando seguo (o inizio) un percorso di ricomposizione e non ho tempo né voglia di cucinare, aiutami a mangiare esattamente i miei macro senza doverci pensare — così resto aderente al piano senza sacrificare il frigo, il tempo e la vita sociale."
Il JTBD ha tre dimensioni: funzionale (colpire i macro senza sforzo), emotiva (togliere l'ansia della disciplina alimentare), sociale (sentirsi "uno che si allena sul serio" senza il lato ossessivo). Il posizionamento body composition (DOC 05) lavora su tutte e tre.
3. Segmentazione per obiettivo (chi, e in che ordine)
| Segmento | Dimensione relativa | Priorità come early adopter | Perché |
|---|---|---|---|
| In ricomposizione / cut con metodo | media | Alta | Bisogno acuto di precisione macro; già "in missione" |
| Frequentatori regolari di palestra | ampia | Media-alta | Bacino grande, disciplina variabile |
| Bodybuilder amatoriali | piccola | Media | Alta precisione ma spesso vogliono cucinare/controllare |
| Professionisti senza tempo | ampia | Alta | Pagano per il tempo; frizione = nemico #1 |
| Seguiti da PT / nutrizionista | media | Alta (canale B2B2C) | Il professionista prescrive i macro → ingresso "bring-your-own-macros" |
| Utenti GLP-1 | in forte crescita | Fuori dal core | Bisogno reale ma rischio regolatorio (DOC 11) → escluso/instradato |
Early adopter prioritario [opinione strategica]: l'intersezione "in ricomposizione + poco tempo + già segue i macro". È il segmento con il bisogno più acuto e la minor barriera cognitiva (sa già cosa sono i macro).
4. Trigger, obiezioni, motivazioni
Trigger d'acquisto: iscrizione in palestra; inizio di un percorso con PT/nutrizionista; un obiettivo con scadenza (estate, gara, evento); frustrazione dopo settimane di meal prep; un infortunio del "cucinare tutte le domeniche". Obiezioni prevedibili: "costa più che cucinare"; "il cibo ambient sarà da ospedale"; "non mi fido dei macro di un algoritmo"; "mi stancherò dopo due settimane"; "voglio scegliere io". → ciascuna ha una contro-mossa di prodotto (prezzo trasparente, qualità sensoriale, motore su protocolli firmati, varietà/rotazione, doppio ingresso). Motivazioni profonde: controllo del corpo, risparmio di energie mentali, appartenenza a un'identità disciplinata senza il peso operativo.
5. Personas prioritarie (sintetiche)
- "Il ricompositore con poco tempo" — 28–40 anni, lavoro full-time, palestra 3–5×/sett, conosce i macro, odia cucinare/lavare. Paga per il tempo e la precisione. Ingresso: bring-your-own-macros.
- "Il cliente del PT" — segue un professionista che gli assegna i macro; vuole eseguirli senza sbattimento. Ingresso: canale B2B2C (DOC 15).
6. Cosa il desk NON chiude
La WTP reale e ricorrente per pasti macro-personalizzati non è dimostrabile a tavolino: i prezzi osservati (DOC 03/04) sono listini, non domanda. Va provata con smoke test / pre-order (DOC 16). È la gamba esistenziale della tesi (DOC 01).
7. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: JTBD a tre dimensioni; early adopter = ricompositore con poco tempo; GLP-1 fuori dal core; doppio ingresso (macro dell'utente / piano guidato). Cosa passa al DOC 03: il segmento va dimensionato — quanti sono, quanto vale il mercato indirizzabile, e dove (Roma/Milano).
Fonti e livello di evidenza
ISTAT 2024 (pratica sportiva) — VERIFICATO; EuropeActive 2023 — VERIFICATO; pricing comparabili e proxy di spesa (integratori, PT, nutrizionista) — dossier RP-03. Segmentazione per obiettivo: inferenza (nessuna disaggregazione ufficiale — DA CONFERMARE). WTP — DA CONFERMARE (Fase 1).
Documento di Fase 0.
DOC 02 — Insight, JTBD & customer segmentation
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: frictions and JTBD = inference from qualitative research + segment insight; segment sizes = ESTIMATE/VERIFIED (see DOC 03); WTP = TO CONFIRM (Phase 1). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. The job the user "hires" is not "eating healthy": it is removing the friction of meal prep while staying adherent to their macros. The segment exists and is large, but recurring willingness to pay is not proven at the desk — it is the first thing to validate (DOC 16).
Executive summary
People who pursue body recomposition methodically bear a hidden cost today made of time, decision fatigue and space, to obtain one precise thing: meals with the right macros, every day, without thinking about it. It is a high-frequency, high-friction job — the ideal conditions for a subscription service. The risk is not the absence of the need, it is that at the price the economics require (DOC 13) the number of people who pay recurrently is smaller than the theoretical pool.
1. The frictions of the status quo (why meal prep hurts)
| Friction | What it costs today | What it means for the product |
|---|---|---|
| Preparation time | hours/week of cooking and portioning | the #1 value to give back |
| Decision fatigue | "what do I eat to stay on my macros?" every day | the engine must decide for the user |
| Grocery shopping | planning and buying the right ingredients | eliminated by delivery |
| Weights and macros | weighing, calculating, getting it wrong | precision is the core of the promise |
| Waste | food left over or gone off | exact portions |
| Fridge space | containers taking over the fridge for days | ambient eliminates it entirely |
| Refrigerated delivery | tight slots, perishability, cold chain | ambient removes the logistics friction |
| Monotony | the fitness diet gets boring → people quit | variety is a retention requirement (RE1) |
2. The job-to-be-done
"When I'm following (or starting) a recomposition journey and I have neither the time nor the desire to cook, help me eat exactly my macros without having to think about it — so I stay on plan without sacrificing my fridge, my time and my social life."
The JTBD has three dimensions: functional (hit the macros effortlessly), emotional (take away the anxiety of dietary discipline), social (feel like "someone who trains seriously" without the obsessive side). The body composition positioning (DOC 05) works on all three.
3. Segmentation by objective (who, and in what order)
| Segment | Relative size | Priority as early adopter | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| In recomposition / methodical cut | medium | High | Acute need for macro precision; already "on a mission" |
| Regular gym-goers | broad | Medium-high | Large pool, variable discipline |
| Amateur bodybuilders | small | Medium | High precision but often want to cook/control |
| Time-poor professionals | broad | High | Pay for time; friction = enemy #1 |
| Followed by a PT / nutritionist | medium | High (B2B2C channel) | The professional prescribes the macros → "bring-your-own-macros" entry |
| GLP-1 users | growing fast | Out of the core | Real need but regulatory risk (DOC 11) → excluded/routed |
Priority early adopter [strategic opinion]: the intersection "in recomposition + time-poor + already tracking macros". It is the segment with the most acute need and the lowest cognitive barrier (already knows what macros are).
4. Triggers, objections, motivations
Purchase triggers: signing up at a gym; starting a journey with a PT/nutritionist; a deadline-bound goal (summer, a competition, an event); frustration after weeks of meal prep; an "injury" from cooking every Sunday. Predictable objections: "it costs more than cooking"; "ambient food will taste like hospital food"; "I don't trust an algorithm's macros"; "I'll get tired of it after two weeks"; "I want to choose for myself". → each has a product counter-move (transparent pricing, sensory quality, engine on professionally signed protocols, variety/rotation, dual entry). Deeper motivations: control over the body, saving mental energy, belonging to a disciplined identity without the operational burden.
5. Priority personas (concise)
- "The time-poor recompositioner" — 28–40, full-time job, gym 3–5×/week, knows the macros, hates cooking/washing up. Pays for time and precision. Entry: bring-your-own-macros.
- "The PT's client" — follows a professional who assigns the macros; wants to execute them without hassle. Entry: B2B2C channel (DOC 15).
6. What the desk does NOT close
The real, recurring WTP for macro-personalized meals cannot be proven on paper: the prices observed (DOC 03/04) are list prices, not demand. It has to be proven with a smoke test / pre-order (DOC 16). It is the existential leg of the thesis (DOC 01).
7. Decisions locked · bridge
Locked: three-dimensional JTBD; early adopter = time-poor recompositioner; GLP-1 out of the core; dual entry (user's macros / guided plan). What carries to DOC 03: the segment has to be sized — how many they are, how much the addressable market is worth, and where (Rome/Milan).
Sources & level of evidence
ISTAT 2024 (sport participation) — VERIFIED; EuropeActive 2023 — VERIFIED; comparable pricing and spend proxies (supplements, PT, nutritionist) — dossier RP-03. Segmentation by objective: inference (no official disaggregation — TO CONFIRM). WTP — TO CONFIRM (Phase 1).
Phase 0 document.
DOC 03 — Market research & sizing
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: mercati adiacenti = VERIFICATO/STIMA per riga; TAM/SAM/SOM = STIMA/derivazione con formule esplicite; parametri di consumo = ASSUNZIONI dichiarate. Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Il bacino adiacente è ampio e in crescita, ma la nicchia specifica non è misurabile con dati primari: TAM ordine 5–9 mld €, SAM centrale ~0,9 mld €, SOM di un pilota cittadino 0,45–1,8 mln €/anno. I tre driver che muovono tutto — prezzo, frequenza, % che delega — sono assunzioni da testare, non dati.
Executive summary
Il mercato non va "trovato" in un report: va triangolato. Nessuna fonte isola i "pasti pronti shelf-stable a taglio body-composition" — è una nicchia all'incrocio di ready meal, sport nutrition e personalized nutrition. Le cifre adiacenti la circoscrivono; la sua dimensione reale la deciderà la validazione (DOC 16). Onestà metodologica: ogni numero qui è una derivazione da assunzioni esplicite, non una promessa.
1. Mercati adiacenti in Italia
| Mercato | Dimensione | Livello |
|---|---|---|
| Integratori alimentari | 4,5 mld € (2023), >30M consumatori, 1° in UE | VERIFICATO |
| Ready meal / piatti pronti (retail) | ~2,5 mld € (+15,3% vs 2017); quota retail 3,5% vs 5,5% UE — ambient non isolato | STIMA (Circana via stampa) |
| Sport nutrition | ~0,9 mld USD (2024) | STIMA commerciale |
| Fitness (iscritti/club) | ~5,5M iscritti, >5.000 club, 2,3 mld € (2021) | STIMA (da aggiornare) |
| Personalized nutrition (Europa) | 3,8 mld USD (2024) → 11 mld (2034) | STIMA commerciale |
| Meal delivery (IT) | 1,3–1,5 mld € (fonti divergenti per scope) | STIMA |
2. TAM Italia (top-down)
Formula: TAM = N_target × Pasti_sett × Sett_attive × Prezzo_pasto
Con N_target = iscritti palestra (proxy 5,5M), pasti/sett 5, settimane 48, prezzo 7 € (assunzioni):
- Centrale: 5,5M × (5×48×7 = 1.680 €) = 9,24 mld €
- Forbice: 4,8–9,2 mld € (base palestre); tetto teorico ~50 mld € su praticanti continuativi (16,4M).
Sanity check: ready meal (2,5) + sport nutrition (0,9) ≈ 3,4 mld € di consumo adiacente già esistente → il TAM realistico sta nella parte bassa della forbice.
3. SAM (bottom-up)
Formula: SAM = N_bodycomp × %_disposti_delegare × Pasti_sett × Sett × Prezzo
Con 5,5M, %_delega 10% (forbice 5–15%, nessuna stima esistente), 5 pasti/sett, 48 sett, 7 €:
- SAM ≈ 0,24–2,5 mld €, centrale ~0,9 mld €.
Sanity check: il SAM centrale coincide con l'ordine di grandezza dello sport nutrition IT (~0,96 mld) — plausibile, non una validazione.
Rettifica v1.1 (contraddittorio) — riconciliazione del basket. Il market sizing qui usa una spesa pro-capite prudente (5 pasti/sett × 7 € ≈ €1.680/anno, delega leggera) come floor dell'addressable spend. Gli unit economics del modello (DOC 13) usano il cliente pagante attivo: ~12 pasti/sett × 5,8 € ≈ €300/mese (€3.600/anno), delega più intensa. Sono due lenti diverse (mercato vs cliente pagante), non un errore: misurano cose diverse. Fonte di verità unica dell'economia = il modello finanziario (DOC 14); il sizing usa convenzioni illustrative dichiarate. Se si applicasse l'ARPU del modello alla stessa base, il SAM salirebbe ~2×: la forbice 0,24–2,5 mld già copre questa sensibilità.
4. SOM (pilota, 12–24 mesi, una città)
Formula: Clienti = Pop_città × 8,3% iscritti × 10% disposti × penetrazione (1–3%); Ricavo = Clienti × 1.680 €/anno
| Città | Iscritti derivati | SOM centrale (pen. 2%) | Forbice (1–3%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roma | ~351.000 | ~1,18 mln €/anno (702 clienti) | 0,59–1,77 mln € |
| Milano | ~270.000 | ~0,91 mln €/anno (540 clienti) | 0,45–1,36 mln € |
Rettifica v1.1 (contraddittorio). Questo SOM usa la spesa di mercato prudente (€1.680/anno/cliente, come il SAM). Il cliente pagante reale del modello (DOC 13 §2-bis) rende ~€3.600/anno → sull'ARPU del modello il SOM sale a ~2× (≈ 0,9–3,6 mln €/anno). Attenzione (contraddittorio round 3): questo ×2 è un limite superiore, non il caso centrale — la base clienti (702 a Roma) nasce da chi delega leggero (5 pasti/sett), mentre l'ARPU €3.600 è del delegatore intenso (12 pasti/sett): moltiplicarli assume che tutti i disposti comprino il basket pieno. Il valore reale sta tra le due cifre; va sempre dichiarata la base ARPU usata (fatto nell'Investment Memo).
5. Roma vs Milano (input al pilota — deciso in DOC 15)
| Parametro | Roma | Milano | Livello |
|---|---|---|---|
| Popolazione città metro | 4.224.901 | 3.253.111 | VERIFICATO (ISTAT) |
| Reddito pro capite (2022) | 27.206 € | 35.282 € (1° IT) | VERIFICATO (MEF) |
| Iscritti palestra derivati | ~351.000 | ~270.000 | STIMA |
Trade-off: Roma = volume (+30% bacino); Milano = ARPU e ability-to-pay (+30% reddito) + densità logistica. Per un prodotto premium personalizzato, Milano regge meglio il prezzo; Roma regge meglio la scala. Buco da chiudere: numero palestre per città (Registro Imprese ATECO 93.13).
6. Espansione europea (ordine di grandezza)
Fitness UE 67,6M membri / 31,8 mld € (2023, VERIFICATO); ready meals Europa ~30 mld USD (2025); personalized nutrition Europa 3,8 mld USD. Fattore di scala membri UE/IT ≈ 12×. SAM europeo affine dell'ordine di 3–30 mld € [STIMA grezza] — da usare come narrativa di scalabilità, non come bottom-up (i tassi di delega e i prezzi variano molto per paese).
7. Cosa il desk NON chiude · ponte
Prezzo/pasto, frequenza e % che delega sono assunzioni e dominano ogni stima → test in Fase 1 (DOC 16). Cosa passa al DOC 04: se il mercato c'è, chi lo presidia già — e dov'è il vuoto reale.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
ISTAT 2024; EuropeActive 2023; FederSalus/UIF (integratori); Circana via FoodyBev (ready meal); Osservatori PoliMi/Netcomm (meal delivery); MEF (redditi); Geopop/ISTAT (popolazione). Dettaglio con URL/date nel dossier RP-06. Parametri di consumo: ASSUNZIONI. Nicchia body-composition delivery: non misurabile a desk (DA CONFERMARE).
Documento di Fase 0. Numeri illustrativi e ricalcolabili.
DOC 03 — Market research & sizing
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: adjacent markets = VERIFIED/ESTIMATE per row; TAM/SAM/SOM = ESTIMATE/derivation with explicit formulas; consumption parameters = declared ASSUMPTIONS. Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. The adjacent pool is large and growing, but the specific niche cannot be measured with primary data: TAM in the €5–9bn range, central SAM ~€0.9bn, SOM of a single-city pilot €0.45–1.8M/year. The three drivers that move everything — price, frequency, % who delegate — are assumptions to be tested, not data.
Executive summary
The market cannot be "found" in a report: it has to be triangulated. No source isolates "shelf-stable ready meals cut to body-composition" — it is a niche at the intersection of ready meals, sport nutrition and personalized nutrition. The adjacent figures bound it; its real size will be decided by validation (DOC 16). Methodological honesty: every number here is a derivation from explicit assumptions, not a promise.
1. Adjacent markets in Italy
| Market | Size | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Food supplements | €4.5bn (2023), >30M consumers, 1st in the EU | VERIFIED |
| Ready meals / prepared dishes (retail) | ~€2.5bn (+15.3% vs 2017); retail share 3.5% vs 5.5% EU — ambient not isolated | ESTIMATE (Circana via press) |
| Sport nutrition | ~$0.9bn (2024) | Commercial ESTIMATE |
| Fitness (members/clubs) | ~5.5M members, >5,000 clubs, €2.3bn (2021) | ESTIMATE (to be updated) |
| Personalized nutrition (Europe) | $3.8bn (2024) → $11bn (2034) | Commercial ESTIMATE |
| Meal delivery (IT) | €1.3–1.5bn (sources diverge by scope) | ESTIMATE |
2. TAM Italy (top-down)
Formula: TAM = N_target × Meals_week × Active_weeks × Price_meal
With N_target = gym members (proxy 5.5M), meals/week 5, weeks 48, price €7 (assumptions):
- Central: 5.5M × (5×48×7 = €1,680) = €9.24bn
- Range: €4.8–9.2bn (gym base); theoretical ceiling ~€50bn on continuous practitioners (16.4M).
Sanity check: ready meals (2.5) + sport nutrition (0.9) ≈ €3.4bn of already-existing adjacent consumption → the realistic TAM sits at the low end of the range.
3. SAM (bottom-up)
Formula: SAM = N_bodycomp × %_willing_to_delegate × Meals_week × Weeks × Price
With 5.5M, %_delegate 10% (range 5–15%, no existing estimate), 5 meals/week, 48 weeks, €7:
- SAM ≈ €0.24–2.5bn, central ~€0.9bn.
Sanity check: the central SAM coincides with the order of magnitude of IT sport nutrition (~€0.96bn) — plausible, not a validation.
Correction v1.1 (adversarial review) — basket reconciliation. The market sizing here uses a conservative per-capita spend (5 meals/week × €7 ≈ €1,680/year, light delegation) as a floor on addressable spend. The model's unit economics (DOC 13) use the active paying customer: ~12 meals/week × €5.8 ≈ €300/month (€3,600/year), more intensive delegation. These are two different lenses (market vs paying customer), not an error: they measure different things. The single source of truth for the economics = the financial model (DOC 14); the sizing uses declared illustrative conventions. If the model's ARPU were applied to the same base, the SAM would rise ~2×: the €0.24–2.5bn range already covers this sensitivity.
4. SOM (pilot, 12–24 months, one city)
Formula: Customers = City_pop × 8.3% members × 10% willing × penetration (1–3%); Revenue = Customers × €1,680/year
| City | Derived members | Central SOM (pen. 2%) | Range (1–3%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rome | ~351,000 | ~€1.18M/year (702 customers) | €0.59–1.77M |
| Milan | ~270,000 | ~€0.91M/year (540 customers) | €0.45–1.36M |
Correction v1.1 (adversarial review). This SOM uses the conservative market spend (€1,680/year/customer, like the SAM). The real paying customer of the model (DOC 13 §2-bis) yields ~€3,600/year → on the model's ARPU the SOM rises to ~2× (≈ €0.9–3.6M/year). Note (round-3 adversarial review): this ×2 is an upper bound, not the central case — the customer base (702 in Rome) comes from light delegators (5 meals/week), whereas the €3,600 ARPU is the intense delegator (12 meals/week): multiplying them assumes every willing customer buys the full basket. The real value sits between the two figures; the ARPU base used must always be stated (done in the Investment Memo).
5. Rome vs Milan (input to the pilot — decided in DOC 15)
| Parameter | Rome | Milan | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metro city population | 4,224,901 | 3,253,111 | VERIFIED (ISTAT) |
| Per-capita income (2022) | €27,206 | €35,282 (1st IT) | VERIFIED (MEF) |
| Derived gym members | ~351,000 | ~270,000 | ESTIMATE |
Trade-off: Rome = volume (+30% pool); Milan = ARPU and ability-to-pay (+30% income) + logistics density. For a premium personalized product, Milan holds the price better; Rome holds the scale better. Gap to close: number of gyms per city (Business Register, ATECO 93.13).
6. European expansion (order of magnitude)
EU fitness 67.6M members / €31.8bn (2023, VERIFIED); ready meals Europe ~$30bn (2025); personalized nutrition Europe $3.8bn. EU/IT member scale factor ≈ 12×. Related European SAM in the order of €3–30bn [rough ESTIMATE] — to be used as a scalability narrative, not as a bottom-up (delegation rates and prices vary greatly by country).
7. What the desk does NOT close · bridge
Price/meal, frequency and % who delegate are assumptions and dominate every estimate → test in Phase 1 (DOC 16). What carries to DOC 04: if the market is there, who already holds it — and where the real gap is.
Sources & level of evidence
ISTAT 2024; EuropeActive 2023; FederSalus/UIF (supplements); Circana via FoodyBev (ready meals); PoliMi/Netcomm Observatories (meal delivery); MEF (incomes); Geopop/ISTAT (population). Detail with URLs/dates in dossier RP-06. Consumption parameters: ASSUMPTIONS. Body-composition delivery niche: not measurable at the desk (TO CONFIRM).
Phase 0 document. Illustrative and recomputable figures.
DOC 04 — Competitor & white space
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: operatori e formati = VERIFICATO su fonti primarie (siti/listini); alcuni prezzi/macro = DA CONFERMARE (dietro configuratore); "cimitero" = VERIFICATO (cronaca). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Il white space non è "la scatola ambient" — quella è occupata da un dimagrimento generalista (Comme J'Aime / Mi Piace Così, e DietBon). Il vuoto reale è performance/body-composition + motore modulare + macro-preciso sulla stessa base industriale. Il differenziale è la categoria e il motore, non la tecnologia.
Executive summary
Due mondi oggi non si toccano: chi è personalizzato e macro-preciso è a catena del freddo (tutti i meal-prep fitness italiani); chi è ambient è generalista (dimagrimento) o non personalizzato (prodotti a scaffale). La venture vive nell'intersezione vuota. Attenzione onesta: l'assenza di un concorrente esatto è white space, ma non è prova di fattibilità — potrebbe significare che nessuno l'ha ritenuto abbastanza attraente.
1. Gli incumbent del modello (scatola ambient mensile)
| Operatore | Modello | Posizionamento | Livello |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comme J'Aime / Mi Piace Così | Box ogni 28 gg, pasti appertizzati ambient, ~500 €/mese, abbonamento | Dimagrimento generalista, menu fisso, calorie-based | VERIFICATO (~76M€ FR) |
| DietBon (FR) | Box, pasti sterilizzati ambient, formule 1 sett.–8 mesi | Dimagrimento | VERIFICATO |
Sono la prova che la logistica ambient mensile funziona commercialmente — ma in un'altra categoria (dimagrimento a menu fisso), non performance/macro.
2. Meal-prep fitness italiani (tutti cold-chain)
| Operatore | Formato | Personalizzazione | Prezzo/pasto |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prepmymeal | Surgelato | Catalogo per obiettivo | 5,2–5,95 € |
| Nutribees | Fresco refrig. | Test nutrizionale | n/d in fonte |
| Foodymed | Refrig. atm. modif. | Nutrizionista costruisce box | ~9,85 € |
| Feat Food | Fresco ~10 gg | AI su macro (la più avanzata) | n/d in fonte |
| Easy Chicken | Sottovuoto | Macro su misura, dichiarati | 7–9 € |
Il più personalizzato (Feat Food) e il più macro-preciso (Easy Chicken) restano entrambi cold-chain.
3. Ambient high-protein (spaccato, non personalizzato)
Fuorifrigo (ambient 12 mesi, ma pasta generalista, no macro); GymBeam "FIT Ready to Eat" (pollo+riso sterilizzato ambient in pouch — prova di industrializzabilità, co-packer ignoto); GDO/Foodspring (prodotti proteici a scaffale, non personalizzati).
4. Comparabili internazionali
Trifecta, Factor (US, macro-balanced) → cold-chain; Huel Hot & Savory → ambient ma meal replacement in polvere, non pasto personalizzato. La segmentazione internazionale ricalca quella italiana.
5. Matrice competitiva (dimensioni chiave)
| Ambient | Macro-preciso | Personalizz. | Modulare | Consegna mensile | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comme J'Aime | ✅ | ❌ | parziale (calorie) | ❌ | ✅ |
| Meal-prep IT (Feat/Easy) | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ | ❌ | ❌ (sett.) |
| Ambient scaffale | ✅ | parziale | ❌ | ❌ | n/a |
| Questa venture | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ |
Nessun operatore verificato riempie l'ultima riga. (Dimensioni "qualità" e "varietà" non popolate con dati oggettivi: buco dichiarato.)
6. Il cimitero (dove muoiono, e perché ci conforta)
- Fresco/cold-chain on-demand: Munchery ($125M, chiusa 2019), Sprig (2017), HelloFresh Italia (uscita 2026, "nessun percorso sostenibile"). → i fallimenti si concentrano nella logistica del freddo/deperibilità, che l'ambient elimina per costruzione.
- Personalizzazione troppo pesante: Habit/Campbell (test biologici, ceduta 2019). → conferma di tenere la personalizzazione leggera (bring-your-own-macros).
Buco onesto: nessun precedente identico (ambient+macro+personalizzato) fallito. Assenza di prova, non prova di fattibilità — da comunicare al buyer come tale.
7. Il white space e il moat · ponte
Il vuoto è categoria + motore, non tecnologia (replicabile). Perciò il moat non può essere "produciamo ambient": deve stare nel motore modulare, nelle formulazioni high-protein che reggono la sterilizzazione, nei dati di gradimento/risultati e nel rapporto col co-packer (DOC 17). Cosa passa al DOC 05: tradurre questo vuoto in una value proposition e un posizionamento che evitino sia il "cibo da ospedale" sia l'etichetta "diet-box".
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Siti/listini primari degli operatori; Pappers e mipiacecosi.it (Comme J'Aime); cronaca exit (Fruitbook/HelloFresh, TechCrunch/Munchery-Sprig, Food Dive/Habit). Dettaglio con URL/date nei dossier RP-05 e memo benchmark. Prezzi/macro non pubblicati = DA CONFERMARE.
Documento di Fase 0.
DOC 04 — Competitor & white space
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: operators and formats = VERIFIED against primary sources (sites/price lists); some prices/macros = TO CONFIRM (behind a configurator); "graveyard" = VERIFIED (news reports). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. The white space is not "the ambient box" — that is occupied by generalist weight-loss (Comme J'Aime / Mi Piace Così, and DietBon). The real gap is performance/body-composition + modular engine + macro-precise on the same industrial base. The differentiator is the category and the engine, not the technology.
Executive summary
Two worlds do not touch today: those that are personalized and macro-precise are cold-chain (all the Italian fitness meal-prep players); those that are ambient are generalist (weight-loss) or non-personalized (on-shelf products). The venture lives in the empty intersection. Honest caveat: the absence of an exact competitor is white space, but it is not proof of feasibility — it could mean no one found it attractive enough.
1. The incumbents of the model (monthly ambient box)
| Operator | Model | Positioning | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comme J'Aime / Mi Piace Così | Box every 28 days, ambient appertised meals, ~€500/month, subscription | Generalist weight-loss, fixed menu, calorie-based | VERIFIED (~€76M FR) |
| DietBon (FR) | Box, ambient sterilised meals, formulas from 1 week to 8 months | Weight-loss | VERIFIED |
They are proof that monthly ambient logistics works commercially — but in another category (fixed-menu weight-loss), not performance/macros.
2. Italian fitness meal-prep (all cold-chain)
| Operator | Format | Personalization | Price/meal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prepmymeal | Frozen | Catalogue by objective | €5.2–5.95 |
| Nutribees | Fresh chilled | Nutritional test | n/a in source |
| Foodymed | Chilled, modified atmosphere | Nutritionist builds the box | ~€9.85 |
| Feat Food | Fresh ~10 days | AI on macros (the most advanced) | n/a in source |
| Easy Chicken | Vacuum-packed | Custom macros, declared | €7–9 |
The most personalized (Feat Food) and the most macro-precise (Easy Chicken) both remain cold-chain.
3. Ambient high-protein (a slice, not personalized)
Fuorifrigo (ambient 12 months, but generalist pasta, no macros); GymBeam "FIT Ready to Eat" (sterilised ambient chicken+rice in a pouch — proof of industrialisability, co-packer unknown); grocery retail/Foodspring (on-shelf protein products, not personalized).
4. International comparables
Trifecta, Factor (US, macro-balanced) → cold-chain; Huel Hot & Savory → ambient but powdered meal replacement, not a personalized meal. The international segmentation mirrors the Italian one.
5. Competitive matrix (key dimensions)
| Ambient | Macro-precise | Personalized | Modular | Monthly delivery | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comme J'Aime | ✅ | ❌ | partial (calories) | ❌ | ✅ |
| IT meal-prep (Feat/Easy) | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ | ❌ | ❌ (weekly) |
| Ambient on-shelf | ✅ | partial | ❌ | ❌ | n/a |
| This venture | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ |
No verified operator fills the last row. ("Quality" and "variety" dimensions not populated with objective data: declared gap.)
6. The graveyard (where they die, and why it reassures us)
- Fresh/cold-chain on-demand: Munchery ($125M, closed 2019), Sprig (2017), HelloFresh Italy (exit 2026, "no sustainable path"). → failures cluster in the cold/perishability logistics, which ambient eliminates by design.
- Personalization too heavy: Habit/Campbell (biological tests, divested 2019). → confirmation to keep personalization light (bring-your-own-macros).
Honest gap: no identical precedent (ambient+macro+personalized) that failed. Absence of proof, not proof of feasibility — to be communicated to the buyer as such.
7. The white space and the moat · bridge
The gap is category + engine, not technology (replicable). The moat therefore cannot be "we make ambient": it must sit in the modular engine, in the high-protein formulations that survive sterilisation, in the liking/results data and in the relationship with the co-packer (DOC 17). What carries to DOC 05: translate this gap into a value proposition and a positioning that avoid both "hospital food" and the "diet-box" label.
Sources & level of evidence
Operators' primary sites/price lists; Pappers and mipiacecosi.it (Comme J'Aime); exit news reports (Fruitbook/HelloFresh, TechCrunch/Munchery-Sprig, Food Dive/Habit). Detail with URLs/dates in dossier RP-05 and the benchmark memo. Unpublished prices/macros = TO CONFIRM.
Phase 0 document.
DOC 05 — Value proposition & posizionamento
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: posizionamento e claim = opinione strategica argomentata; ancore di categoria = VERIFICATO (DOC 03/04). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Non "diet-box" (Comme J'Aime lo è già) e non "razione da palestra": disciplina alimentare senza fatica — i tuoi macro, cucinati, pesati e pronti, per chi fa sul serio con la ricomposizione ma non ha tempo da perdere.
Executive summary
Il posizionamento deve fare due cose insieme: entrare in una categoria che il consumatore capisce (performance/body composition) e uscire da due trappole percettive — il "cibo da ospedale/caserma" (il rischio del prodotto ambient) e la "diet-box dimagrante" (l'ombra dell'incumbent). La leva non è "siamo buoni come i freschi": è precisione + assenza di frizione + identità disciplinata, dove il modulo (i tuoi macro, non un programma calorico preconfezionato) è il differenziale difendibile.
1. Categoria e territorio di marca
- Categoria scelta: performance nutrition / body composition (disciplined nutrition), convenience-first come beneficio, non come categoria.
- Perché non "bodybuilding-first": troppo stretto, rischio hardcore-maschile → esclude ricompositori, professionisti, donne (metà del bacino).
- Perché non "dimagrimento": è il territorio di Comme J'Aime, con la sua reputazione da diet-box e da tacito rinnovo.
- Territorio: competenza + controllo + leggerezza operativa. "La disciplina è nel piano, non nella tua giornata".
2. Value proposition
Per chi fa ricomposizione corporea e non ha tempo (o voglia) di cucinare, il nostro servizio consegna ogni mese i tuoi pasti già cotti, pesati sui tuoi macro e pronti in due minuti — a differenza del meal prep fai-da-te (che costa tempo) e delle diet-box generaliste (che non conoscono i tuoi macro), perché un motore su protocolli validati traduce i tuoi obiettivi in pasti reali, senza frigo e senza pensarci.
3. Promessa e proof points
Promessa: "Il tuo piano nutrizionale arriva già cotto, pesato e pronto. Niente spesa, meal prep, bilancia, contenitori o frigo occupato."
| Proof point | Ragione per credere |
|---|---|
| Macro-preciso | motore su protocolli firmati da professionista (DOC 07) |
| Zero frigo, consegna mensile | tecnologia ambient/appertizzazione (DOC 09) |
| I tuoi macro, non un programma | doppio ingresso + motore modulare (DOC 06) |
| Non "cibo da ospedale" | ricette riprogettate per l'autoclave, lista ingredienti corta (DOC 08) |
| Nessuna trappola | prezzo trasparente, pausa facile (anti-Comme J'Aime) |
4. Elementi differenzianti (difendibili)
Motore modulare (i macro dell'utente → inventario finito); formulazioni high-protein che reggono la sterilizzazione; assenza di catena del freddo con consegna mensile; qualità sensoriale come battaglia esplicita (non assunta). (Ciò che NON è differenziante: "produciamo ambient" — replicabile. Vedi moat, DOC 17.)
5. Anti-posizionamenti (le tre trappole, e come evitarle)
| Trappola | Rischio | Contro-mossa |
|---|---|---|
| "Cibo da ospedale/caserma" | prodotto ambient percepito come triste | riprogettazione ricette (sfilacciati, fondi, verdure resistenti), packaging premium, lista corta |
| "Diet-box dimagrante" | confusione con Comme J'Aime | linguaggio performance non dimagrimento; motore su macro non calorie fisse; trasparenza abbonamento |
| "Hardcore maschile" | esclude metà bacino | estetica e tono inclusivi (ricomposizione, non "bulk"), personas miste (DOC 02) |
6. Tagline (opzioni di lavoro, da testare)
"I tuoi macro, cucinati." · "Disciplina, senza la fatica." · "Il meal prep, senza il prep." · "Performance nutrition, fuori dal frigo." (nessuna scelta definitiva a Fase 0; test in Fase 1.)
7. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: categoria performance/body-composition; convenience come beneficio; tre anti-trappole; promessa canonica. Cosa passa al DOC 06: come l'architettura di prodotto (onboarding, doppio ingresso, motore) rende vera questa promessa senza scivolare nel medicale.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Ancore di categoria e incumbent: DOC 03/04 (VERIFICATO). Posizionamento e tagline: opinione strategica, da validare (DOC 16).
Documento di Fase 0.
DOC 05 — Value proposition & positioning
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: positioning and claims = reasoned strategic opinion; category anchors = VERIFIED (DOC 03/04). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. Not a "diet-box" (Comme J'Aime already is one) and not a "gym ration": dietary discipline without the effort — your macros, cooked, weighed and ready, for those who take recomposition seriously but have no time to waste.
Executive summary
The positioning has to do two things at once: enter a category the consumer understands (performance/body composition) and escape two perceptual traps — "hospital/barracks food" (the risk of the ambient product) and the "slimming diet-box" (the incumbent's shadow). The lever is not "we're as good as the fresh ones": it is precision + absence of friction + disciplined identity, where the module (your macros, not a pre-packaged calorie programme) is the defensible differentiator.
1. Category and brand territory
- Chosen category: performance nutrition / body composition (disciplined nutrition), convenience-first as a benefit, not as a category.
- Why not "bodybuilding-first": too narrow, hardcore-male risk → excludes recompositioners, professionals, women (half the pool).
- Why not "weight-loss": it is Comme J'Aime's territory, with its diet-box and silent-renewal reputation.
- Territory: competence + control + operational lightness. "The discipline is in the plan, not in your day."
2. Value proposition
For those who pursue body recomposition and have no time (or desire) to cook, our service delivers each month your meals already cooked, weighed to your macros and ready in two minutes — unlike DIY meal prep (which costs time) and generalist diet-boxes (which don't know your macros), because an engine built on validated protocols translates your goals into real meals, with no fridge and no thinking about it.
3. Promise and proof points
Promise: "Your nutrition plan arrives already cooked, weighed and ready. No shopping, meal prep, scale, containers or fridge taken over."
| Proof point | Reason to believe |
|---|---|
| Macro-precise | engine on protocols signed by a professional (DOC 07) |
| Zero fridge, monthly delivery | ambient/appertisation technology (DOC 09) |
| Your macros, not a programme | dual entry + modular engine (DOC 06) |
| Not "hospital food" | recipes redesigned for the autoclave, short ingredient list (DOC 08) |
| No trap | transparent pricing, easy pause (anti-Comme J'Aime) |
4. Differentiating elements (defensible)
Modular engine (the user's macros → finite inventory); high-protein formulations that survive sterilisation; absence of a cold chain with monthly delivery; sensory quality as an explicit battle (not assumed). (What is NOT differentiating: "we make ambient" — replicable. See moat, DOC 17.)
5. Anti-positionings (the three traps, and how to avoid them)
| Trap | Risk | Counter-move |
|---|---|---|
| "Hospital/barracks food" | ambient product perceived as sad | recipe redesign (pulled meats, reductions, resilient vegetables), premium packaging, short list |
| "Slimming diet-box" | confusion with Comme J'Aime | performance language, not weight-loss; engine on macros, not fixed calories; subscription transparency |
| "Hardcore male" | excludes half the pool | inclusive aesthetics and tone (recomposition, not "bulk"), mixed personas (DOC 02) |
6. Tagline (working options, to be tested)
"Your macros, cooked." · "Discipline, without the effort." · "Meal prep, without the prep." · "Performance nutrition, out of the fridge." (no final choice at Phase 0; test in Phase 1.)
7. Decisions locked · bridge
Locked: performance/body-composition category; convenience as a benefit; three anti-traps; canonical promise. What carries to DOC 06: how the product architecture (onboarding, dual entry, engine) makes this promise true without sliding into the medical.
Sources & level of evidence
Category and incumbent anchors: DOC 03/04 (VERIFIED). Positioning and tagline: strategic opinion, to be validated (DOC 16).
Phase 0 document.
DOC 06 — Product architecture
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: architettura = design/ipotesi (STIMA); confini regolatori = ereditati da DOC 07/11 (VERIFICATO). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Un'architettura a doppio ingresso (l'utente porta i suoi macro oppure li fa calcolare) in cui è chiaro, riga per riga, cosa decide l'algoritmo, cosa il protocollo, cosa l'AI, cosa il professionista e cosa l'utente — così la personalizzazione resta reale ma l'azienda resta fuori dal perimetro medicale.
Executive summary
Il prodotto non è "un'app che fa la dieta": è un motore di composizione che trasforma macro-obiettivi in una box mensile di moduli reali. La chiave difensiva (regolatoria e di fiducia) è la separazione netta dei ruoli decisionali: l'AI non inventa diete, compone entro protocolli firmati; l'utente resta il decisore quando porta i propri macro.
1. Flusso utente (end-to-end)
Onboarding → questionario → screening/esclusioni → (ingresso A: calcolo guidato oppure ingresso B: macro inseriti dall'utente) → costruzione del piano → selezione combinazioni dalla libreria → preferenze/sostituzioni → conferma box mensile → consegna → check-in periodico → adattamento macro → pausa/modifica → riordino. Con dashboard, area professionisti, assistenza e gestione eccezioni sopra tutto.
2. Il doppio ingresso (cuore del design)
- Ingresso A — guidato: l'utente fornisce dati (età, sesso, peso, attività, obiettivo, durata); il motore calcola fabbisogno e macro entro protocolli firmati. Più comodo, più esposto regolatoriamente → non-diagnostico, con disclaimer (DOC 07/11).
- Ingresso B — bring-your-own-macros: l'utente (o il suo PT/nutrizionista) inserisce i macro; il sistema compone e assembla. Il decisore è l'utente → la modalità più difendibile, adottata come primaria.
3. Mappa dei ruoli decisionali (la separazione che protegge)
| Componente | Chi decide | Esempio |
|---|---|---|
| Algoritmo deterministico | regole fisse | fabbisogno energetico, ripartizione macro, calcolo grammature/combinazioni |
| Protocollo nutrizionale | professionista abilitato (firmato, versionato) | range di sicurezza, regole di progressione, soglie |
| Componente AI | entro guardrail, mai libera | suggerimento combinazioni, linguaggio, ottimizzazione varietà |
| Decisione del professionista | umano nel loop | casi limite, red flag, validazione protocolli |
| Scelta dell'utente | l'utente | preferenze, esclusioni, quali pasti delegare, macro (ingresso B) |
4. Motore modulare e personalizzazione nel fulfillment
Il motore lavora su inventario finito (moduli, DOC 08) e compone: es. P3 + C2 + V4 + S1. La produzione resta standardizzata; la personalizzazione avviene nel fulfillment (quali moduli, quante porzioni). Così si concilia personalizzazione e industria (assunzione A5) senza esplosione di SKU.
5. Funzioni di ciclo di vita
- Check-in & adattamento: a intervalli, l'utente aggiorna peso/risultati; il motore adegua i macro entro il protocollo (progressione cut/bulk/mantenimento).
- Sostituzioni & preferenze: swap di moduli nel rispetto dei macro e degli allergeni.
- Pausa/modifica: sospensione facile del programma — scelta anti-Comme J'Aime (fiducia).
- Area professionisti (B2B2C): PT/nutrizionisti gestiscono clienti, assegnano macro, monitorano (DOC 15).
- Gestione eccezioni: esclusioni cliniche → blocco o rinvio a professionista (DOC 07/11).
6. Livelli (MVP / v1 / scala)
- MVP: ingresso B (macro dell'utente) + libreria ristretta + ordine manuale (concierge). Nessuna piattaforma completa (DOC 16).
- v1: motore di composizione + dashboard + abbonamento + check-in.
- Scala: area pro, integrazioni, adattamento avanzato, dati longitudinali (DOC 12).
7. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: doppio ingresso (B primario); separazione dei ruoli decisionali; personalizzazione nel fulfillment; pausa facile. Cosa passa al DOC 07: come è fatto dentro il motore nutrizionale, e come la governance dell'AI tiene il tutto non-diagnostico e auditabile.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Confini regolatori: DOC 07/11 (VERIFICATO su fonti primarie). Architettura: design/ipotesi da validare (DOC 16).
Documento di Fase 0.
DOC 06 — Product architecture
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: architecture = design/hypothesis (ESTIMATE); regulatory boundaries = inherited from DOC 07/11 (VERIFIED). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. A dual-entry architecture (the user brings their own macros or has them calculated) in which it is spelled out, line by line, what the algorithm decides, what the protocol decides, what the AI decides, what the professional decides and what the user decides — so personalisation stays real while the company stays outside the medical perimeter.
Executive summary
The product is not "an app that does your diet": it is a composition engine that turns macro-targets into a monthly box of real modules. The defensive key (both regulatory and trust-related) is the clean separation of decision roles: the AI does not invent diets, it composes within signed protocols; the user remains the decision-maker when they bring their own macros.
1. User flow (end-to-end)
Onboarding → questionnaire → screening/exclusions → (entry A: guided calculation or entry B: user-entered macros) → plan construction → selection of combinations from the library → preferences/substitutions → monthly box confirmation → delivery → periodic check-in → macro adaptation → pause/change → reorder. With a dashboard, a professionals' area, support and exception handling layered over everything.
2. Dual entry (the heart of the design)
- Entry A — guided: the user supplies data (age, sex, weight, activity, goal, duration); the engine calculates requirements and macros within signed protocols. More convenient, more regulatorily exposed → non-diagnostic, with a disclaimer (DOC 07/11).
- Entry B — bring-your-own-macros: the user (or their PT/nutritionist) enters the macros; the system composes and assembles. The decision-maker is the user → the most defensible mode, adopted as primary.
3. Map of decision roles (the separation that protects)
| Component | Who decides | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Deterministic algorithm | fixed rules | energy requirement, macro split, grammage/combination calculation |
| Nutritional protocol | licensed professional (signed, versioned) | safety ranges, progression rules, thresholds |
| AI component | within guardrails, never free | combination suggestions, language, variety optimisation |
| Professional's decision | human in the loop | edge cases, red flags, protocol validation |
| User's choice | the user | preferences, exclusions, which meals to delegate, macros (entry B) |
4. Modular engine and personalisation in fulfilment
The engine works on a finite inventory (modules, DOC 08) and composes: e.g. P3 + C2 + V4 + S1. Production stays standardised; personalisation happens in fulfilment (which modules, how many portions). This reconciles personalisation and industry (assumption A5) without an SKU explosion.
5. Lifecycle functions
- Check-in & adaptation: at intervals, the user updates weight/results; the engine adjusts the macros within the protocol (cut/bulk/maintenance progression).
- Substitutions & preferences: module swaps that respect the macros and allergens.
- Pause/change: easy suspension of the programme — an anti-Comme J'Aime choice (trust).
- Professionals' area (B2B2C): PTs/nutritionists manage clients, assign macros, monitor (DOC 15).
- Exception handling: clinical exclusions → block or referral to a professional (DOC 07/11).
6. Tiers (MVP / v1 / scale)
- MVP: entry B (user's macros) + a limited library + manual ordering (concierge). No full platform (DOC 16).
- v1: composition engine + dashboard + subscription + check-in.
- Scale: pro area, integrations, advanced adaptation, longitudinal data (DOC 12).
7. Decisions locked · bridge
Locked: dual entry (B primary); separation of decision roles; personalisation in fulfilment; easy pause. What carries to DOC 07: how the nutritional engine is built inside, and how AI governance keeps the whole thing non-diagnostic and auditable.
Sources & level of evidence
Regulatory boundaries: DOC 07/11 (VERIFIED against primary sources). Architecture: design/hypothesis to be validated (DOC 16).
Phase 0 document.
DOC 07 — Motore nutrizionale & AI governance
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: architettura concettuale = design (STIMA); confini regolatori = VERIFICATO (dossier RP-04 / DOC 11). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Un motore non-diagnostico e non-terapeutico by design: calcola entro protocolli firmati da professionisti, l'AI opera solo dentro i guardrail, ogni raccomandazione è tracciabile e versionata, e i casi clinici escono dal sistema. Non è un dispositivo medico — e va progettato per restarlo.
Executive summary
Il motore è la parte che dà valore ("personalizzato") e insieme il punto di massima esposizione (attività dietetica riservata, GDPR, AI Act, MDR). La soluzione è architetturale: deterministico dove si può, protocollo firmato dove serve giudizio, AI solo entro range approvati, umano sui casi limite. Questo rende il motore difendibile senza rinunciare alla personalizzazione.
1. Architettura concettuale
| Blocco | Contenuto |
|---|---|
| Input | età, sesso, peso, (composizione se disponibile), attività, allenamento, obiettivo, durata, preferenze, allergie/esclusioni, n° pasti da delegare, farmaci (solo per gating) |
| Formule | fabbisogno energetico (es. Mifflin-St Jeor × fattore attività), ripartizione macro per obiettivo, distribuzione pasti, fibre — deterministiche |
| Range di sicurezza | minimi/massimi di kcal, proteine (g/kg), grassi, fibre; nessun output fuori range |
| Regole | progressione e adattamenti (cut/bulk/mantenimento), limiti di variazione per check-in |
| Personalizzazione | preferenze, esclusioni, composizione moduli |
| Check-in & adattamenti | ricalcolo entro protocollo su dati aggiornati |
| Escalation & red flag | trigger clinici → blocco o rinvio a professionista |
| Esclusioni | minori, gravidanza/allattamento, DCA, patologie renali/epatiche/cardiache, diabete in terapia, utenti GLP-1/farmaci per il peso |
| Auditabilità & explainability | log di ogni raccomandazione, spiegazione della logica, niente "scatola nera" |
| Versionamento protocolli | ogni versione datata, firmata, con changelog |
| Revisione professionale | protocolli redatti/validati da professionista abilitato |
2. Modello di AI governance
- Cosa fa l'AI: suggerisce combinazioni entro l'inventario, ottimizza varietà (anti-monotonia, RE1), cura il linguaggio.
- Cosa NON fa: non calcola diete libere, non esce dai range, non decide su casi clinici, non fa diagnosi/claim terapeutici.
- Guardrail: output vincolati ai protocolli firmati; validazione su range; fallback a regole deterministiche.
- Human-in-the-loop: escalation obbligatoria sui red flag; opzione/intervento umano per evitare decisioni "unicamente automatizzate" a effetto significativo (GDPR art. 22).
- AI Act: mappare come rischio minimo (non-MDSW); obblighi di trasparenza (art. 50) se conversazionale/generativo; documentare la valutazione di non-qualificazione MDR (MDCG 2019-11) agli atti. (Dettaglio in DOC 11.)
3. Ruoli professionali
| Ruolo | Funzione |
|---|---|
| Biologo nutrizionista / dietista | redazione e firma dei protocolli, revisione, casi limite |
| Medico | supervisione clinica, definizione delle esclusioni |
| Personal trainer | (canale B2B2C) assegna i macro ai propri clienti (ingresso B) |
| Tecnologo alimentare | traduce i target nutrizionali in formulazioni producibili in retort (DOC 08/09) |
4. Perché questo NON è un dispositivo medico
Nessuna destinazione d'uso medica: no diagnosi/monitoraggio/gestione di malattie; output = educazione + composizione pasti su obiettivi generici di forma. Il rischio di scivolamento non è il codice, è il marketing: evitare claim di "gestione del peso"/terapeutici e il targeting GLP-1 (DOC 05/11). La priorità all'ingresso "macro dell'utente" tiene il decisore sull'utente.
5. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: motore non-diagnostico; AI entro guardrail; esclusioni (incl. GLP-1); versionamento e audit; human-in-the-loop. Cosa passa al DOC 08: i target nutrizionali del motore diventano moduli alimentari reali, con grammature, combinatoria e soglie di claim.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Confini regolatori (professioni sanitarie, GDPR artt. 9/22/35, AI Act, MDR/MDCG 2019-11): VERIFICATO su fonti primarie — dettaglio in DOC 11 / dossier RP-04. Formule nutrizionali (Mifflin-St Jeor ecc.): standard di settore, da validare con professionista in Fase 1 (DA CONFERMARE l'implementazione).
Documento di Fase 0. Non costituisce consulenza sanitaria.
DOC 07 — Nutritional engine & AI governance
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: conceptual architecture = design (ESTIMATE); regulatory boundaries = VERIFIED (dossier RP-04 / DOC 11). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. An engine that is non-diagnostic and non-therapeutic by design: it calculates within protocols signed by professionals, the AI operates only inside the guardrails, every recommendation is traceable and versioned, and clinical cases exit the system. It is not a medical device — and it must be engineered to stay that way.
Executive summary
The engine is the part that delivers value ("personalised") and, at the same time, the point of maximum exposure (restricted dietetic activity, GDPR, AI Act, MDR). The solution is architectural: deterministic where it can be, signed protocol where judgement is needed, AI only within approved ranges, human on the edge cases. This makes the engine defensible without giving up personalisation.
1. Conceptual architecture
| Block | Content |
|---|---|
| Input | age, sex, weight, (body composition if available), activity, training, goal, duration, preferences, allergies/exclusions, no. of meals to delegate, medications (for gating only) |
| Formulas | energy requirement (e.g. Mifflin-St Jeor × activity factor), macro split by goal, meal distribution, fibre — deterministic |
| Safety ranges | minimums/maximums for kcal, protein (g/kg), fat, fibre; no output outside range |
| Rules | progression and adaptations (cut/bulk/maintenance), variation limits per check-in |
| Personalisation | preferences, exclusions, module composition |
| Check-in & adaptations | recalculation within the protocol on updated data |
| Escalation & red flags | clinical triggers → block or referral to a professional |
| Exclusions | minors, pregnancy/breastfeeding, eating disorders, renal/hepatic/cardiac conditions, diabetes on medication, GLP-1/weight-loss-drug users |
| Auditability & explainability | log of every recommendation, explanation of the logic, no "black box" |
| Protocol versioning | each version dated, signed, with a changelog |
| Professional review | protocols drafted/validated by a licensed professional |
2. AI governance model
- What the AI does: suggests combinations within the inventory, optimises variety (anti-monotony, RE1), curates the language.
- What it does NOT do: it does not calculate free-form diets, does not go outside the ranges, does not decide on clinical cases, does not make diagnoses/therapeutic claims.
- Guardrails: outputs bound to the signed protocols; validation against ranges; fallback to deterministic rules.
- Human-in-the-loop: mandatory escalation on red flags; human option/intervention to avoid "solely automated" decisions with significant effect (GDPR Art. 22).
- AI Act: map as minimal risk (non-MDSW); transparency obligations (Art. 50) if conversational/generative; document the MDR non-qualification assessment (MDCG 2019-11) on file. (Detail in DOC 11.)
3. Professional roles
| Role | Function |
|---|---|
| Nutrition biologist / dietitian | drafting and signing of protocols, review, edge cases |
| Physician | clinical supervision, definition of exclusions |
| Personal trainer | (B2B2C channel) assigns macros to their own clients (entry B) |
| Food technologist | translates nutritional targets into retort-producible formulations (DOC 08/09) |
4. Why this is NOT a medical device
No medical intended use: no diagnosis/monitoring/management of disease; output = education + meal composition against general fitness goals. The risk of drift is not the code, it is the marketing: avoid "weight management"/therapeutic claims and GLP-1 targeting (DOC 05/11). Prioritising the "user's macros" entry keeps the decision-maker on the user.
5. Decisions locked · bridge
Locked: non-diagnostic engine; AI within guardrails; exclusions (incl. GLP-1); versioning and audit; human-in-the-loop. What carries to DOC 08: the engine's nutritional targets become real food modules, with grammages, combinatorics and claim thresholds.
Sources & level of evidence
Regulatory boundaries (healthcare professions, GDPR Arts. 9/22/35, AI Act, MDR/MDCG 2019-11): VERIFIED against primary sources — detail in DOC 11 / dossier RP-04. Nutritional formulas (Mifflin-St Jeor etc.): industry standard, to be validated with a professional in Phase 1 (TO CONFIRM the implementation).
Phase 0 document. This does not constitute health advice.
DOC 08 — Food & SKU architecture
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: soglie claim UE = VERIFICATO (Reg. 1924/2006, Allegato); moduli/grammature/combinatoria = design (STIMA); vincoli retort = STIMA industriale (DA CONFERMARE con co-packer). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Un motore modulare (pochi moduli → molte combinazioni) con consegna ibrida (piatti "hero" + moduli "pro"): 19–22 SKU fisiche coprono 100–180 pasti, ma il modulare puro moltiplica peso e packaging — quindi l'ibrido, e l'architettura finale è gated dall'RFQ al co-packer (DOC 10).
Executive summary
Il sistema alimentare deve conciliare tre cose in tensione: personalizzazione (macro dell'utente), industria (MOQ, cicli di sterilizzazione) e peso di spedizione (RE2). La risoluzione: moduli standardizzati come logica, ibrido come consegna, ricette riprogettate per l'autoclave (non copiate dal meal prep fresco).
1. Soglie claim UE (VERIFICATO — Reg. 1924/2006, Allegato)
| Claim | Soglia |
|---|---|
| "Fonte di proteine" | ≥ 12% dell'energia da proteine |
| "Alto contenuto di proteine" | ≥ 20% dell'energia da proteine |
| "Fonte di fibre" | ≥ 3 g/100 g (o 1,5 g/100 kcal) |
| "Alto contenuto di fibre" | ≥ 6 g/100 g (o 3 g/100 kcal) |
| "A basso contenuto di zuccheri" | ≤ 5 g/100 g |
| "A basso contenuto di grassi saturi" | ≤ 1,5 g/100 g e ≤ 10% energia |
| "A basso contenuto di sodio" | ≤ 0,12 g sodio/100 g |
Nota: i profili nutrizionali (art. 4) non sono mai stati adottati → un prodotto può essere legalmente "high protein" ed essere salato/grasso. Le soglie salutiste interne (sotto) sono posizionamento, non obbligo.
2. Moduli iniziali (design)
| Modulo | N° minimo | Esempi |
|---|---|---|
| Proteine | 5 | pollo sfilacciato, tacchino, manzo magro, pesce (salmone/tonno), legume/soia (veg) |
| Carboidrati | 4 | riso basmati, patata/patata dolce, farro integrale, legumi (doppio ruolo) |
| Verdure | 5 | mix verde, ratatouille, zucca/carote, fagiolini, foglia asiatica |
| Condimenti | 4–6 | fondi/salse a basso profilo (pomodoro speziato, curry leggero, teriyaki low-sugar, senape-yogurt) |
Grammature (STIMA retort): protein pack 90–150 g (≈20–35 g proteine); carbo 120–200 g; verdura 100–150 g; condimento 20–40 g monodose.
3. Combinatoria (formula)
Combinazioni = N × M × K → 5×4×5 = 100 (×5 condimenti = 500 "ricette" percepite); 6×5×6 = 180.
- Modulare: SKU fisiche = N+M+K+C ≈ 19–22 → coprono 100–180 pasti.
- Piatti completi: 1 SKU per combinazione (in pratica 15–40 ricette curate).
Il modulare riduce le SKU e abilita l'adattamento macro (cambio solo il carbo pack per cut/bulk).
4. Modulare vs piatti completi (trade-off) → ibrido
| Modulare | Piatti completi | |
|---|---|---|
| SKU da validare in retort | poche (19–22) | molte (1/ricetta) |
| Adattamento macro | alto | basso |
| Peso/packaging | alto (3–4 pouch) → peggiora RE2 | basso (1 pouch) |
| Attrito cliente | maggiore (assemblare) | "apri e mangia" |
| Claim su pasto | fragile se venduto sfuso | solido (unità etichettata) |
Raccomandazione: ibrido — piatti "hero" a bassa frizione per acquisire + linea modulare "pro" per il controllo macro. Architettura finale gated dall'RFQ (cosa il co-packer sa validare, MOQ per SKU — DOC 10).
5. Ricette riprogettate per l'autoclave (non copiare il meal prep fresco)
Il petto di pollo magro grigliato è quasi il caso peggiore per la sterilizzazione (si asciuga). Riprogettazione: pollo sfilacciato/coscia disossata sgrassata; riso confezionato a parte; verdure scelte per resistenza termica; piccola quantità di fondo naturale; condimento separato. Piatti più facili: chili di manzo magro, tacchino sfilacciato, brasati magri, curry leggero, legumi+carne, ragù proteico, pesce in umido. Piatti difficili (da evitare/ripensare): petto grigliato secco, broccoli croccanti, patate arrosto, bistecca. (Dettaglio processo: DOC 09.)
6. Allergeni, veg/vegan, qualità
- 14 allergeni UE (Reg. 1169/2011, All. II): il modulare isola gli allergeni in singoli moduli (l'allergico esclude la SKU, non perde il pasto).
- Veg/vegan: coperto con proteine vegetali (legumi, soia, tofu); nel modulare la copertura è quasi "gratuita".
- Soglie interne (posizionamento): pasto ≥ 20% energia da proteine; fibre ≥ 6 g/porzione; zuccheri e sale contenuti (budget sale nel condimento porzionato, così l'utente dosa).
7. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: motore modulare + consegna ibrida; 5/4/5/4-6 moduli iniziali; soglie claim UE come vincoli; ricette per autoclave; allergeni isolati. Aperto: fork piatti/moduli finale (gated RFQ). Cosa passa al DOC 09: questi moduli devono essere resi sicuri e buoni in appertizzazione — F0, shelf-life, qualità sensoriale.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Reg. (CE) 1924/2006, Allegato (soglie claim) — VERIFICATO (EUR-Lex OJ + legislation.gov.uk); Reg. 1169/2011 All. II (allergeni) — VERIFICATO. Moduli, grammature, combinatoria, soglie interne: design/STIMA. Vincoli retort per matrice: DA CONFERMARE (DOC 09/10). Dettaglio in dossier RP-08.
Documento di Fase 0.
DOC 08 — Food & SKU architecture
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: EU claim thresholds = VERIFIED (Reg. 1924/2006, Annex); modules/grammages/combinatorics = design (ESTIMATE); retort constraints = industrial ESTIMATE (TO CONFIRM with the co-packer). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. A modular engine (few modules → many combinations) with hybrid delivery (hero dishes + pro modules): 19–22 physical SKUs cover 100–180 meals, but pure modularity multiplies weight and packaging — hence the hybrid, and the final architecture is gated by the co-packer RFQ (DOC 10).
Executive summary
The food system has to reconcile three things in tension: personalisation (the user's macros), industry (MOQ, sterilisation cycles) and shipping weight (RE2). The resolution: standardised modules as logic, hybrid as delivery, recipes redesigned for the retort (not copied from fresh meal prep).
1. EU claim thresholds (VERIFIED — Reg. 1924/2006, Annex)
| Claim | Threshold |
|---|---|
| "Source of protein" | ≥ 12% of energy from protein |
| "High protein" | ≥ 20% of energy from protein |
| "Source of fibre" | ≥ 3 g/100 g (or 1.5 g/100 kcal) |
| "High fibre" | ≥ 6 g/100 g (or 3 g/100 kcal) |
| "Low sugars" | ≤ 5 g/100 g |
| "Low saturated fat" | ≤ 1.5 g/100 g and ≤ 10% energy |
| "Low sodium" | ≤ 0.12 g sodium/100 g |
Note: nutrient profiles (Art. 4) were never adopted → a product can legally be "high protein" and be salty/fatty. The internal health-oriented thresholds (below) are positioning, not an obligation.
2. Initial modules (design)
| Module | Minimum no. | Examples |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 5 | pulled chicken, turkey, lean beef, fish (salmon/tuna), legume/soy (veg) |
| Carbohydrate | 4 | basmati rice, potato/sweet potato, wholegrain farro, legumes (dual role) |
| Vegetables | 5 | green mix, ratatouille, squash/carrots, green beans, Asian greens |
| Sauces | 4–6 | low-profile bases/sauces (spiced tomato, light curry, low-sugar teriyaki, mustard-yoghurt) |
Grammages (retort ESTIMATE): protein pack 90–150 g (≈20–35 g protein); carb 120–200 g; vegetable 100–150 g; sauce 20–40 g single-serve.
3. Combinatorics (formula)
Combinations = N × M × K → 5×4×5 = 100 (×5 sauces = 500 perceived "recipes"); 6×5×6 = 180.
- Modular: physical SKUs = N+M+K+C ≈ 19–22 → cover 100–180 meals.
- Complete dishes: 1 SKU per combination (in practice 15–40 curated recipes).
Modularity reduces SKUs and enables macro adaptation (change only the carb pack for cut/bulk).
4. Modular vs complete dishes (trade-off) → hybrid
| Modular | Complete dishes | |
|---|---|---|
| SKUs to validate in retort | few (19–22) | many (1/recipe) |
| Macro adaptation | high | low |
| Weight/packaging | high (3–4 pouches) → worsens RE2 | low (1 pouch) |
| Customer friction | higher (assembling) | "open and eat" |
| Claim per meal | fragile if sold loose | solid (labelled unit) |
Recommendation: hybrid — low-friction hero dishes to acquire + a modular pro line for macro control. Final architecture gated by the RFQ (what the co-packer can validate, MOQ per SKU — DOC 10).
5. Recipes redesigned for the retort (don't copy fresh meal prep)
Lean grilled chicken breast is almost the worst case for sterilisation (it dries out). Redesign: pulled chicken/deboned degreased thigh; rice packed separately; vegetables chosen for thermal resistance; a small amount of natural jus; separate sauce. Easier dishes: lean beef chilli, pulled turkey, lean braises, light curry, legumes+meat, protein ragù, stewed fish. Difficult dishes (to avoid/rethink): dry grilled breast, crunchy broccoli, roast potatoes, steak. (Process detail: DOC 09.)
6. Allergens, veg/vegan, quality
- 14 EU allergens (Reg. 1169/2011, Annex II): modularity isolates allergens in individual modules (the allergic user excludes the SKU, not the meal).
- Veg/vegan: covered with plant proteins (legumes, soy, tofu); in a modular system the coverage is almost "free".
- Internal thresholds (positioning): meal ≥ 20% energy from protein; fibre ≥ 6 g/portion; sugars and salt kept in check (salt budget in the portioned sauce, so the user doses it).
7. Decisions locked · bridge
Locked: modular engine + hybrid delivery; 5/4/5/4-6 initial modules; EU claim thresholds as constraints; recipes for the retort; isolated allergens. Open: final dishes/modules fork (RFQ-gated). What carries to DOC 09: these modules must be made safe and good under appertisation (retort sterilisation) — F0, shelf life, sensory quality.
Sources & level of evidence
Reg. (EC) 1924/2006, Annex (claim thresholds) — VERIFIED (EUR-Lex OJ + legislation.gov.uk); Reg. 1169/2011 Annex II (allergens) — VERIFIED. Modules, grammages, combinatorics, internal thresholds: design/ESTIMATE. Retort constraints per matrix: TO CONFIRM (DOC 09/10). Detail in dossier RP-08.
Phase 0 document.
DOC 09 — Fattibilità industriale, conservazione & shelf-life
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: tecnologie e impatti = VERIFICATO (letteratura food science, USDA-FSIS, IOM); shelf-life del pasto specifico = STIMA; esiti sensoriali reali = DA CONFERMARE (Fase 1). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Tecnicamente fattibile: il retort è maturo, sicuro e dà 12–24 mesi a temperatura ambiente. La sicurezza e la stabilità NON sono il rischio. Lo sono la qualità sensoriale, la qualità proteica e la monotonia nel consumo quotidiano — e si chiudono solo con test fisici (Fase 1).
Executive summary
La tecnologia esiste, è standard (appertizzazione) e la usa già un incumbent (Comme J'Aime). Il progetto non deve inventarla: deve riprogettare il pasto fitness per l'autoclave e vincere sulla qualità sensoriale, che è il vero campo di battaglia (RE1). Onestà: tre delle domande decisive (palatabilità reale, qualità proteica post-processo, resistenza alla monotonia) non sono chiudibili a desk.
1. Tecnologie e stabilità (VERIFICATO)
| Tecnologia | Ambient o freddo? | Shelf-life tipica |
|---|---|---|
| Retort/autoclave (pouch, vaschetta, lattina) | AMBIENT | 12 mesi–5 anni |
| Asettico/UHT | AMBIENT (liquidi/puree) | mesi–anni |
| HPP | FREDDO | ~45–60 gg (refrig.) |
| MAP (cook-chill) | FREDDO | giorni–settimane |
| Sous-vide pastorizzato | FREDDO | ≤10 gg a 5 °C |
→ Per "consegna mensile senza freddo" la via è il retort (pouch o vaschetta retortable). HPP/MAP/sottovuoto sono esclusi. Shelf-life del pasto pollo/riso/verdure: STIMA 12–24 mesi (da chiudere con test di stabilità).
2. Sicurezza (VERIFICATO)
Sterilità commerciale = riduzione 12-log delle spore di C. botulinum a 121,1 °C; il valore F0 va determinato e validato per ogni ricetta/formato (penetrazione termica nel punto più freddo). È il vincolo non negoziabile del low-acid ambient. Process authority: SSICA (DOC 10).
3. Impatto del processo sulla qualità (VERIFICATO)
- Carne: ossidazione lipidi/proteine, indurimento, perdita di colore/umidità.
- Riso: aroma (2-AP) −10÷100× vs cottura fresca.
- Qualità proteica: il calore estremo con zuccheri riducenti riduce la lisina disponibile (Maillard) → il claim macro va misurato in qualità (DIAAS/lisina), non solo in grammi.
- Verdure: perdita di texture/colore (dati specifici DA CONFERMARE).
4. Il rischio vero: monotonia (VERIFICATO)
Studi Institute of Medicine su alimentazione prolungata con razioni shelf-stable: la monotonia riduce il consumo volontario anche a parità di gradevolezza (campo: −4,8% peso in 34 gg); soglia di varietà ~15% di rotazione item. Per un consumo quotidiano, è il rischio di prodotto centrale (RE1) → la varietà è un requisito di retention, non un vezzo (DOC 08: motore modulare + rotazione).
5. Riprogettazione per l'autoclave
Il petto di pollo magro grigliato è quasi il caso peggiore (si asciuga). Riprogettazione (dal benchmark): pollo sfilacciato/coscia sgrassata; riso a parte; verdure resistenti; poco fondo naturale; condimento separato. Famiglie "facili": chili di manzo magro, tacchino sfilacciato, brasati magri, curry leggero, legumi+carne, ragù proteico, pesce in umido.
6. Cosa la Fase 1 deve provare (fisicamente)
- F0 reale e validazione di sterilità per la ricetta/formato.
- Qualità proteica post-processo (lisina disponibile/furosina; DIAAS/PDCAAS).
- Texture e sensoriale (strumentale + panel edonico) vs meal prep fresco.
- Menu-fatigue test multi-settimana (quante ricette per non far calare il consumo).
- Mitiganti: VRTP/MATS/ohmico, retort a bassa severità, riformulazione anti-Maillard.
- Formato: pouch vs vaschetta retortable; conferma che retort (non asettico/HPP) è la via.
7. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: retort come tecnologia; sicurezza/stabilità non sono il rischio; qualità sensoriale/proteica + monotonia = gate #1 di Fase 1; ricette riprogettate. Cosa passa al DOC 10: chi produce tutto questo — la supply chain retort e il modello operativo.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
USDA-FSIS; Frontiers Food Sci. Tech. 2026 (retort/carne); MDPI Foods 2020 (riso); Cambridge Nutrition Research Reviews (proteine/Maillard); IOM/National Academies (monotonia); NSW Food Authority, Hiperbaric (cold-chain). Tutte VERIFICATE — dettaglio con URL nel dossier RP-01. Esiti sensoriali del pasto specifico: DA CONFERMARE (Fase 1).
Documento di Fase 0.
DOC 09 — Industrial feasibility, preservation & shelf life
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: technologies and impacts = VERIFIED (food science literature, USDA-FSIS, IOM); shelf life of the specific meal = ESTIMATE; real sensory outcomes = TO CONFIRM (Phase 1). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. Technically feasible: retort is mature, safe and delivers 12–24 months at ambient temperature. Safety and stability are NOT the risk. The risk is sensory quality, protein quality and monotony in daily consumption — and these close only with physical testing (Phase 1).
Executive summary
The technology exists, it is standard (appertisation) and an incumbent already uses it (Comme J'Aime). The project does not have to invent it: it has to redesign the fitness meal for the retort and win on sensory quality, which is the real battleground (RE1). Honesty: three of the decisive questions (real palatability, post-process protein quality, resistance to monotony) cannot be closed at the desk.
1. Technologies and stability (VERIFIED)
| Technology | Ambient or chilled? | Typical shelf life |
|---|---|---|
| Retort/autoclave (pouch, tray, can) | AMBIENT | 12 months–5 years |
| Aseptic/UHT | AMBIENT (liquids/purées) | months–years |
| HPP | CHILLED | ~45–60 days (refrig.) |
| MAP (cook-chill) | CHILLED | days–weeks |
| Pasteurised sous-vide | CHILLED | ≤10 days at 5 °C |
→ For "monthly delivery without cold chain" the route is retort (pouch or retortable tray). HPP/MAP/sous-vide are excluded. Shelf life of the chicken/rice/vegetable meal: ESTIMATE 12–24 months (to be closed with stability testing).
2. Safety (VERIFIED)
Commercial sterility = a 12-log reduction of C. botulinum spores at 121.1 °C; the F0 value must be determined and validated for each recipe/format (thermal penetration at the coldest point). It is the non-negotiable constraint of low-acid ambient. Process authority: SSICA (DOC 10).
3. Impact of the process on quality (VERIFIED)
- Meat: lipid/protein oxidation, hardening, loss of colour/moisture.
- Rice: aroma (2-AP) −10 to 100× vs fresh cooking.
- Protein quality: extreme heat with reducing sugars lowers available lysine (Maillard) → the macro claim must be measured in quality (DIAAS/lysine), not just in grams.
- Vegetables: loss of texture/colour (specific data TO CONFIRM).
4. The real risk: monotony (VERIFIED)
Institute of Medicine studies on prolonged feeding with shelf-stable rations: monotony reduces voluntary intake even at equal palatability (field: −4.8% body weight in 34 days); variety threshold ~15% item rotation. For daily consumption, this is the central product risk (RE1) → variety is a retention requirement, not a frill (DOC 08: modular engine + rotation).
5. Redesign for the retort
Lean grilled chicken breast is almost the worst case (it dries out). Redesign (from the benchmark): pulled chicken/degreased thigh; rice packed separately; heat-resistant vegetables; little natural jus; separate sauce. "Easy" families: lean beef chilli, pulled turkey, lean braises, light curry, legumes+meat, protein ragù, stewed fish.
6. What Phase 1 must prove (physically)
- Real F0 and sterility validation for the recipe/format.
- Protein quality post-process (available lysine/furosine; DIAAS/PDCAAS).
- Texture and sensory (instrumental + hedonic panel) vs fresh meal prep.
- Menu-fatigue test over multiple weeks (how many recipes to keep consumption from falling).
- Mitigations: VRTP/MATS/ohmic, low-severity retort, anti-Maillard reformulation.
- Format: pouch vs retortable tray; confirmation that retort (not aseptic/HPP) is the route.
7. Decisions locked · bridge
Locked: retort as the technology; safety/stability are not the risk; sensory/protein quality + monotony = gate #1 of Phase 1; redesigned recipes. What carries to DOC 10: who makes all this — the retort supply chain and the operating model.
Sources & level of evidence
USDA-FSIS; Frontiers Food Sci. Tech. 2026 (retort/meat); MDPI Foods 2020 (rice); Cambridge Nutrition Research Reviews (protein/Maillard); IOM/National Academies (monotony); NSW Food Authority, Hiperbaric (cold chain). All VERIFIED — detail with URLs in dossier RP-01. Sensory outcomes of the specific meal: TO CONFIRM (Phase 1).
Phase 0 document.
DOC 10 — Supply chain, fornitori & operating model
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: esistenza e dichiarazioni aziende = VERIFICATO (siti primari); capacità retort reale su pasti proteici e MOQ = DA CONFERMARE (RFQ/audit). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. La filiera è il collo di bottiglia: nessun contoterzista italiano verificato produce pasti proteici in retort pouch/vaschetta ambient conto terzi. Esiste l'infrastruttura (per lo più lattina/vetro) e la process authority (SSICA) — ma la shortlist va qualificata con un RFQ, che è il primo atto della Fase 1.
Executive summary
Make-vs-buy è deciso: buy (co-manufacturing), niente stabilimento proprio a Fase 0/1. Il problema non è la tecnologia (matura) ma trovare il co-packer giusto con linea retort per proteine, MOQ compatibili con un pilota e disponibilità al conto terzi. È insieme il rischio di esecuzione #1 e la leva di de-risking che più alza il valore del package (una LOI da un co-packer reale).
1. Shortlist co-packer / infrastruttura (VERIFICATO sulle dichiarazioni)
| Azienda | Dove | Evidenza | Ruolo possibile | Da confermare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inalca / Montana (Cremonini) | Modena/Rieti | Carne in scatola sterilizzata = retort su proteina reale | Componente proteica (carne) | conto terzi, formato pouch/tray, MOQ |
| Greci | Parma | Private label/conto terzi, lattina 24–36 mesi | Salse/ragù/legumi ambient | pouch/tray, MOQ |
| La Doria | Angri (SA) | Legumi/pasta/sughi in scatola, scala enorme | Base legumi/sughi volumi | MOQ (probabilmente alti) |
| Callipo | Maierato (VV) | Conserve ittiche/tonno (retort) | Componente pesce | conto terzi |
| Demetra | Talamona (SO) | Secondi di carne "scalda e servi" | Candidato secondi | ambient vs refrig., conto terzi |
Attenzione (VERIFICATO): il metodo pastorizzazione + riduzione aw (Fuorifrigo/Dama di Villamagna) funziona su pasta/carboidrati ma non è retort e non è garantito su proteine low-acid. Da tenere separato.
2. Packaging, process authority, impianti
- Packaging retort: Goglio (laminati alta barriera; retort pouch da confermare), Tetra Recart (cartone retortabile per ready meal/legumi).
- Process authority / validazione: SSICA — Parma (F0, heat penetration, riferimento nazionale conserve); Mérieux NutriSciences (shelf-life, challenge test botulino).
- Autoclavi (se mai make): Levati/CFT.
3. Reverse-engineering (primo atto di Fase 1)
Acquistare una box Mi Piace Così (e una DietBon) e documentare confezioni, pesi, shelf-life, ingredienti, valori nutrizionali e bollo sanitario CE — che identifica lo stabilimento produttore. È il modo più diretto ed economico per risalire a un co-packer retort già operativo su pasti ambient. (Meccanismo del bollo CE: VERIFICATO — Reg. 853/2004.)
4. Operating model
- Formato: box mensile (ogni ~28 giorni), sul template validato dall'incumbent → elimina la catena del freddo, comprime la logistica per pasto.
- Flusso: co-packer produce e confeziona i moduli → stoccaggio ambient (magazzino semplice, no freddo) → fulfillment compone la box personalizzata (kitting) → spedizione mensile (corriere; opzione ritiro a locker a sconto, RP-02).
- Leve su RE2: box mensile grande (non piccola), riduzione acqua/densità (mix con parte disidratata), locker.
5. Cosa chiudere in RFQ (Fase 1)
MOQ per lotto e per SKU; formato retort reale (pouch/tray); capacità di validazione low-acid/F0 per pollo/carne/legumi; disponibilità al conto terzi verso una startup; costo unitario di tolling (input al modello, DOC 13/14); shelf-life garantita.
6. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: buy (co-manufacturing); shortlist verificata; SSICA come process authority; box 28 gg; reverse-engineering come primo atto. Aperto: identità del co-packer, MOQ, fork piatti/moduli (gated qui). Cosa passa al DOC 11: produrre e vendere tutto questo in regola — food safety, claim, dati sanitari, AI.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Siti aziendali (Inalca, Greci, La Doria, Callipo, Demetra, Goglio, Tetra Pak, SSICA, Mérieux) — VERIFICATO; Reg. 853/2004 (bollo CE) — VERIFICATO. Dettaglio con URL nel dossier RP-07. MOQ e formato retort reale: DA CONFERMARE (RFQ).
Documento di Fase 0.
DOC 10 — Supply chain, suppliers & operating model
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: company existence and claims = VERIFIED (primary websites); real retort capability on protein meals and MOQ = TO CONFIRM (RFQ/audit). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. The supply chain is the bottleneck: no verified Italian co-manufacturer produces ambient retort pouch/tray protein meals on a contract basis. The infrastructure exists (mostly can/glass) and so does the process authority (SSICA) — but the shortlist has to be qualified with an RFQ, which is the first act of Phase 1.
Executive summary
Make-vs-buy is decided: buy (co-manufacturing), no own plant at Phase 0/1. The problem is not the technology (mature) but finding the right co-packer with a retort line for proteins, MOQs compatible with a pilot and willingness to work on contract. It is at once the #1 execution risk and the de-risking lever that most raises the value of the package (an LOI from a real co-packer).
1. Co-packer / infrastructure shortlist (VERIFIED on the claims)
| Company | Where | Evidence | Possible role | To confirm |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inalca / Montana (Cremonini) | Modena/Rieti | Sterilised canned meat = real retort on protein | Protein component (meat) | contract manufacturing, pouch/tray format, MOQ |
| Greci | Parma | Private label/contract manufacturing, 24–36 month can | Ambient sauces/ragù/legumes | pouch/tray, MOQ |
| La Doria | Angri (SA) | Canned legumes/pasta/sauces, enormous scale | Legume/sauce volume base | MOQ (probably high) |
| Callipo | Maierato (VV) | Fish/tuna preserves (retort) | Fish component | contract manufacturing |
| Demetra | Talamona (SO) | "Heat and serve" meat mains | Mains candidate | ambient vs refrig., contract manufacturing |
Caution (VERIFIED): the pasteurisation + aw reduction method (Fuorifrigo/Dama di Villamagna) works on pasta/carbohydrates but is not retort and is not guaranteed on low-acid proteins. To be kept separate.
2. Packaging, process authority, plants
- Retort packaging: Goglio (high-barrier laminates; retort pouch to be confirmed), Tetra Recart (retortable carton for ready meals/legumes).
- Process authority / validation: SSICA — Parma (F0, heat penetration, the national reference for preserves); Mérieux NutriSciences (shelf life, botulinum challenge test).
- Autoclaves (if ever make): Levati/CFT.
3. Reverse-engineering (first act of Phase 1)
Buy a Mi Piace Così box (and a DietBon one) and document packaging, weights, shelf life, ingredients, nutritional values and the CE health mark — which identifies the producing plant. It is the most direct and inexpensive way to trace a retort co-packer already operating on ambient meals. (CE mark mechanism: VERIFIED — Reg. 853/2004.)
4. Operating model
- Format: monthly box (every ~28 days), on the template validated by the incumbent → eliminates the cold chain, compresses per-meal logistics.
- Flow: the co-packer produces and packs the modules → ambient storage (a simple warehouse, no cold) → fulfilment composes the personalised box (kitting) → monthly shipment (courier; discounted locker pick-up option, RP-02).
- Levers on RE2: a large (not small) monthly box, water/density reduction (mixing in a dehydrated part), lockers.
5. What to close in the RFQ (Phase 1)
MOQ per batch and per SKU; real retort format (pouch/tray); low-acid/F0 validation capability for chicken/meat/legumes; willingness to work on contract for a startup; unit tolling cost (input to the model, DOC 13/14); guaranteed shelf life.
6. Decisions locked · bridge
Locked: buy (co-manufacturing); verified shortlist; SSICA as process authority; 28-day box; reverse-engineering as the first act. Open: co-packer identity, MOQ, dishes/modules fork (gated here). What carries to DOC 11: producing and selling all this in compliance — food safety, claims, health data, AI.
Sources & level of evidence
Company websites (Inalca, Greci, La Doria, Callipo, Demetra, Goglio, Tetra Pak, SSICA, Mérieux) — VERIFIED; Reg. 853/2004 (CE mark) — VERIFIED. Detail with URLs in dossier RP-07. MOQ and real retort format: TO CONFIRM (RFQ).
Phase 0 document.
DOC 11 — Regolatorio & compliance
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: norme e soglie = VERIFICATO su fonti primarie/istituzionali (alcuni testi UE letti via fonti che li citano verbatim — vedi dossier RP-04); qualifiche giuridiche di confine = da validare con legale/DPO. Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Non serve un redesign bloccante: serve una struttura prudente by design — motore non-diagnostico, macro inseriti dall'utente come modalità primaria, protocolli firmati da professionista, esclusioni esplicite, GDPR/DPIA e nessun claim medico. Il rischio maggiore non è il codice: è il marketing.
Executive summary
La venture tocca cinque cornici: professioni sanitarie, claim/etichettatura, food safety, dati sanitari/AI, responsabilità. Nessuna, presa singolarmente, è un muro; insieme impongono una struttura che va progettata dall'inizio (regolatorio-first, condizione alla firma). La linea più delicata è tra "wellness" e "attività sanitaria/dispositivo medico", e si attraversa soprattutto con i claim.
1. Confine wellness ↔ attività sanitaria riservata
Elaborare piani alimentari personalizzati è, in Italia, attività riservata a professioni sanitarie (biologo nutrizionista — L. 396/1967 art. 3, D.M. 362/1993, Cons. Stato 6394/2005; dietista — D.M. 744/1994; medico). Erogarla senza titolo → esercizio abusivo ex art. 348 c.p. → la modalità "macro inseriti dall'utente" (il decisore è l'utente) è la più difendibile; il piano guidato va tenuto non-diagnostico e su protocolli firmati da un professionista.
2. Claim ed etichettatura
- Claim proteine (Reg. 1924/2006): "fonte" ≥12% energia; "alto contenuto" ≥20%. Claim salutistici solo se nel registro UE (Reg. 432/2012).
- Etichettatura (Reg. 1169/2011): dichiarazione nutrizionale, 14 allergeni (All. II), info pre-vendita per la vendita a distanza (art. 14).
- Profili nutrizionali (art. 4): mai adottati → si può essere "high protein" ed essere salati/grassi (le soglie interne sono posizionamento, DOC 08).
3. Food safety e produzione
Registrazione art. 6 Reg. 852/2004 (SCIA/SUAP); riconoscimento art. 4 Reg. 853/2004 se ingredienti di origine animale; HACCP con validazione dei processi shelf-stable (F0, SSICA — DOC 09/10); tracciabilità (Reg. 178/2002). Novel food (2015/2283): non pertinente per ingredienti convenzionali; verifica ingrediente per ingrediente se si usano proteine "di tendenza".
4. Dati sanitari, profilazione, AI
- GDPR: peso/composizione/obiettivi/farmaci = categoria particolare art. 9 → consenso esplicito (9.2.a); DPIA art. 35 (larga scala + categorie particolari + profilazione); attenzione art. 22 (decisioni unicamente automatizzate → mantenere intervento umano).
- AI Act (2024/1689): motore di raccomandazione non-medicale = rischio minimo; obblighi di trasparenza (art. 50) se generativo/conversazionale.
- MDR (745/2017) / MDCG 2019-11: diventa software dispositivo medico solo con destinazione d'uso medica. Il rischio di scivolamento è il marketing ("gestione del peso", "per chi assume Ozempic") non il codice → evitare.
5. Responsabilità e GLP-1
Responsabilità da prodotto (incl. software, Dir. 2024/2853) e Codice del Consumo. Utenti GLP-1: popolazione clinicamente sensibile → esclusi dal core o instradati a professionista (evita rischio clinico e scivolamento MDR).
6. Struttura regolatoria prudente (proposta operativa)
- Motore non-diagnostico/non-terapeutico by design. 2. Macro-input come modalità primaria/co-primaria. 3. Protocolli firmati da professionista abilitato, versionati. 4. Human-in-the-loop sui casi limite. 5. Esclusioni (minori, gravidanza, DCA, patologie, diabete in terapia, GLP-1). 6. Nessun claim medico; claim nutrizionali solo entro 1924/2006. 7. Disclaimer chiari e ripetuti. 8. AI Act: mappa a rischio minimo + trasparenza; documenta non-qualificazione MDR (MDCG 2019-11). 9. GDPR by design: consenso 9.2.a, DPIA, evita decisioni "unicamente automatizzate", minimizzazione (farmaci solo per gating). 10. Food: registrazione 852/2004, riconoscimento 853/2004 se serve, HACCP+validazione shelf-stable, etichettatura 1169/2011. 11. Novel food: screening ingredienti. 12. Versionamento/tracciabilità protocolli e log raccomandazioni. 13. Governance responsabilità: ToS, assicurazione RC prodotto/servizi.
7. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: struttura prudente in 13 punti; regolatorio-first come condizione alla firma; GLP-1 fuori dal core. Cosa passa al DOC 12: l'architettura tecnica che implementa questi vincoli (consenso, DPIA, human review, versionamento, audit log).
Fonti e livello di evidenza
FNOB; MDCG 2019-11; GDPR artt. 9/22/35; Reg. 1169/2011 (art. 9, All. II); Reg. 852/2004 (art. 6) e 853/2004 (art. 4); Reg. 1924/2006 (Allegato); Reg. 2015/2283; AI Act 2024/1689; MDR 745/2017; Dir. 2024/2853. VERIFICATO/consolidato — dettaglio con URL e voci DA CONFERMARE (testi EUR-Lex non leggibili in sessione) nel dossier RP-04. Non costituisce parere legale: la struttura va validata con legale/DPO.
Documento di Fase 0.
DOC 11 — Regulatory & compliance
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: rules and thresholds = VERIFIED against primary/institutional sources (some EU texts read via sources that quote them verbatim — see dossier RP-04); borderline legal qualifications = to be validated with counsel/DPO. Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. No blocking redesign is required: what is needed is a prudent structure by design — a non-diagnostic engine, user-entered macros as the primary mode, protocols signed off by a professional, explicit exclusions, GDPR/DPIA, and no medical claims. The biggest risk isn't the code: it's the marketing.
Executive summary
The venture touches five frameworks: healthcare professions, claims/labelling, food safety, health data/AI, and liability. None of them, taken alone, is a wall; together they impose a structure that has to be designed from the outset (regulatory-first, a condition of signing). The most delicate line is the one between "wellness" and "healthcare activity/medical device," and it is crossed mainly through claims.
1. The wellness ↔ reserved (regulated) healthcare activity boundary
Drawing up personalized meal plans is, in Italy, an activity reserved to healthcare professionals (nutritionist biologist — Law 396/1967 art. 3, Ministerial Decree 362/1993, Council of State 6394/2005; dietitian — Ministerial Decree 744/1994; physician). Providing it without a qualification → unlawful practice under art. 348 of the Criminal Code → the "user-entered macros" mode (the user is the decision-maker) is the most defensible; the guided plan must be kept non-diagnostic and built on protocols signed off by a professional.
2. Claims and labelling
- Protein claims (Reg. 1924/2006): "source" ≥12% of energy; "high in" ≥20%. Health claims only if in the EU register (Reg. 432/2012).
- Labelling (Reg. 1169/2011): nutrition declaration, 14 allergens (Annex II), pre-sale information for distance selling (art. 14).
- Nutrient profiles (art. 4): never adopted → a product can be "high protein" and still be salty/fatty (the internal thresholds are positioning, DOC 08).
3. Food safety and production
Registration under art. 6 Reg. 852/2004 (SCIA/SUAP); approval under art. 4 Reg. 853/2004 if ingredients are of animal origin; HACCP with validation of shelf-stable processes (F0, SSICA — DOC 09/10); traceability (Reg. 178/2002). Novel food (2015/2283): not relevant for conventional ingredients; check ingredient by ingredient if "trending" proteins are used.
4. Health data, profiling, AI
- GDPR: weight/composition/goals/medications = special category art. 9 → explicit consent (9.2.a); DPIA art. 35 (large scale + special categories + profiling); attention to art. 22 (solely automated decisions → keep human intervention).
- AI Act (2024/1689): a non-medical recommendation engine = minimal risk; transparency obligations (art. 50) if generative/conversational.
- MDR (745/2017) / MDCG 2019-11: it becomes medical device software only with a medical intended purpose. The risk of drift is the marketing ("weight management," "for people on Ozempic"), not the code → to be avoided.
5. Liability and GLP-1
Product liability (incl. software, Dir. 2024/2853) and the Consumer Code. GLP-1 users: a clinically sensitive population → excluded from the core or routed to a professional (avoids clinical risk and MDR drift).
6. Prudent regulatory structure (operational proposal)
- Non-diagnostic/non-therapeutic engine by design. 2. Macro-input as the primary/co-primary mode. 3. Protocols signed off by a licensed professional, versioned. 4. Human-in-the-loop on edge cases. 5. Exclusions (minors, pregnancy, eating disorders, medical conditions, diabetes under treatment, GLP-1). 6. No medical claims; nutrition claims only within 1924/2006. 7. Clear, repeated disclaimers. 8. AI Act: map to minimal risk + transparency; document MDR non-qualification (MDCG 2019-11). 9. GDPR by design: consent 9.2.a, DPIA, avoid "solely automated" decisions, minimization (medications only for gating). 10. Food: registration 852/2004, approval 853/2004 where needed, HACCP + shelf-stable validation, labelling 1169/2011. 11. Novel food: ingredient screening. 12. Versioning/traceability of protocols and recommendation logs. 13. Liability governance: ToS, product/service liability insurance.
7. Decisions locked · bridge
Locked: 13-point prudent structure; regulatory-first as a condition of signing; GLP-1 out of the core. What carries to DOC 12: the technical architecture that implements these constraints (consent, DPIA, human review, versioning, audit log).
Sources & level of evidence
FNOB; MDCG 2019-11; GDPR arts. 9/22/35; Reg. 1169/2011 (art. 9, Annex II); Reg. 852/2004 (art. 6) and 853/2004 (art. 4); Reg. 1924/2006 (Annex); Reg. 2015/2283; AI Act 2024/1689; MDR 745/2017; Dir. 2024/2853. VERIFIED/consolidated — detail with URLs and TO CONFIRM entries (EUR-Lex texts not readable in session) in dossier RP-04. This does not constitute legal advice: the structure must be validated with counsel/DPO.
Phase 0 document.
DOC 12 — Technology architecture
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: architettura = design/ipotesi (STIMA); vincoli (privacy, human review, versionamento) = ereditati da DOC 07/11 (VERIFICATO). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Nessuna tecnologia esotica: uno stack moderno standard, con due elementi non negoziabili — il motore di regole/protocolli separato dal layer AI e il human-in-the-loop — e una progressione MVP → v1 → scala che evita di costruire la piattaforma completa prima di aver validato la domanda.
Executive summary
La piattaforma è un e-commerce in abbonamento sopra un motore di composizione. Il valore tecnico non è nell'infrastruttura (commodity) ma nel motore modulare, nei dati di gradimento e nella governance (audit, versionamento, privacy). A Fase 0/1 la regola è: il minimo che valida, non la piattaforma di scala.
1. Blocchi architetturali
| Livello | Componenti |
|---|---|
| Frontend | web/app onboarding, questionario, dashboard, gestione box/abbonamento |
| Backend | API, orchestrazione ordini, auth |
| Database | profili, protocolli versionati, inventario moduli, ordini, log raccomandazioni |
| Motore di regole | calcolo deterministico (fabbisogno, macro, grammature, combinazioni) — separato dall'AI |
| Layer AI | composizione/ottimizzazione varietà entro guardrail; trasparenza (AI Act) |
| Human review | interfaccia professionisti: validazione protocolli, casi limite, escalation |
| E-commerce / pagamenti / subscription | checkout, ricorrenza, pausa/disdetta facile |
| Inventory / produzione / ordini | disponibilità moduli, integrazione co-packer, lotti/shelf-life |
| Logistica / fulfillment | kitting box, corriere, tracking, opzione locker |
| CRM / analytics | retention, churn, gradimento, coorti |
| Sicurezza / privacy / dati | cifratura, consenso 9.2.a, minimizzazione, audit log, DPIA-ready |
2. Il confine motore ↔ AI (perché separati)
Il motore di regole produce numeri deterministici e auditabili (difendibili regolatoriamente); l'AI lavora solo sopra, componendo entro l'inventario e i range approvati. Questa separazione è ciò che tiene il sistema non-diagnostico e spiegabile (DOC 07/11), oltre che testabile.
3. Progressione MVP → v1 → scala
- MVP (concierge): landing + questionario + macro dell'utente; box composta manualmente; ordini via strumenti no-code; nessun motore automatizzato. Serve a validare domanda e operazioni (DOC 16).
- v1: motore di composizione + dashboard + abbonamento + check-in + integrazione co-packer/fulfillment + pagamenti ricorrenti.
- Scala: area professionisti, integrazioni (wearable/PT), adattamento avanzato, dati longitudinali (gradimento/risultati) come asset difendibile (DOC 17), analytics di coorte, hardening sicurezza.
4. Dati come asset (e come rischio)
I dati longitudinali di gradimento e risultati sono un potenziale moat (DOC 17) ma sono categoria particolare (DOC 11): vanno raccolti con base giuridica, minimizzazione e DPIA. Il dato "farmaci" si raccoglie solo per il gating, con conservazione dedicata.
5. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: stack standard; separazione motore/AI; human-in-the-loop; MVP concierge prima della piattaforma; dati come asset governato. Cosa passa al DOC 13: con prodotto, filiera e tech definiti, il business model e gli unit economics — i numeri.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Vincoli privacy/AI/human review: DOC 07/11 (VERIFICATO). Scelte architetturali: design/ipotesi, standard di settore (DA CONFERMARE in implementazione).
Documento di Fase 0.
DOC 12 — Technology architecture
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: architecture = design/hypothesis (ESTIMATE); constraints (privacy, human review, versioning) = inherited from DOC 07/11 (VERIFIED). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. No exotic technology: a standard modern stack, with two non-negotiable elements — the rules/protocols engine kept separate from the AI layer and the human-in-the-loop — and an MVP → v1 → scale progression that avoids building the full platform before demand has been validated.
Executive summary
The platform is a subscription e-commerce built on top of a composition engine. The technical value lies not in the infrastructure (commodity) but in the modular engine, the preference data, and the governance (audit, versioning, privacy). At Phase 0/1 the rule is: the minimum that validates, not the platform built to scale.
1. Architectural building blocks
| Layer | Components |
|---|---|
| Frontend | web/app onboarding, questionnaire, dashboard, box/subscription management |
| Backend | API, order orchestration, auth |
| Database | profiles, versioned protocols, module inventory, orders, recommendation logs |
| Rules engine | deterministic calculation (requirements, macros, portions, combinations) — separate from the AI |
| AI layer | composition/variety optimization within guardrails; transparency (AI Act) |
| Human review | professional interface: protocol validation, edge cases, escalation |
| E-commerce / payments / subscription | checkout, recurrence, easy pause/cancel |
| Inventory / production / orders | module availability, co-packer integration, batches/shelf-life |
| Logistics / fulfillment | box kitting, courier, tracking, locker option |
| CRM / analytics | retention, churn, preferences, cohorts |
| Security / privacy / data | encryption, consent 9.2.a, minimization, audit log, DPIA-ready |
2. The engine ↔ AI boundary (why they are separate)
The rules engine produces deterministic, auditable numbers (defensible from a regulatory standpoint); the AI works only on top, composing within the approved inventory and ranges. This separation is what keeps the system non-diagnostic and explainable (DOC 07/11), as well as testable.
3. MVP → v1 → scale progression
- MVP (concierge): landing + questionnaire + user's macros; box composed manually; orders via no-code tools; no automated engine. Its purpose is to validate demand and operations (DOC 16).
- v1: composition engine + dashboard + subscription + check-in + co-packer/fulfillment integration + recurring payments.
- Scale: professional area, integrations (wearable/PT), advanced adaptation, longitudinal data (preferences/results) as a defensible asset (DOC 17), cohort analytics, security hardening.
4. Data as an asset (and as a risk)
The longitudinal data on preferences and results is a potential moat (DOC 17) but it is a special category (DOC 11): it must be collected with a legal basis, minimization, and DPIA. The "medications" data point is collected only for gating, with dedicated storage.
5. Decisions locked · bridge
Locked: standard stack; engine/AI separation; human-in-the-loop; concierge MVP before the platform; data as a governed asset. What carries to DOC 13: with product, supply chain, and tech defined, the business model and unit economics — the numbers.
Sources & level of evidence
Privacy/AI/human review constraints: DOC 07/11 (VERIFIED). Architectural choices: design/hypothesis, industry standard (TO CONFIRM at implementation).
Phase 0 document.
DOC 13 — Business model, pricing & unit economics
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: ancore di prezzo = VERIFICATO (comparabili/incumbent); unit economics = STIMA dal modello (Fase 0). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Abbonamento a box mensile, con doppio motore di ricavo (B2C + B2B2C via PT/palestre/nutrizionisti). Gli unit economics del caso Base funzionano ma con poco margine di errore (LTV/CAC 4,1x, payback ~2,4 mesi): reggono solo se churn e CAC restano sotto controllo.
Executive summary
Il cliente non compra pasti, compra un programma ricorrente. Il modello vive o muore su tre numeri: prezzo tenuto, churn, CAC. Il caso Base li tiene entro una zona viabile; il Prudente li rompe (DOC 14). Il canale B2B2C (il professionista che assegna i macro e porta il cliente) è la leva più interessante sul CAC.
1. Modello di ricavo
- B2C: abbonamento a box mensile (ogni ~28 gg), programmi 1 / 3 / 6 / 12 mesi, con sconto su pagamento anticipato (migliora il working capital: incassi in anticipo).
- B2B2C: palestre, personal trainer, nutrizionisti, cliniche → il professionista assegna i macro (ingresso B) e porta il cliente; commissione o white-label. Riduce il CAC e dà autorevolezza.
- Adiacenti futuri (non core): corporate wellness, brand sportivi. Farmacie/assicurazioni: solo con framing prudente (DOC 11).
2. Pricing
- Ancore verificate: comparabili meal-prep IT 5,2–9,9 €/pasto; incumbent Comme J'Aime ~3,9–7,9 €/pasto (~500 €/mese).
- Impostazione: prezzo per pasto inferiore al fresco (l'ambient costa meno da produrre/spedire), con box mensile che ammortizza la logistica. Prezzo per programma (non per pasto) per spostare la percezione da "cibo" a "percorso".
- Leva pagamento anticipato: sconto sui programmi lunghi → cassa in anticipo e churn ridotto.
2-bis. Basket canonico (fonte di verità: il modello)
Rettifica v1.1 (contraddittorio). Per eliminare l'ambiguità sul conteggio-pasto tra i documenti, si fissa un solo basket: cliente medio attivo ~12 pasti/settimana (~52/mese), 1 box mensile, €5,8/pasto → ARPU ~€300/mese. La logistica è €25/mese per cliente = ~8,3% dei ricavi (coerente con RP-02 per una box da ~52 pasti/~17 kg). Il caso "full-delegation" (colazione+pranzo+cena, ~90 pasti/mese, ~30 kg) è il caso alto analizzato in RP-02 (incidenza ~10–14%, multi-collo): non è il caso Base del modello. Il market sizing (DOC 03) usa una spesa pro-capite prudente (lente di mercato), distinta da questo basket (lente di cliente pagante).
3. Unit economics (caso Base, dal modello)
| Metrica | Base | Nota |
|---|---|---|
| ARPU mensile | ~€300 | 12 pasti/sett × prezzo ~5,8 € |
| Margine di contribuzione mensile | ~34% | dopo cibo, logistica, ops, commissioni |
| Churn annuo | 72% | STIMA (meal-prep alto) |
| Vita media cliente | ~10 mesi | da churn |
| LTV (contribuzione) | ~€1.000 | |
| CAC | €250 | STIMA (DTC food) |
| LTV / CAC | 4,1x | target ≥ 3x |
| Payback | ~2,4 mesi |
Lettura: unit economics sani ma sensibili. Se churn sale o CAC sale (caso Prudente), il rapporto crolla sotto 1 e il modello muore (DOC 14). È la ragione per cui la validazione di domanda/retention è la priorità (DOC 16).
4. Voci che il modello tiene sotto controllo
COGS (cibo + co-packing + packaging), logistica/spedizione (RE2), operations & customer care, commissioni pagamento, resi/scarti (nel churn e nei costi), sconti (nel prezzo netto). Tutte parametrizzate nel modello (celle blu) e ricalcolabili.
5. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: abbonamento + programmi + B2C/B2B2C; prezzo per programma; pagamento anticipato; unit economics Base 4,1x. Aperto: prezzo definitivo e churn reale (Fase 1). Cosa passa al DOC 14: proiettare questi unit economics su 5 anni e tre scenari, con break-even e fabbisogno di capitale.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Comparabili e incumbent: DOC 04 / memo benchmark (VERIFICATO). Unit economics: Modello finanziario De Rose (Fase 0, illustrativo) — STIMA; assunzioni da chiudere in Fase 1.
Documento di Fase 0. Numeri illustrativi e ricalcolabili.
DOC 13 — Business model, pricing & unit economics
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: price anchors = VERIFIED (comparables/incumbents); unit economics = ESTIMATE from the model (Phase 0). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. A monthly box subscription, with a dual revenue engine (B2C + B2B2C via PTs/gyms/nutritionists). The unit economics of the Base case work, but with little margin for error (LTV/CAC 4.1x, payback ~2.4 months): they hold only if churn and CAC stay under control.
Executive summary
The customer isn't buying meals, they're buying a recurring program. The model lives or dies on three numbers: price held, churn, CAC. The Base case keeps them within a viable zone; the Prudent case breaks them (DOC 14). The B2B2C channel (the professional who assigns the macros and brings in the customer) is the most attractive lever on CAC.
1. Revenue model
- B2C: monthly box subscription (every ~28 days), 1 / 3 / 6 / 12-month programs, with a discount on upfront payment (improves working capital: cash collected in advance).
- B2B2C: gyms, personal trainers, nutritionists, clinics → the professional assigns the macros (the B entry point) and brings in the customer; commission or white-label. Lowers CAC and lends authority.
- Future adjacencies (non-core): corporate wellness, sports brands. Pharmacies/insurers: only with a prudent framing (DOC 11).
2. Pricing
- Verified anchors: IT meal-prep comparables €5.2–9.9/meal; incumbent Comme J'Aime ~€3.9–7.9/meal (~€500/month).
- Setup: price per meal below fresh (ambient is cheaper to produce/ship), with a monthly box that amortizes the logistics. Price per program (not per meal) to shift perception from "food" to "journey."
- Upfront-payment lever: a discount on long programs → cash in advance and reduced churn.
2-bis. Canonical basket (source of truth: the model)
Correction v1.1 (adversarial review). To eliminate the meal-count ambiguity across the documents, a single basket is fixed: an average active customer ~12 meals/week (~52/month), 1 monthly box, €5.8/meal → ARPU ~€300/month. Logistics is €25/month per customer = ~8.3% of revenue (consistent with RP-02 for a box of ~52 meals/~17 kg). The "full-delegation" case (breakfast + lunch + dinner, ~90 meals/month, ~30 kg) is the high case analyzed in RP-02 (incidence ~10–14%, multi-parcel): it is not the model's Base case. The market sizing (DOC 03) uses a prudent per-capita spend (market lens), distinct from this basket (paying-customer lens).
3. Unit economics (Base case, from the model)
| Metric | Base | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly ARPU | ~€300 | 12 meals/week × price ~€5.8 |
| Monthly contribution margin | ~34% | after food, logistics, ops, commissions |
| Annual churn | 72% | ESTIMATE (high meal-prep) |
| Customer lifetime | ~10 months | from churn |
| LTV (contribution) | ~€1,000 | |
| CAC | €250 | ESTIMATE (DTC food) |
| LTV / CAC | 4.1x | target ≥ 3x |
| Payback | ~2.4 months |
Reading: healthy but sensitive unit economics. If churn rises or CAC rises (Prudent case), the ratio collapses below 1 and the model dies (DOC 14). This is why validating demand/retention is the priority (DOC 16).
4. Line items the model keeps under control
COGS (food + co-packing + packaging), logistics/shipping (RE2), operations & customer care, payment commissions, returns/waste (in churn and costs), discounts (in the net price). All parameterized in the model (blue cells) and recalculable.
5. Decisions locked · bridge
Locked: subscription + programs + B2C/B2B2C; price per program; upfront payment; Base unit economics 4.1x. Open: final price and real churn (Phase 1). What carries to DOC 14: projecting these unit economics over 5 years and three scenarios, with break-even and funding need.
Sources & level of evidence
Comparables and incumbents: DOC 04 / benchmark memo (VERIFIED). Unit economics: De Rose financial model (Phase 0, illustrative) — ESTIMATE; assumptions to be closed in Phase 1.
Phase 0 document. Illustrative and recalculable figures.
DOC 14 — Financial model, scenari & QA dei numeri
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: tutti i numeri = STIMA illustrativa dal modello Excel (Fase 0), tutto per formula, QA superato (0 errori su 471 formule). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Il caso Base è un business difficile ma viabile (break-even Anno 5, ~€2,3M di capitale, EBITDA sottile); il Prudente è un fallimento onesto (unit economics rotti); l'Ambizioso è il premio. La distanza tra i tre non la decide la tecnologia — la decide la domanda (prezzo, churn, CAC).
Executive summary
Il modello non promette un numero: mostra la forma del rischio. È costruito tutto per formula (ricalcolabile: cambia una cella blu e tutto si aggiorna), con tre scenari e un foglio QA di controlli automatici. Serve a far vedere a un investitore dove il business vive o muore, non a vendere un hockey stick.
1. I tre scenari (dal modello, orizzonte 5 anni)
| Indicatore | Prudente | Base | Ambizioso |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ricavi Anno 5 | €3,9M | €13,5M | €28,3M |
| Margine lordo % (A5) | 14% | 34% | 49% |
| EBITDA Anno 5 | −€3,5M | +€0,3M | +€8,9M |
| Break-even (EBITDA annuo) | mai in 5 anni | Anno 5 | Anno 2 |
| Fabbisogno di picco (cassa) | ~€9,4M | ~€2,3M | ~€0,4M |
| LTV / CAC | 0,47x | 4,1x | 9,6x |
2. Struttura del modello
Driver → clienti (acquisizione via marketing/CAC, churn, clienti medi) → ricavi (ARPU × clienti) → COGS (cibo, logistica, operations, commissioni) → margine lordo → opex (marketing = nuovi × CAC; personale, tech, consulenti, certificazioni, R&D, G&A) → EBITDA → capex → cassa cumulata. Fabbisogno di picco = minimo della cassa cumulata. Break-even = primo anno con EBITDA positivo.
3. Le variabili che decidono tutto (sensitività)
Le due leve dominanti sono churn e CAC (via LTV/CAC), seguite dal prezzo per pasto e dal numero di pasti delegati (ARPU). Il costo del co-packing retort e la logistica (RE2) muovono il margine lordo. Nel modello sono tutte celle blu: il CFO può cambiarle e vedere il risultato muoversi. (Il simulatore Monte Carlo interattivo è nell'hub, con lo stesso motore dell'Excel.)
Rettifica v1.1 (contraddittorio) — ancore e onestà sul Base. Churn e CAC sono le due variabili dominanti ed entrambe STIMA: vanno ancorate esplicitamente. Churn 72%/anno ≈ churn mensile ~10%, in linea con i benchmark di settore meal-kit/DTC food (vita media cliente ~9–12 mesi) — non un valore ottimistico. CAC €250 è nella fascia alta tipica del DTC food (paid + contenuti), prudente al lancio. Va detto chiaro: il caso Base (LTV/CAC 4,1x) siede vicino al proprio kill (2x) — non è un difetto nascosto, è il motivo della strategia demand-first: la prima cosa che la Fase 1 deve provare (V6) è che churn e CAC reali tengono il rapporto sopra 3x. Finché sono STIMA, il modello ha valore strutturale (sensitività), non predittivo.
Rettifica v1.2 (contraddittorio) — lo scenario intermedio che decide. Il salto tra Base (LTV/CAC 4,1x) e Prudente (0,47x) nasconde la fascia che davvero decide l'investimento. Coerentemente con il rischio R13 (rimuovere il tacito rinnovo dell'incumbent può alzare il churn sopra il benchmark): a churn ~78%/anno (plausibile per un abbonamento frictionless), LTV/CAC del Base scende a ~2,5–3x — cioè la zona "rivedi modello" della Decision Room, non il 4,1x. È esattamente ciò che V6 deve misurare. Il simulatore dell'hub permette di esplorarla: portando lo slider churn a 78% si vede il rapporto muoversi in quella fascia.
4. Capitale come acquisto di opzione
Il fabbisogno di picco del caso Base (~€2,3M) non è "il costo del business": è il prezzo dell'opzione per verificare se il Base è reale. La sequenza corretta (DOC 16) spende ~€41–106k (Fase 1, V0–V5) per validare domanda e prodotto prima di impegnare i milioni — asimmetria costo-test/costo-errore molto favorevole.
5. QA dei numeri (controlli automatici, tutti OK)
COGS = somma componenti · EBITDA = margine lordo − opex · fabbisogno di picco ≥ 0 · identità clienti medi · Ambizioso ≥ Base. Ricalcolo indipendente via LibreOffice: 0 errori su 471 formule.
Precisazione (contraddittorio). Il QA valida la coerenza formale (l'aritmetica è giusta e le celle si legano correttamente), non la validità degli input: un modello può essere formalmente perfetto e sbagliato sulle assunzioni. Le due cose vanno tenute distinte: qui è garantita la prima; la seconda si conquista solo con i dati reali di Fase 1.
6. Limiti del modello
È illustrativo: le assunzioni (prezzo, churn, CAC, COGS) sono STIMA, non dati. Il valore del modello a Fase 0 è la struttura e le sensitività, non i valori assoluti. I numeri diventano affidabili solo dopo la Fase 1 (RFQ co-packer per i COGS reali; smoke test per WTP/CAC/churn).
Limite dichiarato (contraddittorio) — capitale circolante e scenario Ambizioso. Il modello assume capitale circolante favorevole (l'abbonamento si paga in anticipo → il cliente finanzia la produzione) e capex leggero (produzione in conto terzi, no stabilimento). È questo che rende il fabbisogno di picco basso, in particolare nell'Ambizioso (~€0,4M a €28,3M di ricavi): un profilo credibile solo con incasso anticipato e make-vs-buy = buy. Un business a inventario/capex proprio richiederebbe capitale molto maggiore. L'Ambizioso va letto come tetto teorico a condizioni ideali, non come scenario operativo probabile.
7. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: tre scenari; Base viabile ma sottile; capitale come opzione; QA superato. Cosa passa al DOC 15: come si acquisiscono i clienti che riempiono questi numeri — e con quale città si parte.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Modello finanziario De Rose (Fase 0, illustrativo, tutto per formula) — STIMA; unica fonte di verità, cifre identiche in tutti i documenti. Ancore (prezzo, spedizione): VERIFICATO (DOC 04, RP-02).
Documento di Fase 0. Numeri illustrativi e ricalcolabili; non sono proiezioni.
DOC 14 — Financial model, scenarios & number QA
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: all numbers = illustrative ESTIMATE from the Excel model (Phase 0), everything formula-driven, QA passed (0 errors across 471 formulas). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. The Base case is a hard but viable business (break-even in Year 5, ~€2.3M of capital, thin EBITDA); the Prudent case is an honest failure (broken unit economics); the Ambitious case is the prize. The distance between the three is not decided by technology — it is decided by demand (price, churn, CAC).
Executive summary
The model doesn't promise a number: it shows the shape of the risk. It is built entirely formula-driven (recalculable: change one blue cell and everything updates), with three scenarios and a QA sheet of automatic checks. Its purpose is to show an investor where the business lives or dies, not to sell a hockey stick.
1. The three scenarios (from the model, 5-year horizon)
| Indicator | Prudent | Base | Ambitious |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 5 revenue | €3.9M | €13.5M | €28.3M |
| Gross margin % (Y5) | 14% | 34% | 49% |
| Year 5 EBITDA | −€3.5M | +€0.3M | +€8.9M |
| Break-even (annual EBITDA) | never in 5 years | Year 5 | Year 2 |
| Peak funding (cash) | ~€9.4M | ~€2.3M | ~€0.4M |
| LTV / CAC | 0.47x | 4.1x | 9.6x |
2. Model structure
Drivers → customers (acquisition via marketing/CAC, churn, average customers) → revenue (ARPU × customers) → COGS (food, logistics, operations, commissions) → gross margin → opex (marketing = new × CAC; staff, tech, consultants, certifications, R&D, G&A) → EBITDA → capex → cumulative cash. Peak funding = the minimum of cumulative cash. Break-even = the first year with positive EBITDA.
3. The variables that decide everything (sensitivity)
The two dominant levers are churn and CAC (via LTV/CAC), followed by price per meal and the number of delegated meals (ARPU). The cost of retort co-packing and logistics (RE2) move the gross margin. In the model they are all blue cells: the CFO can change them and watch the result move. (The interactive Monte Carlo simulator is in the hub, running the same engine as the Excel.)
Correction v1.1 (adversarial review) — anchors and honesty about the Base. Churn and CAC are the two dominant variables and both are ESTIMATE: they must be anchored explicitly. Churn 72%/year ≈ ~10% monthly churn, in line with meal-kit/DTC food industry benchmarks (customer lifetime ~9–12 months) — not an optimistic figure. CAC €250 is in the typical high band for DTC food (paid + content), prudent at launch. It has to be said clearly: the Base case (LTV/CAC 4.1x) sits close to its own kill (2x) — this is not a hidden flaw, it is the reason for the demand-first strategy: the first thing Phase 1 has to prove (V6) is that real churn and CAC keep the ratio above 3x. As long as they are ESTIMATE, the model's value is structural (sensitivity), not predictive.
Correction v1.2 (adversarial review) — the intermediate scenario that decides. The jump between Base (LTV/CAC 4.1x) and Prudent (0.47x) hides the band that actually decides the investment. Consistent with risk R13 (removing the incumbent's tacit-renewal lock-in can push churn above the benchmark): at churn ~78%/year (plausible for a frictionless subscription), the Base LTV/CAC falls to ~2.5–3x — i.e. the Decision Room's "revise the model" zone, not 4.1x. This is exactly what V6 must measure. The hub simulator lets you explore it: moving the churn slider to 78% shows the ratio move into that band.
4. Capital as buying an option
The Base case's peak funding (~€2.3M) is not "the cost of the business": it is the price of the option to check whether the Base is real. The correct sequence (DOC 16) spends ~€41–106k (Phase 1, V0–V5) to validate demand and product before committing the millions — a very favorable test-cost/error-cost asymmetry.
5. Number QA (automatic checks, all OK)
COGS = sum of components · EBITDA = gross margin − opex · peak funding ≥ 0 · average-customer identity · Ambitious ≥ Base. Independent recalculation via LibreOffice: 0 errors across 471 formulas.
Clarification (adversarial review). The QA validates formal consistency (the arithmetic is right and the cells link correctly), not the validity of the inputs: a model can be formally perfect and wrong on its assumptions. The two must be kept distinct: here the first is guaranteed; the second is earned only with real Phase 1 data.
6. Limits of the model
It is illustrative: the assumptions (price, churn, CAC, COGS) are ESTIMATE, not data. The model's value at Phase 0 is its structure and sensitivities, not the absolute values. The numbers become reliable only after Phase 1 (co-packer RFQ for real COGS; smoke test for WTP/CAC/churn).
Stated limit (adversarial review) — working capital and the Ambitious scenario. The model assumes favorable working capital (the subscription is paid upfront → the customer finances production) and light capex (third-party production, no plant). This is what keeps peak funding low, particularly in the Ambitious case (~€0.4M at €28.3M of revenue): a profile that is credible only with upfront collection and make-vs-buy = buy. An inventory/own-capex business would require far more capital. The Ambitious case should be read as a theoretical ceiling under ideal conditions, not as a probable operating scenario.
7. Decisions locked · bridge
Locked: three scenarios; Base viable but thin; capital as an option; QA passed. What carries to DOC 15: how the customers who fill these numbers are acquired — and which city to start with.
Sources & level of evidence
De Rose financial model (Phase 0, illustrative, entirely formula-driven) — ESTIMATE; the single source of truth, identical figures across all documents. Anchors (price, shipping): VERIFIED (DOC 04, RP-02).
Phase 0 document. Illustrative and recalculable figures; not projections.
DOC 15 — Go-to-market
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: dati città = VERIFICATO (ISTAT/MEF); strategia = opinione strategica; densità palestre per città = DA CONFERMARE. Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Beachhead in una sola città, seed via professionisti (B2B2C) dove il vantaggio è reale, non paid a freddo. E a Fase 0 l'unico marketing che conta sono le campagne-esperimento che comprano evidenza, non domanda.
Executive summary
La distribuzione decide tutto: il collo di bottiglia non è il prodotto, è acquisire clienti sotto il CAC del modello (€250, DOC 13/14). La via più efficiente è il professionista che già assegna i macro (PT, nutrizionista, palestra): porta il cliente pre-qualificato e con l'ingresso "bring-your-own-macros" già naturale. Il paid a freddo è l'ultima leva, non la prima.
1. Beachhead: una città (Milano vs Roma)
| Roma | Milano | |
|---|---|---|
| Bacino iscritti palestra | ~351.000 | ~270.000 |
| Reddito pro capite | 27.206 € | 35.282 € (1° IT) |
| Adatta a | scala/volume | ARPU, densità, early adopter |
Raccomandazione [opinione strategica]: partire da Milano per ability-to-pay, densità urbana (logistica del pilota) e cultura fitness/early-adopter; tenere Roma come secondo mercato/scala. Da confermare col numero di palestre per città (Registro Imprese ATECO 93.13).
2. Motore di acquisizione (in ordine di priorità)
- B2B2C — professionisti: PT, nutrizionisti, palestre. Il cliente arriva pre-qualificato → CAC più basso, autorevolezza. È il canale seed.
- Community & creator/ambassador fitness: contenuti su ricomposizione, "i miei macro cucinati"; ambassador micro, non celebrity.
- Referral: l'utente disciplinato ha una rete simile.
- Contenuti/SEO: educazione su macro, meal prep, shelf-stable.
- Paid acquisition: solo dopo aver trovato canali dove il CAC regge — non al lancio.
3. Retention (dove si vince davvero)
Il churn è la variabile #1 (DOC 14). Leve: varietà/rotazione (anti-monotonia, RE1), check-in e adattamento macro (progresso visibile), onboarding curato, customer success proattivo, pausa facile (fiducia anti-Comme J'Aime). La retention è un problema di prodotto prima che di marketing.
4. Fase 0: solo campagne-esperimento
A Fase 0 il marketing non è il lancio: sono gli esperimenti di validazione (DOC 16) — smoke test, waitlist, pre-order — che comprano evidenza di domanda a KPI e soglie pre-registrate. Il portafoglio completo di campagne di lancio è un modulo separato (attivazione della domanda), da eseguire solo dopo i gate, non parte di questo pacchetto.
5. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: beachhead unico (Milano, da confermare); B2B2C come canale seed; retention come priorità; a Fase 0 solo campagne-esperimento. Cosa passa al DOC 16: la sequenza di validazione che testa domanda, prodotto ed economics prima di spendere sul lancio.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Popolazione e reddito città: ISTAT/MEF (VERIFICATO, DOC 03). Densità palestre per città: DA CONFERMARE (Registro Imprese). Strategia di canale: opinione strategica.
Documento di Fase 0.
DOC 15 — Go-to-market
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: city data = VERIFIED (ISTAT/MEF); strategy = strategic opinion; gym density by city = TO CONFIRM. Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. A beachhead in a single city, seeded through professionals (B2B2C) where the advantage is real, not cold paid. And at Phase 0 the only marketing that counts is the experiment campaigns that buy evidence, not demand.
Executive summary
Distribution decides everything: the bottleneck isn't the product, it's acquiring customers below the model's CAC (€250, DOC 13/14). The most efficient route is the professional who already assigns the macros (PT, nutritionist, gym): they bring in the pre-qualified customer, with the "bring-your-own-macros" entry point already natural. Cold paid is the last lever, not the first.
1. Beachhead: one city (Milan vs Rome)
| Rome | Milan | |
|---|---|---|
| Gym-member base | ~351,000 | ~270,000 |
| Per-capita income | €27,206 | €35,282 (1st in IT) |
| Suited to | scale/volume | ARPU, density, early adopters |
Recommendation [strategic opinion]: start from Milan for ability-to-pay, urban density (pilot logistics), and fitness/early-adopter culture; keep Rome as a second market/scale. To be confirmed with the number of gyms per city (Business Register, ATECO 93.13).
2. Acquisition engine (in priority order)
- B2B2C — professionals: PTs, nutritionists, gyms. The customer arrives pre-qualified → lower CAC, authority. This is the seed channel.
- Community & fitness creators/ambassadors: content on recomposition, "my macros cooked"; micro-ambassadors, not celebrities.
- Referral: the disciplined user has a similar network.
- Content/SEO: education on macros, meal prep, shelf-stable.
- Paid acquisition: only after finding channels where CAC holds — not at launch.
3. Retention (where it's really won)
Churn is variable #1 (DOC 14). Levers: variety/rotation (anti-monotony, RE1), check-ins and macro adaptation (visible progress), curated onboarding, proactive customer success, easy pause (trust, anti-Comme J'Aime). Retention is a product problem before it is a marketing one.
4. Phase 0: experiment campaigns only
At Phase 0 marketing is not the launch: it is the validation experiments (DOC 16) — smoke test, waitlist, pre-order — that buy evidence of demand against pre-registered KPIs and thresholds. The full portfolio of launch campaigns is a separate module (demand activation), to be run only after the gates, not part of this package.
5. Decisions locked · bridge
Locked: single beachhead (Milan, to be confirmed); B2B2C as the seed channel; retention as a priority; at Phase 0, experiment campaigns only. What carries to DOC 16: the validation sequence that tests demand, product, and economics before spending on the launch.
Sources & level of evidence
City population and income: ISTAT/MEF (VERIFIED, DOC 03). Gym density by city: TO CONFIRM (Business Register). Channel strategy: strategic opinion.
Phase 0 document.
DOC 16 — MVP & validation plan
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: sequenza e soglie = design (pre-registrate); costi/durate = STIMA. Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Non si costruisce la piattaforma né la produzione per prime: si valida in scala progressiva, dal più economico al più costoso, con un gate go/no-go a soglia pre-registrata dopo ogni passo. Si finanzia il test, non la tesi.
Executive summary
La sequenza attacca prima le due gambe esistenziali (domanda, prodotto) con esperimenti a basso costo, e impegna capitale solo dopo che i gate sono superati. Ogni fase ha obiettivo, ipotesi, metodo, costo, durata, KPI, criterio go/no-go e deliverable. È anche la sequenza che produce gli asset che creano il valore del package (DOC 19).
1. La sequenza di validazione (V0 → Vn)
| # | Fase | Obiettivo | KPI / soglia go (pre-registrata) | Costo · durata (STIMA) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V0 | Concept test + interviste | capire il JTBD reale | ≥ N interviste, segnali di dolore coerenti | ~€1–3k · 2–3 sett. |
| V1 | Landing + waitlist | interesse | tasso iscrizione ≥ soglia | ~€2–5k · 2–4 sett. |
| V2 | Pricing test / fake-door | WTP al prezzo reale | click-to-checkout ≥ soglia | ~€3–8k · 2–4 sett. |
| V3 | Pre-order (smoke test) | domanda che paga | pre-order ≥ soglia | ~€5–15k · 3–6 sett. |
| V4 | Prototipo digitale + concierge MVP | operazioni + retention early | completamento onboarding, riordino | ~€10–25k · 1–2 mesi |
| V5 | Prototipo alimentare + shelf-life test | qualità sensoriale + sicurezza (RE1) | panel edonico ≥ soglia; F0 valido | ~€20–50k · 2–4 mesi |
| V6 | Pilot produttivo (co-packer) + beta a pagamento | economics reali, churn | LTV/CAC ≥ 3x su dati reali | ~€50–150k · 3–6 mesi |
| V7 | Scaling | ripetibilità | coorti stabili | oltre Fase 1 |
(I costi sono STIMA illustrative; le soglie esatte si fissano prima di ciascun test, non dopo.)
2. Perché quest'ordine
Attacca RE3 (domanda) con V0–V3 a costo minimo; solo se la domanda regge si spende su RE1 (prodotto) con V5 (il prototipo assaggiato e lo shelf-life). Ogni "no" a un gate ferma la spesa — asimmetria costo-test/costo-errore molto favorevole (DOC 14).
3. Cosa crea il valore del package (il punto del mandato)
Gli asset che rendono il venture package credibile e finanziabile non sono documentali: sono gli output di V3–V6 — pre-order reali (domanda provata), prototipo alimentare assaggiato e shelf-life misurata (RE1 attaccato), unit economics su dati reali, e almeno una LOI da co-packer (DOC 10). La Fase 0 costruisce il piano e dimensiona queste prove; la Fase 1 le produce. Lo Step 5 / DOC 19 definisce quali servono e come strutturare l'operazione.
4. Reverse-engineering (parte di V5)
Acquistare box Mi Piace Così / DietBon, leggere il bollo CE per identificare il co-packer, e usarle come benchmark sensoriale contro cui misurare il prototipo (DOC 09/10).
5. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: validazione progressiva con gate a soglia; domanda prima del prodotto; valore del package legato agli asset di V3–V6. Cosa passa al DOC 17: i rischi che questi test devono chiudere, con probabilità, impatto e kill criteria.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Sequenza e gate: design del metodo (pre-registrati). Costi/durate: STIMA. Ancore di rischio: DOC 09 (RE1), DOC 03/04 (RE3).
Documento di Fase 0.
DOC 16 — MVP & validation plan
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: sequence and thresholds = design (pre-registered); costs/durations = ESTIMATE. Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. You don't build the platform or the production line first: you validate in progressive scale, from cheapest to most expensive, with a go/no-go gate at a pre-registered threshold after every step. You fund the test, not the thesis.
Executive summary
The sequence tackles the two existential legs (demand, product) first, using low-cost experiments, and commits capital only once the gates are cleared. Each phase has an objective, a hypothesis, a method, a cost, a duration, a KPI, a go/no-go criterion, and a deliverable. It is also the sequence that produces the assets that create the package's value (DOC 19).
1. The validation sequence (V0 → Vn)
| # | Phase | Objective | KPI / go threshold (pre-registered) | Cost · duration (ESTIMATE) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V0 | Concept test + interviews | understand the real JTBD | ≥ N interviews, consistent pain signals | ~€1–3k · 2–3 wks |
| V1 | Landing + waitlist | interest | sign-up rate ≥ threshold | ~€2–5k · 2–4 wks |
| V2 | Pricing test / fake-door | WTP at the real price | click-to-checkout ≥ threshold | ~€3–8k · 2–4 wks |
| V3 | Pre-order (smoke test) | paying demand | pre-orders ≥ threshold | ~€5–15k · 3–6 wks |
| V4 | Digital prototype + concierge MVP | operations + early retention | onboarding completion, reorder | ~€10–25k · 1–2 months |
| V5 | Food prototype + shelf-life test | sensory quality + safety (RE1) | hedonic panel ≥ threshold; valid F0 | ~€20–50k · 2–4 months |
| V6 | Production pilot (co-packer) + paid beta | real economics, churn | LTV/CAC ≥ 3x on real data | ~€50–150k · 3–6 months |
| V7 | Scaling | repeatability | stable cohorts | beyond Phase 1 |
(Costs are illustrative ESTIMATEs; the exact thresholds are set before each test, not after.)
2. Why this order
It tackles RE3 (demand) with V0–V3 at minimal cost; only if demand holds do you spend on RE1 (product) with V5 (the tasted prototype and the shelf-life). Every "no" at a gate stops the spend — a very favorable test-cost/error-cost asymmetry (DOC 14).
3. What creates the package's value (the point of the mandate)
The assets that make the venture package credible and fundable are not documentary: they are the outputs of V3–V6 — real pre-orders (proven demand), a tasted food prototype with measured shelf-life (RE1 attacked), unit economics on real data, and at least one co-packer LOI (DOC 10). Phase 0 builds the plan and sizes this evidence; Phase 1 produces it. Step 5 / DOC 19 defines which pieces are needed and how to structure the deal.
4. Reverse-engineering (part of V5)
Buy Mi Piace Così / DietBon boxes, read the CE stamp to identify the co-packer, and use them as a sensory benchmark against which to measure the prototype (DOC 09/10).
5. Locked decisions · bridge
Locked: progressive validation with threshold gates; demand before product; package value tied to the V3–V6 assets. What carries to DOC 17: the risks these tests must close, with probability, impact, and kill criteria.
Sources & level of evidence
Sequence and gates: method design (pre-registered). Costs/durations: ESTIMATE. Risk anchors: DOC 09 (RE1), DOC 03/04 (RE3).
Phase 0 document.
DOC 17 — Risk register, kill criteria, war-game & moat
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: P×I = valutazione (opinione argomentata); kill criteria = soglie pre-registrate; moat = derivato dalla mappa asset (DOC 01). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. I rischi che uccidono la venture sono domanda e qualità sensoriale, non la tecnologia; ogni rischio ha una soglia di kill pre-registrata; e il moat non è "produrre ambient" (copiabile) ma ciò che sta nel LOOP — domanda provata, formulazioni, dati, rapporto col co-packer.
1. Risk register (P = probabilità, I = impatto; scala B/M/A)
| # | Rischio | P | I | Mitigazione | Segnale precoce | Kill criterion (soglia) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RE1 | Qualità sensoriale / monotonia | A | A | ricette per autoclave, rotazione, menu-fatigue test | panel edonico basso; churn early alto | panel < soglia in V5 → stop/riprogetta |
| RE2 | Peso di spedizione erode margine | M | A | box mensile grande, densità/acqua, locker | logistica > 15% ricavo | incidenza > 15% non riducibile |
| RE3 | Domanda/WTP insufficiente | A | A | smoke test/pre-order prima di spendere | pre-order < soglia in V3 | conversione < soglia go |
| RE4 | Personalizzazione ↔ industria | M | M | motore modulare, ibrido, gated RFQ | MOQ incompatibili col catalogo | modulare insostenibile a MOQ reali |
| RE5 | Deriva regolatoria/responsabilità | M | A | struttura prudente (DOC 11), GLP-1 fuori | parere legale negativo | qualifica MDR/attività riservata inevitabile |
| RE6 | Non-difendibilità del package | M | M | costruire il LOOP (sotto) | tutto copiabile in diligence | nessun asset difendibile prodotto |
| RE7 | Confusione di valore | B | M | separare idea/package/società (DOC 19) | prezzo dell'operazione incoerente | — (gestionale) |
| R8 | Dipendenza dal co-packer | M | A | multi-sourcing, LOI, SSICA | un solo fornitore possibile | nessun co-packer al MOQ target |
| R9 | Working capital | M | M | pagamento anticipato (incassi in anticipo) | cassa sotto piano | picco > capitale raccolto |
| R10 | Churn (retention) | A | A | varietà, check-in, pausa facile | churn > modello | LTV/CAC < 2x su dati reali (V6) |
| R11 | CAC troppo alto | M | A | B2B2C, referral prima del paid | CAC > €250 stabile | LTV/CAC < 2x (V6) |
| R12 | Concorrenza (incumbent riposiziona) | M | M | velocità, categoria+motore | Comme J'Aime lancia "performance" | perdita del vantaggio di categoria |
| R13 | Churn > benchmark per minor lock-in | M | A | retention da valore (varietà, risultati, check-in), non da attrito; V6 misura il churn sul modello di abbonamento frictionless previsto | churn early > ~10%/mese | LTV/CAC < 2x reale (V6) |
Nota (contraddittorio) — R13. Il benchmark di churn (~10%/mese, DOC 14) è ancorato all'incumbent, la cui retention poggia però su tacito rinnovo + disdetta con preavviso (attrito). La venture pianifica di rimuovere quell'attrito ("pausa facile", trasparenza) come differenziazione di fiducia: rimuovere la leva che trattiene i clienti del comparabile può spingere il churn reale sopra il benchmark — su un Base già a 4,1x contro un kill a 2x. Perciò V6 deve misurare il churn sul modello di abbonamento frictionless effettivamente previsto, non su quello a tacito rinnovo.
2. Heat map & regola di escalation
I rischi A×A (RE1, RE3, R10) sono i "fatali": presidiati per primi nel validation plan (DOC 16), con gate che fermano la spesa. Un rischio che passa a A×A senza mitigazione attiva → escalation immediata alla fondatrice/board.
3. War-game (risposte competitive)
- L'incumbent (Comme J'Aime) si riposiziona su performance: ha scala e capitale, ma è ingabbiato nel brand dimagrimento e nel menu fisso → difficile virare senza cannibalizzare. Contromossa: velocità e categoria pura.
- Un meal-prep fresco passa all'ambient: deve riprogettare produzione e affrontare RE1 → non è gratis. Contromossa: vantaggio di apprendimento (dati, formulazioni).
- Un retailer/GDO lancia una linea: manca la personalizzazione e l'abbonamento → occupa lo scaffale, non il servizio.
4. Moat & difendibilità (cosa è vero, cosa no)
| Asset | Difendibile? |
|---|---|
| "Produciamo ambient" | ❌ replicabile (l'incumbent lo fa già) |
| Motore nutrizionale + libreria moduli | parziale (copiabile nel tempo) |
| Formulazioni high-protein che reggono la sterilizzazione | ✅ know-how/segreto industriale |
| Dati longitudinali di gradimento/risultati | ✅ crescono nel tempo, difficili da replicare |
| Rapporto/esclusiva col co-packer | ✅ se strutturato |
| Brand/community | parziale (da costruire) |
Il moat sta nel LOOP (DOC 01): si crea facendo, non si possiede all'inizio. È ciò che la Fase 1 deve iniziare a produrre (DOC 19).
5. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: rischi fatali = RE1/RE3/R10; kill criteria a soglia; moat nel LOOP. Cosa passa al DOC 18: la roadmap che sequenzia mitigazioni e gate, con persone e capitale.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Ancore di rischio: DOC 09 (RE1), DOC 03/04 (RE3), RP-02 (RE2), DOC 11 (RE5). Kill criteria: pre-registrati. Moat: derivato da DOC 01.
Documento di Fase 0.
DOC 17 — Risk register, kill criteria, war-game & moat
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: P×I = judgment (reasoned opinion); kill criteria = pre-registered thresholds; moat = derived from the asset map (DOC 01). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. The risks that kill the venture are demand and sensory quality, not the technology; every risk has a pre-registered kill threshold; and the moat is not "producing ambient" (copyable) but what sits inside the LOOP — proven demand, formulations, data, and the co-packer relationship.
1. Risk register (P = probability, I = impact; L/M/H scale)
| # | Risk | P | I | Mitigation | Early signal | Kill criterion (threshold) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RE1 | Sensory quality / monotony | H | H | retort-ready recipes, rotation, menu-fatigue test | low hedonic panel; high early churn | panel < threshold in V5 → stop/redesign |
| RE2 | Shipping weight erodes margin | M | H | large monthly box, density/water, lockers | logistics > 15% of revenue | incidence > 15% not reducible |
| RE3 | Insufficient demand/WTP | H | H | smoke test/pre-order before spending | pre-orders < threshold in V3 | conversion < go threshold |
| RE4 | Personalization ↔ industrial | M | M | modular engine, hybrid, gated RFQ | MOQs incompatible with the catalog | modularity unsustainable at real MOQs |
| RE5 | Regulatory/liability drift | M | H | prudent structure (DOC 11), GLP-1 out | negative legal opinion | MDR qualification/regulated activity unavoidable |
| RE6 | Package non-defensibility | M | M | build the LOOP (below) | everything copyable in diligence | no defensible asset produced |
| RE7 | Value confusion | L | M | separate idea/package/company (DOC 19) | inconsistent deal price | — (managerial) |
| R8 | Co-packer dependence | M | H | multi-sourcing, LOI, SSICA | only one supplier possible | no co-packer at target MOQ |
| R9 | Working capital | M | M | upfront payment (cash collected in advance) | cash below plan | peak > capital raised |
| R10 | Churn (retention) | H | H | variety, check-ins, easy pause | churn > model | LTV/CAC < 2x on real data (V6) |
| R11 | CAC too high | M | H | B2B2C, referral before paid | CAC > €250 sustained | LTV/CAC < 2x (V6) |
| R12 | Competition (incumbent repositions) | M | M | speed, category+engine | Comme J'Aime launches "performance" | loss of the category advantage |
| R13 | Churn > benchmark due to lower lock-in | M | H | retention from value (variety, results, check-ins), not from friction; V6 measures churn on the frictionless subscription model planned | early churn > ~10%/month | LTV/CAC < 2x real (V6) |
Note (adversarial review) — R13. The churn benchmark (~10%/month, DOC 14) is anchored to the incumbent, whose retention, however, rests on automatic renewal + cancellation with notice (friction). The venture plans to remove that friction ("easy pause", transparency) as a trust differentiator: removing the lever that holds the comparable's customers may push real churn above the benchmark — on a Base already at 4.1x against a 2x kill. Hence V6 must measure churn on the frictionless subscription model actually planned, not on the automatic-renewal one.
2. Heat map & escalation rule
The H×H risks (RE1, RE3, R10) are the "fatal" ones: addressed first in the validation plan (DOC 16), with gates that stop the spend. A risk that moves to H×H without active mitigation → immediate escalation to the founder/board.
3. War-game (competitive responses)
- The incumbent (Comme J'Aime) repositions on performance: it has scale and capital, but it is boxed into the weight-loss brand and the fixed menu → hard to pivot without cannibalizing. Counter-move: speed and pure category.
- A fresh meal-prep player moves to ambient: it has to re-engineer production and face RE1 → not free. Counter-move: the learning advantage (data, formulations).
- A retailer/grocery chain launches a line: it lacks the personalization and the subscription → it occupies the shelf, not the service.
4. Moat & defensibility (what's true, what isn't)
| Asset | Defensible? |
|---|---|
| "We produce ambient" | ❌ replicable (the incumbent already does it) |
| Nutrition engine + module library | partial (copyable over time) |
| High-protein formulations that withstand sterilization | ✅ know-how/trade secret |
| Longitudinal data on liking/results | ✅ grows over time, hard to replicate |
| Co-packer relationship/exclusivity | ✅ if structured |
| Brand/community | partial (to be built) |
The moat sits inside the LOOP (DOC 01): it is created by doing, not owned at the start. It is what Phase 1 must begin to produce (DOC 19).
5. Locked decisions · bridge
Locked: fatal risks = RE1/RE3/R10; threshold kill criteria; moat inside the LOOP. What carries to DOC 18: the roadmap that sequences mitigations and gates, with people and capital.
Sources & level of evidence
Risk anchors: DOC 09 (RE1), DOC 03/04 (RE3), RP-02 (RE2), DOC 11 (RE5). Kill criteria: pre-registered. Moat: derived from DOC 01.
Phase 0 document.
DOC 18 — Roadmap, hiring & capital plan
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: roadmap e budget = STIMA/design; fabbisogno di picco = dal modello (Base ~€2,3M). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. Una roadmap che è una sequenza di decisioni, non un calendario: capitale a tranche, ciascuna sbloccata da un gate superato — così ogni euro compra la riduzione di un rischio specifico.
1. Roadmap a gate
| Fase | Durata (STIMA) | Attività | Output | Decision gate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 · Research & validation | 0–3 mesi | concept test, landing, pricing/pre-order, regolatorio, RFQ co-packer | domanda direzionale, shortlist qualificata | pre-order ≥ soglia (RE3) |
| 1 · Prototype | 3–9 mesi | prototipo digitale, motore preliminare, prototipo alimentare + shelf-life, reverse-engineering | qualità sensoriale validata, F0, prime formulazioni | panel ≥ soglia (RE1) |
| 2 · Paid pilot | 9–18 mesi | produzione limitata (co-packer), beta a pagamento, 1 città | economics reali, churn, LTV/CAC | LTV/CAC ≥ 3x su dati reali |
| 3 · Launch | 18–30 mesi | brand, piattaforma v1, produzione, logistica, acquisizione | operatività ripetibile | coorti stabili, unit economics tenuti |
| 4 · Scale | 30+ mesi | nuovi mercati, B2B2C, automazione, espansione UE, gamma | crescita | — |
Dipendenze: la Fase 2 non parte senza i gate 0 e 1; la Fase 3 non parte senza il gate 2. Ogni fase ha budget, persone, partner e KPI dedicati (dettaglio operativo nell'Execution Kit di Fase 1).
2. Hiring plan (lean, per fase)
- Fase 0–1: fondatrice (venture architect) + tecnologo alimentare/consulente di processo (part-time) + nutrizionista/biologo (protocolli firmati) + dev part-time/no-code. Tutto snello.
- Fase 2: operations/fulfillment, customer success, un dev.
- Fase 3: marketing/growth, supply chain manager, team prodotto.
- Fase 4: espansione per funzione. Il personale nel modello (DOC 14) segue questa progressione.
3. Capital plan (a tranche, come opzioni)
- Tranche di Fase 1 (V0–V5): ~€41–106k per validazione di domanda + prototipo alimentare + shelf-life (coerente con la somma dei costi V0–V5 di DOC 16, dove il solo V5 vale €20–50k). È l'ask giusto: si finanzia il test, non la tesi.
- Tranche di pilota (V6, Fase 2): ~€50–150k per il pilot produttivo e la beta a pagamento.
- Envelope complessivo Fase 1+pilota: ~€91–256k (come da Decision Room), speso per gate, non in blocco.
- Round di scala (Fase 3): il grosso del capitale, dopo che gli unit economics reali reggono. Il fabbisogno di picco del caso Base è ~€2,3M (dal modello): non serve tutto subito, serve dopo i gate.
4. Decisioni fissate · ponte
Fissato: roadmap a gate; hiring lean; capitale a tranche legate ai gate; ask iniziale piccolo. Cosa passa al DOC 19: come strutturare l'operazione sulla venture e cosa la rende più valutabile.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Fabbisogno di picco e progressione costi: Modello finanziario (STIMA). Gate: DOC 16/17. Durate/budget: STIMA illustrative.
Documento di Fase 0.
DOC 18 — Roadmap, hiring & capital plan
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: roadmap and budget = ESTIMATE/design; peak funding = from the model (Base ~€2.3M). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. A roadmap that is a sequence of decisions, not a calendar: capital in tranches, each unlocked by a cleared gate — so every euro buys the reduction of a specific risk.
1. Gated roadmap
| Phase | Duration (ESTIMATE) | Activities | Output | Decision gate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 · Research & validation | 0–3 months | concept test, landing, pricing/pre-order, regulatory, co-packer RFQ | directional demand, qualified shortlist | pre-orders ≥ threshold (RE3) |
| 1 · Prototype | 3–9 months | digital prototype, preliminary engine, food prototype + shelf-life, reverse-engineering | validated sensory quality, F0, first formulations | panel ≥ threshold (RE1) |
| 2 · Paid pilot | 9–18 months | limited production (co-packer), paid beta, 1 city | real economics, churn, LTV/CAC | LTV/CAC ≥ 3x on real data |
| 3 · Launch | 18–30 months | brand, platform v1, production, logistics, acquisition | repeatable operations | stable cohorts, unit economics holding |
| 4 · Scale | 30+ months | new markets, B2B2C, automation, EU expansion, range | growth | — |
Dependencies: Phase 2 does not start without gates 0 and 1; Phase 3 does not start without gate 2. Each phase has a dedicated budget, people, partners, and KPIs (operational detail in the Phase 1 Execution Kit).
2. Hiring plan (lean, by phase)
- Phase 0–1: founder (venture architect) + food technologist/process consultant (part-time) + nutritionist/biologist (signed protocols) + part-time/no-code dev. All lean.
- Phase 2: operations/fulfillment, customer success, one dev.
- Phase 3: marketing/growth, supply chain manager, product team.
- Phase 4: expansion by function. Headcount in the model (DOC 14) follows this progression.
3. Capital plan (in tranches, as options)
- Phase 1 tranche (V0–V5): ~€41–106k for demand validation + food prototype + shelf-life (consistent with the sum of the V0–V5 costs in DOC 16, where V5 alone is worth €20–50k). This is the right ask: you fund the test, not the thesis.
- Pilot tranche (V6, Phase 2): ~€50–150k for the production pilot and the paid beta.
- Overall Phase 1 + pilot envelope: ~€91–256k (as per the Decision Room), spent per gate, not in one block.
- Scale round (Phase 3): the bulk of the capital, after the real unit economics hold. The peak funding for the Base case is ~€2.3M (from the model): not all needed up front, needed after the gates.
4. Locked decisions · bridge
Locked: gated roadmap; lean hiring; capital in gate-tied tranches; small initial ask. What carries to DOC 19: how to structure the deal on the venture and what makes it more valuable.
Sources & level of evidence
Peak funding and cost progression: financial model (ESTIMATE). Gates: DOC 16/17. Durations/budgets: illustrative ESTIMATEs.
Phase 0 document.
DOC 19 — Deal structuring & valuation
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Affidabilità: logica e struttura = opinione strategica argomentata; benchmark di valutazione = STIMA/ordine di grandezza (DA CONFERMARE su comparabili reali). Data: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
Verdetto in una riga. La cessione "chiavi in mano" della venture a un angel non è la struttura più credibile: nessun angel compra chiavi in mano un pacchetto documentale non validato. La strada credibile è de-riskare prima (domanda provata, prototipo, LOI) e poi strutturare un'operazione che trattenga una quota (equity, compenso+equity o build-operate-transfer), non una vendita secca dell'idea.
1. I tre oggetti di valore, separati
| Oggetto | Cos'è | Ordine di valore |
|---|---|---|
| Idea | l'intuizione grezza | ≈ €0 da sola |
| De-risking (Fase 0→1) | strategia + prodotto + economics + partner + validazione | è qui che si crea il valore |
| Società futura | la venture avviata | valutazione pre-seed food-tech (STIMA, ordine di grandezza €1–5M post-validazione) |
Il punto: il valore non sta nell'intuizione, ma nel lavoro di riduzione del rischio — ed è quello che rende la venture finanziabile senza svenderla.
2. Cosa alza il valore della venture (la scala del de-risking)
Il valore non è un numero fisso: cresce a ogni rischio che si chiude. Gli asset concreti che lo spostano, in ordine: - Validazione di domanda (V0–V3): pre-order reali, WTP provata. - Prototipo alimentare e shelf-life (V5): RE1 attaccato, formulazioni preliminari. - LOI co-packer e/o unit economics reali (V6): filiera ed economics de-riskati.
Finché resta solo-desk (questo pacchetto di Fase 0), la venture è un prodotto decisionale — una mappa dei rischi e un piano di test, non un asset de-riskato. Ogni gate superato in Fase 1 la rende più finanziabile e apre più opzioni di struttura.
3. Opzioni di struttura dell'operazione
| Struttura | Pro | Contro | Quando ha senso |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendita IP chiavi in mano | incasso certo e subito | regali l'upside; prezzo basso se poco de-riskato; il moat è in parte copiabile (RE6) | se serve liquidità immediata e non credi nell'esecuzione |
| Licensing / royalty | trattieni la proprietà, entrate ricorrenti | dipendi dall'esecuzione altrui; enforcement | se un operatore industriale vuole eseguire |
| Success fee | allinea al risultato | incerto, differito | come componente, non da solo |
| Equity (quota societaria) | massimo upside | nessun incasso a breve; rischio pieno | se resti coinvolta e credi nella scala |
| Compenso + equity | mix cassa/upside | negoziazione più complessa | spesso l'ottimo in questo caso |
| Ruolo temporaneo di venture architect | compenso + opzione equity | impegno di tempo | ponte verso equity |
| Joint venture con partner industriale | il co-packer mette la produzione | governance condivisa | se il partner industriale è il collo di bottiglia risolto |
| Build-Operate-Transfer | costruisci, gestisci, poi trasferisci a valore più alto | richiede tempo di gestione | se vuoi massimizzare il valore trattenendo il controllo iniziale |
4. Struttura consigliata [opinione strategica]
Coerente con la scelta "massimizza optionality": non cedere l'idea adesso. Sequenza consigliata: 1. Usa il pacchetto di Fase 0 come prodotto decisionale — per decidere se procedere, oppure per finanziare la Fase 1. 2. Fase 1 (validazione + prototipo + LOI): è qui che la venture acquista il valore vero. 3. A quel punto scegli la struttura sui dati: equity o compenso+equity o BOT se credi nell'esecuzione; licensing/JV se arriva un partner industriale forte; cessione solo se il prezzo (ora giustificato dagli asset) è irrinunciabile. Principio: più de-riski, più sale il valore e più opzioni tieni aperte. Cedere l'idea "nuda" ora è il modo peggiore di valorizzarla.
Chiarimento (contraddittorio) — cosa si cede. Vanno distinti due oggetti: (a) l'analisi di Fase 0 (questo pacchetto desk) — un prodotto decisionale che si può condividere con un decisore o usare per finanziare la Fase 1, e che non intacca la proprietà della venture; (b) la venture stessa (idea + esecuzione), che il consiglio raccomanda di non cedere nuda. Non c'è contraddizione: dare accesso ad (a) a un decisore non equivale a cedere (b). Chi riceve il pacchetto di Fase 0 ottiene la mappa dei rischi e il piano di test, esplicitamente non asset de-riskati (§2): un pre-commitment informato al round di Fase 1, non l'azienda. Il controllo della venture resta pieno.
5. Target investitori & partner
| Tipo investitore | Adatto perché | Priorità |
|---|---|---|
| Strategic angel / food executive | capisce food-tech, apre porte industriali | Alta |
| Venture builder | co-esecuzione, struttura compenso+equity naturale | Alta |
| Family office | paziente, ticket flessibile | Media |
| Food-tech / consumer fund | dopo validazione (chiedono traction) | dopo Fase 1 |
| Corporate venture (food) | se cerca opzione in performance nutrition | Media |
Partner industriali (i più preziosi): co-packer retort (Inalca/Montana, Greci, o il co-packer GymBeam — DOC 10); catene di palestre/PT (canale B2B2C). Una LOI da uno di questi vale più di dieci slide.
6. Valutazione della società futura (ordine di grandezza)
Pre-seed food-tech post-validazione: STIMA €1–5M post-money [DA CONFERMARE su comparabili reali]. Il fabbisogno di picco del caso Base (~€2,3M, DOC 14) informa la dimensione del round di scala. Non è una valutazione formale: è un ordine di grandezza per impostare la negoziazione.
7. Decisioni fissate · chiusura
Fissato: i tre oggetti di valore separati; il valore si crea de-riskando, non con l'intuizione; struttura consigliata = non cedere l'idea nuda, de-riskare e poi equity/compenso+equity/BOT; target strategic angel/venture builder + LOI industriale. Il messaggio del documento: ciò che vale è il lavoro di de-risking, non l'intuizione.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Tre oggetti di valore e asset di de-risking: DOC 01/16 (framework). Valutazione della società: STIMA/opinione strategica — benchmark reali di pre-seed food-tech DA CONFERMARE (Tier 2/RP-10, da chiudere con comparabili). Target/partner: DOC 04/10 (VERIFICATO l'esistenza; disponibilità DA CONFERMARE).
Documento di Fase 0. Non costituisce consulenza finanziaria; le valutazioni sono ordini di grandezza illustrativi.
DOC 19 — Deal structuring & valuation
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
Reliability: logic and structure = reasoned strategic opinion; valuation benchmarks = ESTIMATE/order of magnitude (TO CONFIRM against real comparables). Date: 24/07/2026 · v1.0
One-line verdict. A "turnkey" sale of the venture to an angel is not the most credible structure: no angel buys an unvalidated documentary package turnkey. The credible path is to de-risk first (proven demand, prototype, LOI) and then structure a deal that retains a stake (equity, fee+equity, or build-operate-transfer), not an outright sale of the idea.
1. The three value objects, separated
| Object | What it is | Order of value |
|---|---|---|
| Idea | the raw insight | ≈ €0 on its own |
| De-risking (Phase 0→1) | strategy + product + economics + partners + validation | this is where value is created |
| Future company | the launched venture | pre-seed food-tech valuation (ESTIMATE, order of magnitude €1–5M post-validation) |
The point: value does not sit in the insight, it sits in the risk-reduction work — and that is what makes the venture fundable without giving it away cheap.
2. What raises the venture's value (the de-risking ladder)
Value is not a fixed number: it grows with every risk that gets closed. The concrete assets that move it, in order: - Demand validation (V0–V3): real pre-orders, proven WTP. - Food prototype and shelf-life (V5): RE1 attacked, preliminary formulations. - Co-packer LOI and/or real unit economics (V6): supply chain and economics de-risked.
As long as it stays desk-only (this Phase 0 package), the venture is a decision product — a risk map and a test plan, not a de-risked asset. Every gate passed in Phase 1 makes it more fundable and opens more structuring options.
3. Deal structuring options
| Structure | Pros | Cons | When it makes sense |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnkey IP sale | certain cash, upfront | you give away the upside; low price if lightly de-risked; the moat is partly copyable (RE6) | if you need immediate liquidity and don't believe in the execution |
| Licensing / royalty | you retain ownership, recurring revenue | you depend on someone else's execution; enforcement | if an industrial operator wants to execute |
| Success fee | aligns with the outcome | uncertain, deferred | as a component, not on its own |
| Equity (company stake) | maximum upside | no near-term cash; full risk | if you stay involved and believe in the scale |
| Fee + equity | cash/upside mix | more complex negotiation | often the optimum here |
| Temporary venture architect role | fee + equity option | time commitment | bridge toward equity |
| Joint venture with an industrial partner | the co-packer brings production | shared governance | if the industrial partner is the bottleneck solved |
| Build-Operate-Transfer | you build, run, then transfer at a higher value | requires management time | if you want to maximize value while retaining initial control |
4. Recommended structure [strategic opinion]
Consistent with the "maximize optionality" choice: don't sell the idea now. Recommended sequence: 1. Use the Phase 0 package as a decision product — to decide whether to proceed, or to self-fund Phase 1. 2. Phase 1 (validation + prototype + LOI): this is where the venture acquires its real value. 3. At that point, choose the structure based on the data: equity or fee+equity or BOT if you believe in the execution; licensing/JV if a strong industrial partner shows up; a sale only if the price (now justified by the assets) is irresistible. Principle: the more you de-risk, the higher the value rises and the more options you keep open. Selling the "bare" idea now is the worst way to realize its value.
Clarification (adversarial review) — what is being transferred. Two objects must be distinguished: (a) the Phase 0 analysis (this desk package) — a decision product that can be shared with a decision-maker or used to fund Phase 1, and that does not touch ownership of the venture; and (b) the venture itself (idea + execution), which the advice recommends not selling bare. There is no contradiction: giving access to (a) to a decision-maker is not the same as transferring (b). Whoever receives the Phase 0 package gets the risk map and the test plan, explicitly not de-risked assets (§2): an informed pre-commitment to the Phase 1 round, not the company. Control of the venture stays whole.
5. Target investors & partners
| Investor type | Fit because | Priority |
|---|---|---|
| Strategic angel / food executive | understands food-tech, opens industrial doors | High |
| Venture builder | co-execution, natural fee+equity structure | High |
| Family office | patient, flexible ticket | Medium |
| Food-tech / consumer fund | after validation (they ask for traction) | after Phase 1 |
| Corporate venture (food) | if seeking an option in performance nutrition | Medium |
Industrial partners (the most valuable): retort co-packers (Inalca/Montana, Greci, or the GymBeam co-packer — DOC 10); gym chains/PTs (B2B2C channel). A LOI from one of these is worth more than ten slides.
6. Valuation of the future company (order of magnitude)
Pre-seed food-tech post-validation: ESTIMATE €1–5M post-money [TO CONFIRM against real comparables]. The peak funding of the Base case (~€2.3M, DOC 14) informs the size of the scale round. This is not a formal valuation: it is an order of magnitude to frame the negotiation.
7. Locked decisions · closing
Locked: the three value objects separated; value is created by de-risking, not by the insight; recommended structure = don't sell the idea bare, de-risk and then equity/fee+equity/BOT; targets strategic angel/venture builder + industrial LOI. The document's message: what has value is the de-risking work, not the insight.
Sources & level of evidence
Three value objects and de-risking assets: DOC 01/16 (framework). Company valuation: ESTIMATE/strategic opinion — real pre-seed food-tech benchmarks TO CONFIRM (Tier 2/RP-10, to be closed with comparables). Targets/partners: DOC 04/10 (existence VERIFIED; availability TO CONFIRM).
Phase 0 document. This does not constitute financial advice; the valuations are illustrative orders of magnitude.
Legenda RP & indice della ricerca
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Fase 0
Questa sezione raccoglie i dossier di ricerca primaria su cui poggia il pacchetto. Ogni affermazione portante nei documenti è ancorata a un codice RP-xx (Research Packet), che rimanda all'area di evidenza qui sotto. Le fonti puntuali (URL, data di accesso, livello di evidenza) sono nei dossier Tier 0 e Tier 1 e nel memo Benchmark.
Etichette epistemiche: VERIFICATO (fonte primaria letta) · STIMA (derivazione da assunzioni dichiarate) · DA CONFERMARE (plausibile, non chiuso a desk).
Legenda dei codici RP
| Codice | Area di evidenza | Rischio | Dossier | Stato |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RP-01 | Conservazione & organolettica (shelf-life, sterilizzazione, menu-fatigue) | RE1 | Tier 0 | Chiuso a desk |
| RP-02 | Economia peso/spedizione (logistica ambient vs freddo) | RE2 | Tier 0 | Chiuso a desk |
| RP-03 | Domanda & WTP (bacino, prezzi comparabili) | RE3 | Tier 0 | Direzionale — da validare in Fase 1 |
| RP-04 | Confine regolatorio (attività sanitaria riservata, claim, GDPR, AI Act/MDR) | RE5 | Tier 0 | Chiuso a desk |
| RP-05 | Competitor & alternative (mappa, "cimitero" dei fallimenti) | RE3/RE6 | Tier 1 | Chiuso a desk |
| RP-06 | Dimensionamento del mercato (TAM/SAM/SOM) | RE3 | Tier 1 | STIMA — driver da testare |
| RP-07 | Supply chain retort (co-packer, packaging, process authority) | RE2/RE4 | Tier 1 | Collo di bottiglia — RFQ in Fase 1 |
| RP-08 | Food & SKU architecture (soglie claim UE, modulare vs piatti) | RE1 | Tier 1 | Chiuso a desk |
| RP-09 | Input unit economics | — | Tier 2 | Da produrre in Fase 1 |
| RP-10 | Deal & valuation benchmark | RE7 | Tier 2 | DA CONFERMARE su comparabili |
| RP-11 | Pilota data-driven | — | Tier 2 | Da produrre in Fase 1 |
I tre dossier
- Tier 0 — Kill-check & Gate α: i quattro test esistenziali (RP-01…RP-04) e il verdetto di gate.
- Tier 1 — Competitor, mercato, filiera (RP-05…RP-08): paesaggio competitivo, dimensionamento del mercato e collo di bottiglia industriale.
- Benchmark — Mi Piace Così / Comme J'Aime: verifica dell'incumbent che dimostra la fattibilità operativa del modello ambient (non la domanda della categoria performance).
Onestà sullo stato. RP-01…RP-08 sono chiusi (o direzionali) a desk in Fase 0. RP-09…RP-11 sono aree di Tier 2 che si chiudono solo con i dati reali della Fase 1 (unit economics, benchmark di deal, pilota): nessuna è spacciata per chiusa. Questa è la ragione strutturale per cui il pacchetto è un piano di test, non un business validato.
Documento di Fase 0. Le fonti puntuali sono nei dossier collegati.
RP legend & research index
Personalized Performance Nutrition · Venture package · Phase 0
This section collects the primary-research dossiers the package rests on. Every load-bearing claim in the documents is anchored to an RP-xx code (Research Packet) that points to the evidence area below. Point sources (URL, access date, level of evidence) live in the Tier 0 and Tier 1 dossiers and in the Benchmark memo.
Epistemic labels: VERIFIED (primary source read) · ESTIMATE (derivation from declared assumptions) · TO CONFIRM (plausible, not closed at the desk).
Legend of the RP codes
| Code | Evidence area | Risk | Dossier | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RP-01 | Preservation & organoleptics (shelf-life, sterilization, menu-fatigue) | RE1 | Tier 0 | Closed at desk |
| RP-02 | Weight/shipping economics (ambient vs cold-chain logistics) | RE2 | Tier 0 | Closed at desk |
| RP-03 | Demand & WTP (pool, comparable prices) | RE3 | Tier 0 | Directional — to validate in Phase 1 |
| RP-04 | Regulatory boundary (reserved health activity, claims, GDPR, AI Act/MDR) | RE5 | Tier 0 | Closed at desk |
| RP-05 | Competitors & alternatives (map, the failure "graveyard") | RE3/RE6 | Tier 1 | Closed at desk |
| RP-06 | Market sizing (TAM/SAM/SOM) | RE3 | Tier 1 | ESTIMATE — drivers to test |
| RP-07 | Retort supply chain (co-packer, packaging, process authority) | RE2/RE4 | Tier 1 | Bottleneck — RFQ in Phase 1 |
| RP-08 | Food & SKU architecture (EU claim thresholds, modular vs dishes) | RE1 | Tier 1 | Closed at desk |
| RP-09 | Unit-economics inputs | — | Tier 2 | To produce in Phase 1 |
| RP-10 | Deal & valuation benchmark | RE7 | Tier 2 | TO CONFIRM against comparables |
| RP-11 | Data-driven pilot | — | Tier 2 | To produce in Phase 1 |
The three dossiers
- Tier 0 — Kill-checks & Gate α: the four existential tests (RP-01…RP-04) and the gate verdict.
- Tier 1 — Competitor, market, supply chain (RP-05…RP-08): competitive landscape, market sizing and the industrial bottleneck.
- Benchmark — Mi Piace Così / Comme J'Aime: verification of the incumbent that proves the ambient model's operational feasibility (not demand for the performance category).
Honesty on status. RP-01…RP-08 are closed (or directional) at the desk in Phase 0. RP-09…RP-11 are Tier 2 areas that close only with real Phase 1 data (unit economics, deal benchmarks, pilot): none is passed off as closed. This is the structural reason the package is a test plan, not a validated business.
Phase 0 document. Point sources are in the linked dossiers.
Tier 0 — Findings & Decision Gate α
Kill-check esistenziali · sintesi su fonti primarie · 24 luglio 2026
Regola epistemica: VERIFICATO (fonte primaria aperta e letta) · STIMA (derivazione da assunzioni dichiarate) · DA CONFERMARE (plausibile, non chiuso a desk). Le fonti complete sono nei quattro dossier di ricerca RP-01…RP-04.
Sintesi per il decisore (una riga per gamba)
- RP-01 · Conservazione/organolettica (RE1): la tecnologia shelf-stable esiste ed è matura; la sicurezza e la stabilità ambient NON sono il rischio. Il rischio vero è duplice: qualità sensoriale/proteica sotto sterilizzazione, e monotonia da consumo ripetuto (evidenza militare forte). → Non un kill; diventa il gate #1 di Fase 1.
- RP-02 · Economia peso/spedizione (RE2): incidenza logistica della box mensile grande ~9–12%, tollerabile; l'ambient risparmia ~40–50% vs il freddo settimanale. → Reale ma domabile, non un gate-failure.
- RP-03 · Domanda/WTP (RE3): bacino ampio e in crescita, ma HelloFresh ha chiuso l'Italia (mar. 2026) e la nicchia "body composition" non ha mercato misurato; la WTP non è chiudibile a desk. → Il rischio esistenziale dominante; verifica obbligata in Fase 1.
- RP-04 · Regolatorio (RE5): il piano dietetico personalizzato è attività sanitaria riservata in Italia, ma esiste un perimetro non-sanitario difendibile (motore non-diagnostico, macro inseriti dall'utente, protocolli firmati da professionista, esclusioni). → Non impone un redesign bloccante; impone vincoli di design già anticipati.
Verdetto del Gate α: PROCEDI al Tier 1, con tre riformulazioni vincolanti e un flag strategico (sotto). Nessuna gamba è fallimentare; la gamba domanda resta il rischio aperto più serio e non è desk-closable — il che ha conseguenze dirette sul valore del package (§Gate α).
RP-01 — Conservazione & organolettica (RE1)
Cosa è VERIFICATO - Il retort/autoclave (pouch, vaschetta retortable, lattina) produce sterilità commerciale (121 °C; riduzione 12-log delle spore di C. botulinum) e shelf-life ambient 12 mesi–5 anni (USDA-FSIS; Frontiers Food Sci. Tech. 2026). Prova commerciale: pasti retort-pouch a 18 mesi ambient (Tasty Bite, da confermare su fonte aziendale). - Distinzione netta ambient vs freddo: retort e asettico/UHT = ambient; HPP, MAP, sous-vide = cold-chain (HPP ~45–60 gg refrigerato — Hiperbaric; sous-vide ≤10 gg a 5 °C — NSW Food Authority). → Per il modello "consegna mensile senza freddo" la via è retort; HPP/MAP/sottovuoto sono esclusi. - Impatto della sterilizzazione: su carne — ossidazione lipidi/proteine, indurimento, perdita colore/umidità (Frontiers 2026); su riso — aroma 2-AP −10÷100× (MDPI Foods 2020); su qualità proteica — il calore estremo con zuccheri riducenti riduce la lisina disponibile via Maillard (Cambridge Nutrition Research Reviews): il claim macro va misurato in qualità (DIAAS/lisina), non solo in grammi. - Contro-evidenza forte (il dato che non torna): studi Institute of Medicine su alimentazione prolungata con razioni shelf-stable → calo del consumo volontario da monotonia (campo: −4,8% peso corporeo in 34 gg pur con gradevolezza ~7/9); soglia di varietà ~15% di rotazione item. È il rischio di prodotto centrale per un consumo quotidiano ripetuto.
Gap reale: nessun competitor occidentale "fitness ambient macro-preciso" (proteina alta dichiarata) verificabile su fonte primaria. Doppio taglio: possibile white space oppure segnale che è stato tentato e non regge. → Approfondire in Tier 1 (RP-05).
Verdetto RP-01 [STIMA fondata su VERIFICATO]: tecnicamente plausibile un pasto pollo/riso/verdure ambient sicuro e stabile; "buono abbastanza per ogni giorno" è NON dimostrato e diventa il gate #1 di Fase 1 (F0 reale, DIAAS/lisina, panel sensoriale, menu-fatigue test multi-settimana, ottimizzazione mitiganti VRTP/MATS/ohmico).
RP-02 — Economia peso/spedizione (RE2)
Cosa è VERIFICATO - Piatti retort/ambient monoporzione reali IT = 280–300 g (Fuorifrigo, WHYsport); pasto proteico completo STIMA 350–450 g. - Tariffe corrieri IT (listini pubblici): Poste Delivery Standard 10–20 kg = 18,30 € (max 20 kg/collo); BRT Privati 10–25 kg = 27 € (+IVA/fuel); BRT C2X a locker 10–20 kg = 14,55 € (≈ metà del domicilio). Il costo/kg decresce col peso. - Benchmark: i meal-prep fitness IT viaggiano refrigerati/surgelati a cadenza settimanale (Mirtilla 16 €/collo; Prepmymeal 5,99 € verosimilmente sotto-costo). L'ambient elimina 3 colli freddi su 4 → risparmio logistico STIMA ~40–50%/mese.
Il dato che non torna: i pasti sono wet. 90 pasti/mese ≈ ~30 kg, che sfora il tetto 20 kg/collo (Poste) e 25 kg (InPost) → multi-collo o corriere heavy.
Incidenza logistica [STIMA, formule nel dossier RP-02]: box mensile grande a domicilio ~10,5%, a locker ~8,7%; box piccola (30 pasti) ~16% (peggiore). Soglia settore: <10% ideale, ≤12–15% tollerabile, >15% critica.
Verdetto RP-02: MEDIO, domabile. Leve, in ordine: (1) densità energetica / ridurre l'acqua — un mix con parte disidratata riporta i 90 pasti sotto i 20 kg (1 collo) e aiuta RE1 sul peso, trade-off palatabilità; (2) cadenza mensile (già nel design); (3) ritiro a locker come opzione a sconto; (4) contratto volume col corriere. Segnale d'allarme da monitorare: la tentazione di frammentare in ordini piccoli/frequenti (incidenza >15%).
RP-03 — Domanda & WTP (RE3)
Cosa è VERIFICATO - Bacino ampio e in crescita: ISTAT 2024 — 37,5% pratica sport (21,5M), 28,7% in modo continuativo; trend strutturalmente in salita. Iscritti palestra IT ~5M / >5.000 club (Il Sole 24 Ore su dati EuropeActive/Deloitte, ~2021 — STIMA/da aggiornare). Europa 2023: 67,6M membri, 31,8 mld € (EuropeActive, VERIFICATO). - Pricing comparabili reali: meal prep fitness IT 5,2–9,9 €/pasto (Foodymed 9,85 €; Prepmymeal 5,2–5,95 €; Myprotein 7,09 €). Sconti aggressivi al primo ordine (−40%) = categoria che compra caro l'acquisizione. - Proxy di spesa: integratori IT >4,5 mld € (2023); nutrizionista 70–150 € prima visita; PT 40–80 €/sessione. - GLP-1: +78,7% vendite private 2024 (AIFA), >300k confezioni — segmento in crescita esplosiva ma clinicamente e regolatoriamente sensibile.
Il dato che non torna (pesante): HelloFresh ha chiuso l'Italia (ultimo ordine 1/3/2026; "nessun percorso sostenibile nel mercato italiano"). Il leader mondiale del meal kit, con capitale e scala, non ha trovato sostenibilità in Italia. Meal kit ≠ pasto pronto, ma la lezione sul consumatore italiano (bassa propensione a delegare/pagare in modo ricorrente per il cibo) è pertinente.
Verdetto RP-03: bacino c'è; la WTP reale e ricorrente per pasti macro-personalizzati NON è dimostrabile a desk (i 90–250 €/mese sono listini osservati, non domanda provata). La nicchia "body composition delivery" non ha mercato misurato in Italia. → Il rischio dominante. Non è un kill di Gate α (la soglia go/no-go è fissata per lo smoke test di Fase 1), ma impone che il package non sia vendibile su solo desk: serve validazione di domanda reale.
RP-04 — Confine regolatorio (RE5)
Cosa è VERIFICATO / consolidato - Piano alimentare personalizzato = attività sanitaria riservata in Italia (biologo nutrizionista — L. 396/1967 art. 3, D.M. 362/1993, Cons. Stato 6394/2005; dietista — D.M. 744/1994; medico). Erogarlo senza titolo → esercizio abusivo ex art. 348 c.p. La modalità "macro inseriti dall'utente" è la più difendibile (il decisore è l'utente). - Claim proteine (Reg. 1924/2006): "fonte di proteine" ≥12% dell'energia; "alto contenuto" ≥20%. Etichettatura Reg. 1169/2011 (dichiarazione nutrizionale, 14 allergeni Allegato II, vendita a distanza art. 14). - Food safety: registrazione art. 6 Reg. 852/2004 (SCIA/SUAP); riconoscimento art. 4 Reg. 853/2004 se ingredienti di origine animale; HACCP con validazione dei processi shelf-stable. - Novel food (Reg. 2015/2283): non pertinente per ingredienti convenzionali; da verificare ingrediente per ingrediente se si usano proteine "di tendenza". - GDPR: peso/composizione/obiettivi/farmaci = categoria particolare art. 9 → consenso esplicito art. 9(2)(a), DPIA art. 35 (larga scala + categorie particolari + profilazione), attenzione all'art. 22 (decisioni unicamente automatizzate). - AI Act (2024/1689) + MDR (745/2017): un motore di raccomandazione nutrizionale non-medicale = rischio minimo (fatta salva la trasparenza art. 50 se generativo). Diventa MDSW/alto rischio se ha destinazione d'uso medica — e il rischio di scivolamento non è il codice ma il marketing/claim (es. "per chi assume Ozempic", "gestione del peso").
Verdetto RP-04: non impone un redesign bloccante, ma impone vincoli già anticipati (regolatorio-first). Struttura prudente: motore non-diagnostico, macro-input come modalità primaria, protocolli firmati da professionista abilitato, human-in-the-loop, esclusioni esplicite (minori, gravidanza, DCA, patologie, diabete in terapia, utenti GLP-1 → non-eleggibili/instradati), nessun claim medico, DPIA, food registration.
DECISION GATE α — verdetto
PROCEDI al Tier 1. Nessun kill-check è fallimentare. Tre riformulazioni vincolanti + un flag.
| # | Riformulazione vincolante | Deriva da | Conseguenza sul progetto |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Il rischio di prodotto centrale non è la sicurezza ambient ma palatabilità + qualità proteica + monotonia. La premessa "shelf-stable" sopravvive; la premessa "buono per ogni giorno" è non provata e diventa il gate #1 di Fase 1 (panel sensoriale + menu-fatigue + DIAAS). Valutare formato ibrido (parte disidratata) che aiuta anche RE2. | RP-01 | DOC 06/08/09/16 |
| 2 | Progettare verso box mensile grande + ritiro a locker opzionale + riduzione acqua; evitare box piccole/frequenti. RE2 non blocca. | RP-02 | DOC 10/13 |
| 3 | Motore con ingresso "bring-your-own-macros" come modalità primaria; piano guidato come wellness non-diagnostico su protocolli firmati; GLP-1 escluso dal core (rettifica: prima ipotizzato come segmento adiacente). Posizionamento "body composition" mantenuto ma marketing senza claim medici/di gestione del peso. | RP-04 | DOC 06/07/11 |
Flag strategico (non-kill ma decisivo): la gamba domanda è il rischio esistenziale dominante e NON è desk-closable; l'uscita di HelloFresh dall'Italia è il precedente più severo. Conseguenza diretta sul mandato: il venture package non è credibilmente cedibile su sola ricerca desk — richiede almeno una prova di domanda reale (smoke test/pre-order) e idealmente un prototipo assaggiato. Questo anticipa e irrobustisce la risposta dello Step 5 sulla struttura economica dell'operazione.
Condizioni alla firma (early): (1) regolatorio-first (motore non-diagnostico, macro-input primario, protocolli firmati); (2) product-safety-by-design (F0/menu-fatigue come gate #1); (3) demand-first (nessun capitale rilevante prima dello smoke test).
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Dossier completi con URL, data di accesso e livello per singola affermazione: RP-01 (11 fonti, incl. USDA-FSIS, Frontiers 2026, Cambridge NRR, IOM/National Academies), RP-02 (11 fonti, incl. listini ufficiali BRT/Poste), RP-03 (14 fonti, incl. ISTAT 2024, EuropeActive, AIFA, HelloFresh Italia), RP-04 (fonti primarie/istituzionali: FNOB, MDCG 2019-11, GDPR artt. 9/22/35, Reg. 1169/2011, ASL/852-853, + secondarie qualificate su testi UE non leggibili via EUR-Lex in sessione). Voci DA CONFERMARE elencate in ciascun dossier.
Tier 0 — Findings & Decision Gate α
Existential kill-checks · synthesis from primary sources · 24 July 2026
Epistemic rule: VERIFIED (primary source opened and read) · ESTIMATE (derived from stated assumptions) · TO CONFIRM (plausible, not closed at desk). The complete sources are in the four research dossiers RP-01…RP-04.
Summary for the decision-maker (one line per leg)
- RP-01 · Preservation/organoleptics (RE1): shelf-stable technology exists and is mature; ambient safety and stability are NOT the risk. The real risk is twofold: sensory/protein quality under sterilization, and monotony from repeated consumption (strong military evidence). → Not a kill; it becomes gate #1 of Phase 1.
- RP-02 · Weight/shipping economics (RE2): logistics incidence of the large monthly box ~9–12%, tolerable; ambient saves ~40–50% vs weekly cold. → Real but tameable, not a gate-failure.
- RP-03 · Demand/WTP (RE3): broad and growing pool, but HelloFresh has shut down Italy (Mar. 2026) and the "body composition" niche has no measured market; WTP cannot be closed at desk. → The dominant existential risk; mandatory verification in Phase 1.
- RP-04 · Regulatory (RE5): the personalized diet plan is a reserved health activity in Italy, but a defensible non-health perimeter exists (non-diagnostic engine, user-entered macros, protocols signed by a professional, exclusions). → Does not force a blocking redesign; it imposes design constraints already anticipated.
Gate α verdict: PROCEED to Tier 1, with three binding reformulations and one strategic flag (below). No leg is failing; the demand leg remains the most serious open risk and is not desk-closable — which has direct consequences on the value of the package (§Gate α).
RP-01 — Preservation & organoleptics (RE1)
What is VERIFIED - Retort/autoclave (pouch, retortable tray, can) produces commercial sterility (121 °C; 12-log reduction of C. botulinum spores) and ambient shelf-life 12 months–5 years (USDA-FSIS; Frontiers Food Sci. Tech. 2026). Commercial proof: retort-pouch meals at 18 months ambient (Tasty Bite, to confirm on company source). - Sharp ambient vs cold distinction: retort and aseptic/UHT = ambient; HPP, MAP, sous-vide = cold chain (HPP ~45–60 days refrigerated — Hiperbaric; sous-vide ≤10 days at 5 °C — NSW Food Authority). → For the "monthly delivery without cold" model the route is retort; HPP/MAP/vacuum are excluded. - Impact of sterilization: on meat — lipid/protein oxidation, hardening, loss of color/moisture (Frontiers 2026); on rice — 2-AP aroma −10÷100× (MDPI Foods 2020); on protein quality — extreme heat with reducing sugars reduces available lysine via Maillard (Cambridge Nutrition Research Reviews): the macro claim must be measured in quality (DIAAS/lysine), not only in grams. - Strong counter-evidence (the figure that doesn't add up): Institute of Medicine studies on prolonged feeding with shelf-stable rations → decline in voluntary consumption from monotony (field: −4.8% body weight in 34 days despite palatability ~7/9); variety threshold ~15% item rotation. This is the central product risk for repeated daily consumption.
Real gap: no Western "ambient macro-precise fitness" competitor (high declared protein) verifiable on a primary source. Double-edged: possible white space or a signal that it has been attempted and doesn't hold. → Investigate further in Tier 1 (RP-05).
RP-01 verdict [ESTIMATE grounded in VERIFIED]: a safe and stable ambient chicken/rice/vegetables meal is technically plausible; "good enough for every day" is NOT demonstrated and becomes gate #1 of Phase 1 (real F0, DIAAS/lysine, sensory panel, multi-week menu fatigue test, optimization of VRTP/MATS/ohmic mitigants).
RP-02 — Weight/shipping economics (RE2)
What is VERIFIED - Real IT single-portion retort/ambient dishes = 280–300 g (Fuorifrigo, WHYsport); complete protein meal ESTIMATE 350–450 g. - IT courier rates (public price lists): Poste Delivery Standard 10–20 kg = €18.30 (max 20 kg/parcel); BRT Privati 10–25 kg = €27 (+VAT/fuel); BRT C2X to locker 10–20 kg = €14.55 (≈ half of home delivery). The cost/kg decreases with weight. - Benchmark: IT fitness meal-preps travel refrigerated/frozen on a weekly cadence (Mirtilla €16/parcel; Prepmymeal €5.99 likely below cost). Ambient eliminates 3 of 4 cold parcels → logistics saving ESTIMATE ~40–50%/month.
The figure that doesn't add up: the meals are wet. 90 meals/month ≈ ~30 kg, which exceeds the 20 kg/parcel cap (Poste) and 25 kg (InPost) → multi-parcel or heavy courier.
Logistics incidence [ESTIMATE, formulas in dossier RP-02]: large monthly box to home ~10.5%, to locker ~8.7%; small box (30 meals) ~16% (worst). Sector threshold: <10% ideal, ≤12–15% tolerable, >15% critical.
RP-02 verdict: MEDIUM, tameable. Levers, in order: (1) energy density / reduce water — a mix with a dehydrated portion brings the 90 meals back under 20 kg (1 parcel) and helps RE1 on weight, palatability trade-off; (2) monthly cadence (already in the design); (3) locker pickup as a discounted option; (4) volume contract with the courier. Warning signal to monitor: the temptation to fragment into small/frequent orders (incidence >15%).
RP-03 — Demand & WTP (RE3)
What is VERIFIED - Broad and growing pool: ISTAT 2024 — 37.5% practice sport (21.5M), 28.7% continuously; structurally upward trend. IT gym members ~5M / >5,000 clubs (Il Sole 24 Ore on EuropeActive/Deloitte data, ~2021 — ESTIMATE/to update). Europe 2023: 67.6M members, €31.8bn (EuropeActive, VERIFIED). - Real comparable pricing: IT fitness meal prep €5.2–9.9/meal (Foodymed €9.85; Prepmymeal €5.2–5.95; Myprotein €7.09). Aggressive first-order discounts (−40%) = a category that buys acquisition dear. - Spending proxy: IT supplements >€4.5bn (2023); nutritionist €70–150 first visit; PT €40–80/session. - GLP-1: +78.7% private sales 2024 (AIFA), >300k packs — an explosively growing segment but clinically and regulatorily sensitive.
The figure that doesn't add up (heavy): HelloFresh has shut down Italy (last order 1/3/2026; "no sustainable path in the Italian market"). The world leader in meal kits, with capital and scale, did not find sustainability in Italy. Meal kit ≠ ready meal, but the lesson on the Italian consumer (low propensity to delegate/pay recurrently for food) is pertinent.
RP-03 verdict: the pool is there; the real and recurring WTP for macro-personalized meals is NOT demonstrable at desk (the €90–250/month are observed price lists, not proven demand). The "body composition delivery" niche has no measured market in Italy. → The dominant risk. It is not a Gate α kill (the go/no-go threshold is set for the Phase 1 smoke test), but it imposes that the package not be sellable on desk alone: real demand validation is needed.
RP-04 — Regulatory boundary (RE5)
What is VERIFIED / consolidated - Personalized meal plan = reserved health activity in Italy (biologist-nutritionist — L. 396/1967 art. 3, D.M. 362/1993, Cons. Stato 6394/2005; dietitian — D.M. 744/1994; physician). Providing it without qualification → unlawful practice under art. 348 of the Italian Criminal Code. The "user-entered macros" mode is the most defensible (the decision-maker is the user). - Protein claims (Reg. 1924/2006): "source of protein" ≥12% of energy; "high content" ≥20%. Labelling Reg. 1169/2011 (nutrition declaration, 14 allergens Annex II, distance selling art. 14). - Food safety: registration art. 6 Reg. 852/2004 (SCIA/SUAP); recognition art. 4 Reg. 853/2004 if ingredients of animal origin; HACCP with validation of shelf-stable processes. - Novel food (Reg. 2015/2283): not pertinent for conventional ingredients; to be verified ingredient by ingredient if "trending" proteins are used. - GDPR: weight/composition/goals/medications = special category art. 9 → explicit consent art. 9(2)(a), DPIA art. 35 (large scale + special categories + profiling), attention to art. 22 (solely automated decisions). - AI Act (2024/1689) + MDR (745/2017): a nutritional recommendation engine non-medical = minimal risk (subject to transparency art. 50 if generative). It becomes MDSW/high-risk if it has a medical intended purpose — and the slippage risk is not the code but the marketing/claims (e.g. "for those taking Ozempic", "weight management").
RP-04 verdict: does not force a blocking redesign, but imposes constraints already anticipated (regulatory-first). Prudent structure: non-diagnostic engine, macro-input as primary mode, protocols signed by a licensed professional, human-in-the-loop, explicit exclusions (minors, pregnancy, eating disorders, pathologies, diabetes under therapy, GLP-1 users → non-eligible/redirected), no medical claims, DPIA, food registration.
DECISION GATE α — verdict
PROCEED to Tier 1. No kill-check is failing. Three binding reformulations + one flag.
| # | Binding reformulation | Derives from | Consequence for the project |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The central product risk is not ambient safety but palatability + protein quality + monotony. The "shelf-stable" premise survives; the "good for every day" premise is unproven and becomes the gate #1 of Phase 1 (sensory panel + menu fatigue + DIAAS). Evaluate a hybrid format (dehydrated portion) that also helps RE2. | RP-01 | DOC 06/08/09/16 |
| 2 | Design toward a large monthly box + optional locker pickup + water reduction; avoid small/frequent boxes. RE2 does not block. | RP-02 | DOC 10/13 |
| 3 | Engine with "bring-your-own-macros" input as primary mode; guided plan as non-diagnostic wellness on signed protocols; GLP-1 excluded from the core (correction: previously hypothesized as an adjacent segment). "Body composition" positioning maintained but marketing without medical/weight-management claims. | RP-04 | DOC 06/07/11 |
Strategic flag (non-kill but decisive): the demand leg is the dominant existential risk and is NOT desk-closable; HelloFresh's exit from Italy is the most severe precedent. Direct consequence for the mandate: the venture package is not credibly transferable on desk research alone — it requires at least a proof of real demand (smoke test/pre-order) and ideally a tasted prototype. This anticipates and reinforces the Step 5 answer on the economic structure of the operation.
Conditions at signing (early): (1) regulatory-first (non-diagnostic engine, primary macro-input, signed protocols); (2) product-safety-by-design (F0/menu-fatigue as gate #1); (3) demand-first (no significant capital before the smoke test).
Sources and level of evidence
Complete dossiers with URL, access date, and level for each individual claim: RP-01 (11 sources, incl. USDA-FSIS, Frontiers 2026, Cambridge NRR, IOM/National Academies), RP-02 (11 sources, incl. official BRT/Poste price lists), RP-03 (14 sources, incl. ISTAT 2024, EuropeActive, AIFA, HelloFresh Italia), RP-04 (primary/institutional sources: FNOB, MDCG 2019-11, GDPR arts. 9/22/35, Reg. 1169/2011, ASL/852-853, + qualified secondary sources on EU texts not readable via EUR-Lex in session). TO CONFIRM items listed in each dossier.
Tier 1 — Findings
Competitor · Mercato · Supply chain retort · Food & SKU · 24 luglio 2026
Etichette: VERIFICATO / STIMA / DA CONFERMARE. Fonti complete nei quattro dossier RP-05…RP-08. Tutti gli accessi 24/07/2026.
Rettifica v1.1 (contraddittorio). La formulazione originale di questo filone ("white space verificato — nessuno unisce ambient+macro+personalizzato") è stata corretta dopo l'identificazione del benchmark: la scatola ambient mensile è occupata da Comme J'Aime/Mi Piace Così e DietBon (dimagrimento generalista). Il white space corretto è "performance/body-composition + modulare + macro-preciso" (categoria + motore), non la tecnologia ambient. Vedi memo Benchmark Mi Piace Così / Comme J'Aime e Decision Log v0.4. Le righe sottostanti vanno lette alla luce di questa rettifica.
Sintesi per il decisore (una riga per filone)
- RP-05 · Competitor: white space ridefinito (vedi rettifica sopra) — nessun operatore unisce ambient + macro-preciso + personalizzato nella categoria performance; la scatola ambient in sé è occupata dagli incumbent del dimagrimento. Il "cimitero" dei fallimenti sta nel fresco/cold-chain on-demand, cioè proprio la logistica che il modello ambient elimina. Ma nessun precedente identico fallito: assenza di prova, non prova di fattibilità.
- RP-06 · Mercato: bacino adiacente ampio (fitness IT ~5,5M iscritti; integratori 4,5 mld €); SAM centrale ~0,9 mld €, SOM pilota 0,45–1,8 mln €/anno. La nicchia specifica non è misurabile: i tre driver (prezzo, frequenza, % che delega) sono assunzioni.
- RP-07 · Supply chain: il risultato più importante del Tier 1 — nessun contoterzista italiano verificato produce pasti proteici in retort pouch/vaschetta ambient conto terzi. L'infrastruttura retort italiana reale è quasi tutta lattina/vetro. È insieme il rischio di esecuzione maggiore e la più grande opportunità di de-risking del package.
- RP-08 · Food & SKU: soglie claim UE confermate; il modulare riduce le SKU (19–22 → 100+ pasti) ma aggiunge peso/packaging/attrito (peggiora RE2). Raccomandazione: ibrido (piatti "hero" per acquisire + linea modulare "pro").
RP-05 — Competitor & alternative
Cosa è VERIFICATO. Nessun meal-prep fitness italiano è ambient: Prepmymeal (surgelato), Nutribees (fresco refrig.), Foodymed (refrig. atmosfera modificata), Feat Food (fresco ~10 gg, la personalizzazione AI più avanzata), Easy Chicken (sottovuoto, macro dichiarati per piatto) → tutti cold-chain. L'ambient high-protein esiste ma spaccato: pasti ambient generalisti senza macro (Fuorifrigo, 12 mesi) vs prodotti proteici a scaffale non personalizzati (GDO, Foodspring). Nessuno unisce le tre cose.
White space verificato (fatto anche un giro esplicito per smentirlo). Prova che il pasto proteico ambient in retort pouch è industrializzabile in UE: GymBeam "FIT Ready to Eat" (pollo+riso sterilizzato, temperatura ambiente) — ma il co-packer non è dichiarato (pista da inseguire, vedi RP-07).
Il cimitero (lettura strategica). I fallimenti noti si concentrano nel fresco/cold-chain on-demand: Munchery ($125M raccolti, chiusa 2019), Sprig (2017), HelloFresh Italia (uscita 2026). Habit (Campbell, personalizzazione su test biologici) ceduta nel 2019 → segnale opposto: personalizzazione troppo pesante non regge la redditività. Lettura: il modello ambient elimina per costruzione la causa dominante di quei fallimenti (freddo/deperibilità); e conferma di tenere la personalizzazione leggera (coerente con "bring-your-own-macros" del Gate α).
Buco onesto: nessun precedente documentato del combinato esatto ambient+macro+personalizzato poi fallito. Da comunicare al buyer come tale: white space o mercato che nessuno ha ritenuto abbastanza attraente.
RP-06 — Dimensionamento del mercato
Mercati adiacenti [STIMA salvo nota]. Ready meal retail IT ~2,5 mld € (+15,3% vs 2017; quota retail 3,5% vs 5,5% UE — ambient non isolato); integratori IT 4,5 mld € (2023), 30M consumatori [VERIFICATO]; sport nutrition IT ~0,9 mld USD; personalized nutrition Europa 3,8 mld USD; fitness IT ~5,5M iscritti / 2,3 mld € (2021).
TAM/SAM/SOM [STIMA, formule esplicite nel dossier]:
| Livello | Metodo | Valore |
|---|---|---|
| TAM Italia | top-down (iscritti × pasti × prezzo) | 4,8–9,2 mld € (tetto teorico ~50 mld su praticanti continuativi) |
| SAM | bottom-up (× % disposti a delegare 5–15%) | 0,24–2,5 mld € (centrale ~0,9 mld) |
| SOM pilota (12–24 mesi, 1 città) | penetrazione 1–3% del segmento | 0,45–1,8 mln €/anno |
Roma vs Milano (input pilota): Roma bacino iscritti derivato ~351k (volume, +30%); Milano ~270k ma reddito provinciale 35,3k € (1° in Italia) vs 27,2k € Roma → ARPU/ability-to-pay superiore. Trade-off netto: Roma = scala, Milano = premium + densità logistica. Buco: numero palestre per città non disaggregato → chiudere con Registro Imprese ATECO 93.13.
Limite dichiarato: prezzo/pasto, frequenza e % che delega sono assunzioni, non dati — dominano TAM/SAM/SOM e vanno testati (Fase 1).
RP-07 — Supply chain retort (il risultato critico)
Risultato-chiave onesto: nessun contoterzista italiano verificato pubblicizza produzione conto terzi di piatti proteici in retort pouch/vaschetta ambient, validati low-acid. L'infrastruttura retort italiana reale è quasi tutta lattina/vetro (conserve, carne in scatola, tonno). Il pasto fitness ambient in pouch sul mercato (GymBeam) è prodotto fuori dai confini verificati, co-packer ignoto.
Candidati con infrastruttura di sterilizzazione reale [VERIFICATO sulle dichiarazioni aziendali]:
| Azienda | Dove | Evidenza | Ruolo possibile | Limite |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inalca / Montana (Cremonini) | Modena/Rieti | Carne in scatola sterilizzata = retort su proteina low-acid reale | Componente proteica (carne) | Conto terzi verso startup da confermare; format lattina |
| Greci | Parma | Private label/conto terzi, lattina 24–36 mesi, incl. ragù | Salse/ragù/legumi ambient | Format lattina, non pouch/tray |
| La Doria | Angri (SA) | Legumi/pasta/sughi in scatola, scala enorme | Base legumi/sughi volumi medio-grandi | MOQ probabilmente alti |
| Callipo | Maierato (VV) | Conserve ittiche/tonno (retort) | Componente pesce | Conto terzi da confermare |
| Demetra | Talamona (SO) | Secondi di carne "scalda e servi" | Candidato secondi proteici | Ambient vs refrig. DA CONFERMARE |
Packaging retort: Goglio (laminati alta barriera, aseptico/hot-fill; retort pouch da confermare), Tetra Recart (cartone retortabile per ready meal/legumi). Process authority: SSICA — Parma (validazione F0, heat penetration — riferimento nazionale conserve) e Mérieux NutriSciences (shelf-life, challenge test botulino). Autoclavi: Levati/CFT.
Distinzione critica da non confondere: il metodo pastorizzazione + riduzione aw (Fuorifrigo/Dama di Villamagna) funziona su pasta/carboidrati ma NON è retort e non è garantito su proteine low-acid (rischio C. botulinum). Non è equivalente alla sterilizzazione commerciale.
Implicazione strategica (doppia). (1) Rischio di esecuzione: la filiera esatta non esiste chiavi in mano in Italia → il fork piatti/moduli, i MOQ e i costi restano aperti finché non parte un RFQ. (2) Opportunità di de-risking: una lettera d'interesse / trial da un co-packer retort reale (Inalca-Montana, Greci, o l'identificazione del co-packer GymBeam) è forse l'asset singolo che più alza il valore del package. → priorità #1 della Fase 1 sul lato industriale.
RP-08 — Food & SKU architecture
Soglie claim UE [VERIFICATO su Reg. 1924/2006, Allegato]: "fonte di proteine" ≥12% dell'energia, "alto contenuto" ≥20%; fibre 3 g/100 g (o 1,5 g/100 kcal) e 6 g/100 g (o 3 g/100 kcal); "basso contenuto di zuccheri" ≤5 g/100 g; "basso contenuto di grassi saturi" ≤1,5 g/100 g e ≤10% energia; "basso contenuto di sodio" ≤0,12 g/100 g. I profili nutrizionali (art. 4) non sono mai stati adottati → un prodotto può essere legalmente "high protein" ed essere salato/grasso: le soglie salutiste interne sono posizionamento, non obbligo.
Combinatoria [STIMA di design]: 5 proteine × 4 carbo × 5 verdure = 100 combinazioni; con 5 condimenti → 500 "ricette" percepite. Modulare: 19–22 SKU fisiche coprono 100–180 pasti; piatti completi: 1 SKU per combinazione (in pratica 15–40 ricette curate).
Modulare — dove regge e dove no. - Regge: meno SKU da validare in retort, adattamento macro reale (cambio solo il carbo pack per cut/bulk), gestione allergeni/veg più efficiente. - Non regge: 3–4 pouch invece di 1 → più packaging, più peso (peggiora direttamente RE2 spedizione), più costo/assemblaggio/picking, più attrito per il cliente (scaldare/assemblare), claim "alto proteico" più fragile se i pack sono venduti sfusi.
Raccomandazione [STIMA]: architettura IBRIDA — nucleo di piatti completi "hero" (bassa frizione, packaging singolo, claim solido) per l'acquisizione + linea modulare "pro" per il cliente fitness avanzato che vuole controllo macro. Cattura la personalizzazione senza imporre a tutti il costo di peso/assemblaggio.
Fork "piatti vs moduli" — inquadramento (non chiuso)
Il fork non si scioglie a desk: dipende da vincoli reali del co-packer (cosa sa validare in retort, MOQ per SKU) che emergono solo in RFQ (RP-07 → Fase 1). Tensione chiave: il modulare aiuta la personalizzazione ma peggiora il peso di spedizione (RE2); i piatti completi sono più semplici ma meno adattabili. Ipotesi di lavoro adottata: ibrido, con l'architettura finale gated dall'RFQ industriale. Registrato nel decision log come fork con decision gate.
Implicazioni per i documenti a valle
- DOC 04 (competitor): white space + matrice + cimitero come proof di posizionamento.
- DOC 03 (mercato): TAM/SAM/SOM con forbici e i tre driver marcati come assunzioni da testare.
- DOC 09/10 (industriale/supply): la filiera è il collo di bottiglia; shortlist reale + SSICA come process authority + RFQ come primo atto di Fase 1.
- DOC 06/08 (prodotto/SKU): architettura ibrida, soglie claim UE come vincoli, allergeni.
- DOC 15 (GTM): pilota Milano (ARPU) vs Roma (volume) da chiudere con densità palestre.
Fonti e livello di evidenza
Dossier completi con URL/data/livello: RP-05 (siti primari dei competitor IT/US + cronaca exit Nutribees/Habit/Munchery/Sprig), RP-06 (ISTAT, EuropeActive, Circana via FoodyBev, FederSalus/UIF, Osservatori PoliMi/Netcomm, MEF redditi), RP-07 (siti aziendali Greci/La Doria/Inalca/Callipo/Demetra/Goglio/Tetra Pak/SSICA/Mérieux), RP-08 (Reg. 1924/2006 Allegato su EUR-Lex OJ + riscontro legislation.gov.uk). Voci DA CONFERMARE elencate in ciascun dossier (in particolare: MOQ e formato retort reale dei co-packer, prezzo/pasto in chiaro dei competitor, numero palestre per città).
Tier 1 — Findings
Competitor · Market · Retort supply chain · Food & SKU · 24 July 2026
Labels: VERIFIED / ESTIMATE / TO CONFIRM. Full sources in the four dossiers RP-05…RP-08. All accesses 24/07/2026.
Correction v1.1 (adversarial review). The original framing of this thread ("verified white space — no one combines ambient+macro+personalized") has been corrected after identification of the benchmark: the monthly ambient box is occupied by Comme J'Aime/Mi Piace Così and DietBon (generalist weight-loss). The corrected white space is "performance/body-composition + modular + macro-precise" (category + engine), not the ambient technology. See memo Benchmark Mi Piace Così / Comme J'Aime and Decision Log v0.4. The rows below should be read in light of this correction.
Summary for the decision-maker (one line per thread)
- RP-05 · Competitor: white space redefined (see correction above) — no operator combines ambient + macro-precise + personalized within the performance category; the ambient box itself is occupied by the weight-loss incumbents. The "graveyard" of failures is in fresh/cold-chain on-demand, i.e. exactly the logistics the ambient model eliminates. But no identical failed precedent: absence of proof, not proof of feasibility.
- RP-06 · Market: broad adjacent pool (IT fitness ~5.5M members; supplements €4.5bn); central SAM ~€0.9bn, pilot SOM €0.45–1.8M/year. The specific niche is not measurable: the three drivers (price, frequency, % who delegate) are assumptions.
- RP-07 · Supply chain: the most important result of Tier 1 — no verified Italian contract manufacturer produces protein meals in ambient retort pouch/tray on a third-party basis. The real Italian retort infrastructure is almost entirely can/glass. It is at once the greatest execution risk and the greatest de-risking opportunity in the package.
- RP-08 · Food & SKU: EU claim thresholds confirmed; modular reduces SKUs (19–22 → 100+ meals) but adds weight/packaging/friction (worsens RE2). Recommendation: hybrid ("hero" dishes to acquire + modular "pro" line).
RP-05 — Competitor & alternatives
What is VERIFIED. No Italian fitness meal-prep is ambient: Prepmymeal (frozen), Nutribees (fresh refrigerated), Foodymed (refrigerated, modified atmosphere), Feat Food (fresh ~10 days, the most advanced AI personalization), Easy Chicken (vacuum-packed, macros declared per dish) → all cold chain. Ambient high-protein exists but split: generalist ambient meals without macros (Fuorifrigo, 12 months) vs shelf protein products, non-personalized (grocery retail, Foodspring). No one combines the three.
Verified white space (an explicit round was even run to disprove it). Evidence that the ambient protein meal in retort pouch is industrializable in the EU: GymBeam "FIT Ready to Eat" (sterilized chicken+rice, room temperature) — but the co-packer is not disclosed (a lead to chase, see RP-07).
The graveyard (strategic reading). The known failures cluster in fresh/cold-chain on-demand: Munchery ($125M raised, closed 2019), Sprig (2017), HelloFresh Italia (exit 2026). Habit (Campbell, personalization based on biological tests) divested in 2019 → opposite signal: personalization that is too heavy does not sustain profitability. Reading: the ambient model eliminates by design the dominant cause of those failures (cold/perishability); and it confirms keeping personalization light (consistent with "bring-your-own-macros" from Gate α).
Honest gap: no documented precedent of the exact ambient+macro+personalized combination that then failed. To be communicated to the buyer as such: white space or a market no one deemed attractive enough.
RP-06 — Market sizing
Adjacent markets [ESTIMATE unless noted]. Ready meal retail IT ~€2.5bn (+15.3% vs 2017; retail share 3.5% vs 5.5% EU — ambient not isolated); supplements IT €4.5bn (2023), 30M consumers [VERIFIED]; sport nutrition IT ~$0.9bn; personalized nutrition Europe $3.8bn; fitness IT ~5.5M members / €2.3bn (2021).
TAM/SAM/SOM [ESTIMATE, explicit formulas in the dossier]:
| Level | Method | Value |
|---|---|---|
| TAM Italy | top-down (members × meals × price) | €4.8–9.2bn (theoretical ceiling ~€50bn on continuous practitioners) |
| SAM | bottom-up (× % willing to delegate 5–15%) | €0.24–2.5bn (central ~€0.9bn) |
| Pilot SOM (12–24 months, 1 city) | 1–3% penetration of the segment | €0.45–1.8M/year |
Rome vs Milan (pilot input): Rome member pool derived ~351k (volume, +30%); Milan ~270k but provincial income €35.3k (1st in Italy) vs €27.2k Rome → higher ARPU/ability-to-pay. Net trade-off: Rome = scale, Milan = premium + logistics density. Gap: number of gyms per city not disaggregated → close with Business Register ATECO 93.13.
Stated limitation: price/meal, frequency and % who delegate are assumptions, not data — they dominate TAM/SAM/SOM and must be tested (Phase 1).
RP-07 — Retort supply chain (the critical result)
Honest key result: no verified Italian contract manufacturer advertises third-party production of protein dishes in ambient retort pouch/tray, validated low-acid. The real Italian retort infrastructure is almost entirely can/glass (preserves, canned meat, tuna). The ambient fitness meal in pouch on the market (GymBeam) is produced outside the verified boundaries, co-packer unknown.
Candidates with real sterilization infrastructure [VERIFIED on company statements]:
| Company | Where | Evidence | Possible role | Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inalca / Montana (Cremonini) | Modena/Rieti | Sterilized canned meat = real retort on low-acid protein | Protein component (meat) | Third-party toward startups to confirm; can format |
| Greci | Parma | Private label/co-manufacturing, can 24–36 months, incl. ragù | Ambient sauces/ragù/legumes | Can format, not pouch/tray |
| La Doria | Angri (SA) | Canned legumes/pasta/sauces, enormous scale | Legume/sauce base, medium-large volumes | MOQs probably high |
| Callipo | Maierato (VV) | Fish preserves/tuna (retort) | Fish component | Third-party to confirm |
| Demetra | Talamona (SO) | "Heat and serve" meat mains | Candidate for protein mains | Ambient vs refrigerated TO CONFIRM |
Retort packaging: Goglio (high-barrier laminates, aseptic/hot-fill; retort pouch to confirm), Tetra Recart (retortable carton for ready meals/legumes). Process authority: SSICA — Parma (F0 validation, heat penetration — national reference for preserves) and Mérieux NutriSciences (shelf-life, botulinum challenge test). Autoclaves: Levati/CFT.
Critical distinction not to confuse: the pasteurization + aw reduction method (Fuorifrigo/Dama di Villamagna) works on pasta/carbohydrates but is NOT retort and is not guaranteed on low-acid proteins (C. botulinum risk). It is not equivalent to commercial sterilization.
Strategic implication (twofold). (1) Execution risk: the exact supply chain does not exist turnkey in Italy → the dishes/modules fork, the MOQs and the costs remain open until an RFQ starts. (2) De-risking opportunity: a letter of interest / trial from a real retort co-packer (Inalca-Montana, Greci, or identification of the GymBeam co-packer) is perhaps the single asset that most raises the value of the package. → priority #1 of Phase 1 on the industrial side.
RP-08 — Food & SKU architecture
EU claim thresholds [VERIFIED on Reg. 1924/2006, Annex]: "source of protein" ≥12% of energy, "high content" ≥20%; fibre 3 g/100 g (or 1.5 g/100 kcal) and 6 g/100 g (or 3 g/100 kcal); "low sugars" ≤5 g/100 g; "low saturated fat" ≤1.5 g/100 g and ≤10% energy; "low sodium" ≤0.12 g/100 g. Nutrient profiles (art. 4) have never been adopted → a product can legally be "high protein" and be salty/fatty: the internal health thresholds are positioning, not obligation.
Combinatorics [design ESTIMATE]: 5 proteins × 4 carbs × 5 vegetables = 100 combinations; with 5 condiments → 500 perceived "recipes". Modular: 19–22 physical SKUs cover 100–180 meals; complete dishes: 1 SKU per combination (in practice 15–40 curated recipes).
Modular — where it holds and where it doesn't. - Holds: fewer SKUs to validate in retort, real macro adaptation (change only the carb pack for cut/bulk), more efficient allergen/veg management. - Doesn't hold: 3–4 pouches instead of 1 → more packaging, more weight (directly worsens RE2 shipping), more cost/assembly/picking, more friction for the customer (heating/assembling), "high protein" claim more fragile if the packs are sold loose.
Recommendation [ESTIMATE]: HYBRID architecture — a core of complete "hero" dishes (low friction, single packaging, solid claim) for acquisition + a modular "pro" line for the advanced fitness customer who wants macro control. Captures personalization without imposing the weight/assembly cost on everyone.
"Dishes vs modules" fork — framing (not closed)
The fork is not resolved at the desk: it depends on real co-packer constraints (what it can validate in retort, MOQ per SKU) that emerge only in an RFQ (RP-07 → Phase 1). Key tension: modular helps personalization but worsens shipping weight (RE2); complete dishes are simpler but less adaptable. Working hypothesis adopted: hybrid, with the final architecture gated by the industrial RFQ. Recorded in the decision log as a fork with a decision gate.
Implications for downstream documents
- DOC 04 (competitor): white space + matrix + graveyard as positioning proof.
- DOC 03 (market): TAM/SAM/SOM with ranges and the three drivers marked as assumptions to test.
- DOC 09/10 (industrial/supply): the supply chain is the bottleneck; real shortlist + SSICA as process authority + RFQ as the first act of Phase 1.
- DOC 06/08 (product/SKU): hybrid architecture, EU claim thresholds as constraints, allergens.
- DOC 15 (GTM): Milan pilot (ARPU) vs Rome (volume) to close with gym density.
Sources and level of evidence
Full dossiers with URL/date/level: RP-05 (primary sites of IT/US competitors + exit coverage Nutribees/Habit/Munchery/Sprig), RP-06 (ISTAT, EuropeActive, Circana via FoodyBev, FederSalus/UIF, PoliMi/Netcomm Observatories, MEF incomes), RP-07 (company sites Greci/La Doria/Inalca/Callipo/Demetra/Goglio/Tetra Pak/SSICA/Mérieux), RP-08 (Reg. 1924/2006 Annex on EUR-Lex OJ + cross-check legislation.gov.uk). TO CONFIRM items listed in each dossier (in particular: MOQ and real retort format of the co-packers, clear price/meal of the competitors, number of gyms per city).
Benchmark industriale — Mi Piace Così / Comme J'Aime
Verifica su fonti primarie + implicazioni per la venture · 24 luglio 2026
Etichette: VERIFICATO / STIMA / DA CONFERMARE. Fonti in coda. Questo memo integra e in due punti corregge il Tier 1.
Sintesi in una riga
Comme J'Aime (Francia) / Mi Piace Così (Italia) è un incumbent reale e su scala che fa esattamente la logistica difficile — scatola ambient ogni 28 giorni, niente freddo. Questo dimostra la fattibilità operativa del modello (la SAS francese ha margini positivi; la redditività italiana è ignota — vedi §1), ma restringe il white space e alza l'asticella sensoriale: non è più "nessuno lo fa", è "qualcuno lo fa bene, ma in un'altra categoria". Dimostra che il modello operativo funziona, non che la domanda performance esista.
Chi è (VERIFICATO)
- Comme J'Aime SAS (FR, SIREN 523 048 056), fondatore Bernard Canetti, holding Xynergy Groupe. Fatturato SAS: 78,2 / 74 / 83,3 / 76,6 mln € (2020–2023), utile netto positivo ogni anno. Un aggregato di gruppo ~230 mln € circola su stampa (l'Informé) ma è DA CONFERMARE (perimetro diverso).
- Comme J'Aime Italia srl = Mi Piace Così, sede Milano, attiva dal 16/01/2020, AD Guido Galimberti. → confermato: Mi Piace Così è il braccio italiano di Comme J'Aime.
- Numero clienti: DA CONFERMARE (nessuna cifra ufficiale).
Il modello — il template operativo (VERIFICATO)
- Scatola ogni 28 giorni, 4 settimane di pasti, 7 giorni su 7; riscaldamento 2 min microonde / 10 min bagnomaria; conservazione a temperatura ambiente.
- Tecnologia mista: piatti appertizzati (sterilizzati in confezione, vaschetta) + preparazioni da reidratare (bevande, purè). Formato contenitore vaschetta microondabile DA CONFERMARE su fonte ufficiale.
- Made in France, carne 100% francese (dichiarazione aziendale).
- Abbonamento a tacito rinnovo ogni 4 settimane; disdetta ≥5 giorni lavorativi prima; recesso 14 giorni.
- Prezzi Italia 220–609 € a ciclo, costo medio ~500 €/mese (Altroconsumo), ossia ~3,9–7,9 €/pasto. Programmi calorici fissi 1200 / 1350 / 1500 kcal.
Cosa questo DE-RISKA
Il Tier 0 lasciava aperto il dubbio che la scatola ambient mensile fosse un'ipotesi non provata sul mercato. Non lo è più: un operatore fattura ~500 €/cliente/mese con questo identico modello logistico (la SAS francese ha margini positivi; la redditività italiana è ignota). Il modello operativo (28 giorni, ambient, no freddo) risulta tecnicamente dimostrato da un terzo. Attenzione (contraddittorio): l'incumbent spedisce una vaschetta singola menu-fisso; il de-risking dell'economia di spedizione (RE2) copre quel formato, non il basket modulare "pro" (3–4 pouch, più pesante — RP-08), che resta da chiudere in RFQ/V5. Questo abbassa il rischio operativo del formato base e dà un ancoraggio di prezzo reale, non valida il modulare né la domanda performance.
Correzione onesta #1 — il "white space" del Tier 1 era sovrastimato
Nel Tier 1 avevo scritto "white space verificato: nessuno unisce ambient + box mensile". Falso, con Comme J'Aime davanti. Lo spazio della scatola ambient mensile è occupato (Comme J'Aime/Mi Piace Così e, verificato, DietBon in Francia). Il white space si sposta e si affila: l'incumbent è dimagrimento generalista, a menu fisso, calorie-based. Nessuno fa performance/body-composition + macro-preciso + motore modulare sulla stessa base industriale. Il differenziale non è la tecnologia ambient (replicabile), è la categoria e il motore di personalizzazione.
Correzione onesta #2 — non dare per scontato che siano "cattivi"
La tesi "se batti pollo gommoso e riso da ospedale, hai vinto" poggia sull'assunto che Mi Piace Così faccia schifo. La verifica non lo conferma — anzi in parte lo smentisce: Altroconsumo giudica "la qualità sembrerebbe buona"; greenMe rileva solo difetti lievi (troppo dolce) e conferma il punto debole vero: bevande e purè da reidratare hanno texture ricostituita. La leggenda "pollo gommoso" circola solo su blog non citabili. → La qualità sensoriale resta il crux (RE1), ma l'asticella dell'incumbent è più alta del previsto. La differenziazione non è "cuciniamo meglio di gente scarsa"; è performance-positioning + precisione macro + modularità, con la qualità sensoriale come condizione necessaria, non come vittoria garantita. Questo tempera la difendibilità basata sul solo "gusto migliore".
Tattica adottata — reverse-engineering (Fase 1)
Meccanismo verificato: il bollo sanitario ovale CE (Reg. 853/2004) su una confezione identifica lo stabilimento delle ultime lavorazioni; incrociandolo con gli elenchi ufficiali degli stabilimenti riconosciuti si può risalire al co-packer. → Azione di Fase 1 concreta e a basso costo: acquistare una box Mi Piace Così (e una DietBon) e documentare confezioni, pesi, shelf-life, ingredienti, valori nutrizionali e bollo CE per identificare il produttore. Attacca direttamente il collo di bottiglia RP-07 (nessun co-packer retort italiano verificato). Nessun nome di stabilimento è oggi verificabile online: quelli che circolano sono speculazioni non citabili.
Motore modulare — adottato, con consegna ibrida
La tua logica "8 proteine × 5 carbo × 6 verdure × 4 condimenti = 960 combinazioni, produzione standardizzata, personalizzazione nel fulfillment" è la risoluzione corretta della tensione personalizzazione↔industria (assunzione A5). L'adotto come motore/logica (inventario finito, l'AI compone, codifica tipo P3+C2+V4). Sulla consegna resta la raccomandazione RP-08: ibrido — piatti completi "hero" a bassa frizione per l'acquisizione + moduli "pro" per il controllo macro — perché il modulare puro moltiplica peso e packaging (peggiora RE2) e aggiunge attrito. La riprogettazione industriale delle ricette che proponi (pollo sfilacciato/coscia sgrassata invece del petto asciutto; riso confezionato a parte; verdure resistenti al calore; condimento separato) è corretta e va nel DOC 06/08/09: il petto di pollo magro grigliato è quasi il caso peggiore per l'autoclave.
Rischi che il benchmark porta con sé
- Contaminazione di categoria: Comme J'Aime è percepito come "programma dimagrante generalista"; la venture deve differenziarsi con forza per non essere letta come "l'ennesima diet-box". Rafforza i guardrail del Gate α (evitare "cibo da ospedale" e il generico dimagrimento).
- Attrito da abbonamento: il tacito rinnovo + disdetta con preavviso è, nelle CGV stesse, il meccanismo che genera contestazioni. Da progettare diversamente (trasparenza, pausa facile) come elemento di fiducia/differenziazione.
Implicazioni sui documenti
- DOC 04 (competitor): riscrivere il white space come "categoria + motore", con Comme J'Aime/Mi Piace Così e DietBon come incumbent del modello; matrice aggiornata.
- DOC 05 (value prop) & moat (DOC 17): il moat non è la tecnologia; è motore modulare + formulazioni high-protein che reggono la sterilizzazione + dati di gradimento/risultati + rapporto col co-packer.
- DOC 09 (industriale): appertizzazione come processo di riferimento; riprogettazione ricette per l'autoclave; reverse-engineering come primo atto.
- DOC 13 (pricing): ancora di prezzo reale ~500 €/mese (3,9–7,9 €/pasto) dell'incumbent.
- DOC 16 (validation): box reverse-engineering + pilota 14 giorni → poi 28 (sequenza adottata).
Fonti e livello di evidenza (estratto)
Pappers (registro FR, CA e governance Comme J'Aime SAS); mipiacecosi.it (Informazioni legali, Il Metodo, CGV, Offerte); commejaime.fr (FAQ: appertizzazione, made in France, Nutri-Score, additivi); Altroconsumo e greenMe (qualità/tecnologia/prezzo, recensioni indipendenti); Reg. CE 853/2004 + salepepesicurezza (bollo CE identificazione stabilimento); Comparabox (DietBon ambient sterilizzato); Kitchendiet FAQ (fresco, escluso); Dieta Zero (dieta proteica, escluso). Voci DA CONFERMARE: numero clienti, perimetro 230 mln €, formato confezione, nomi co-packer, verdetto "60 millions de consommateurs", procedimenti consumeristici.
Industrial benchmark — Mi Piace Così / Comme J'Aime
Verification against primary sources + implications for the venture · 24 July 2026
Labels: VERIFIED / ESTIMATE / TO CONFIRM. Sources at the end. This memo integrates and in two points corrects Tier 1.
One-line summary
Comme J'Aime (France) / Mi Piace Così (Italy) is a real, at-scale incumbent that does exactly the hard logistics — an ambient box every 28 days, no cold chain. This demonstrates the operational feasibility of the model (the French SAS has positive margins; Italian profitability is unknown — see §1), but it narrows the white space and raises the sensory bar: it is no longer "nobody does it", it is "somebody does it well, but in another category". It proves the operating model works, not that performance demand exists.
Who they are (VERIFIED)
- Comme J'Aime SAS (FR, SIREN 523 048 056), founder Bernard Canetti, holding company Xynergy Groupe. SAS revenue: €78.2 / 74 / 83.3 / 76.6M (2020–2023), positive net income every year. A group aggregate of ~€230M circulates in the press (l'Informé) but is TO CONFIRM (different scope).
- Comme J'Aime Italia srl = Mi Piace Così, headquartered in Milan, active since 16/01/2020, CEO Guido Galimberti. → confirmed: Mi Piace Così is the Italian arm of Comme J'Aime.
- Customer count: TO CONFIRM (no official figure).
The model — the operational template (VERIFIED)
- Box every 28 days, 4 weeks of meals, 7 days a week; reheating 2 min microwave / 10 min bain-marie; storage at ambient temperature.
- Mixed technology: appertized dishes (sterilized in the packaging, tray) + to-rehydrate preparations (drinks, purées). Microwaveable tray container format TO CONFIRM against an official source.
- Made in France, 100% French meat (company declaration).
- Subscription with tacit renewal every 4 weeks; cancellation ≥5 business days in advance; withdrawal 14 days.
- Prices in Italy €220–609 per cycle, average cost ~€500/month (Altroconsumo), i.e. ~€3.9–7.9/meal. Fixed calorie programs 1200 / 1350 / 1500 kcal.
What this DE-RISKS
Tier 0 left open the doubt that the monthly ambient box was an unproven hypothesis on the market. It no longer is: an operator bills ~€500/customer/month with this identical logistics model (the French SAS has positive margins; Italian profitability is unknown). The operating model (28 days, ambient, no cold chain) turns out to be technically demonstrated by a third party. Caution (adversarial review): the incumbent ships a single fixed-menu tray; the de-risking of the shipping economics (RE2) covers that format, not the modular "pro" basket (3–4 pouches, heavier — RP-08), which remains to be closed in RFQ/V5. This lowers the operational risk of the base format and gives a real price anchor, it does not validate the modular option nor performance demand.
Honest correction #1 — the Tier 1 "white space" was overestimated
In Tier 1 I had written "verified white space: nobody combines ambient + monthly box". False, with Comme J'Aime in front of us. The monthly ambient box space is occupied (Comme J'Aime/Mi Piace Così and, verified, DietBon in France). The white space shifts and sharpens: the incumbent is generalist weight-loss, fixed-menu, calorie-based. Nobody does performance/body composition + macro-precise + modular engine on the same industrial base. The differential is not the ambient technology (replicable), it is the category and the personalization engine.
Honest correction #2 — do not take for granted that they are "bad"
The thesis "if you beat rubbery chicken and hospital rice, you've won" rests on the assumption that Mi Piace Così is awful. Verification does not confirm it — indeed it partly refutes it: Altroconsumo judges "the quality would seem good"; greenMe notes only minor flaws (too sweet) and confirms the real weak point: to-rehydrate drinks and purées have a reconstituted texture. The "rubbery chicken" legend circulates only on non-citable blogs. → Sensory quality remains the crux (RE1), but the incumbent's bar is higher than expected. The differentiation is not "we cook better than mediocre people"; it is performance-positioning + macro precision + modularity, with sensory quality as a necessary condition, not as a guaranteed win. This tempers defensibility based on "better taste" alone.
Tactic adopted — reverse-engineering (Phase 1)
Verified mechanism: the oval CE health mark (Reg. 853/2004) on a package identifies the establishment where the last processing took place; by cross-referencing it with the official lists of approved establishments one can trace back to the co-packer. → Concrete, low-cost Phase 1 action: buy a Mi Piace Così box (and a DietBon) and document packaging, weights, shelf-life, ingredients, nutritional values and CE mark to identify the manufacturer. It directly attacks the RP-07 bottleneck (no verified Italian retort co-packer). No establishment name is verifiable online today: those that circulate are non-citable speculation.
Modular engine — adopted, with hybrid delivery
Your logic "8 proteins × 5 carbs × 6 vegetables × 4 dressings = 960 combinations, standardized production, personalization in fulfillment" is the correct resolution of the personalization↔industry tension (assumption A5). I adopt it as engine/logic (finite inventory, the AI composes, encoding like P3+C2+V4). On delivery the RP-08 recommendation stands: hybrid — low-friction "hero" complete dishes for acquisition + "pro" modules for macro control — because the pure modular option multiplies weight and packaging (worsens RE2) and adds friction. The industrial recipe redesign you propose (shredded chicken/de-fatted thigh instead of dry breast; rice packaged separately; heat-resistant vegetables; separate dressing) is correct and goes into DOC 06/08/09: lean grilled chicken breast is nearly the worst case for the autoclave.
Risks the benchmark brings with it
- Category contamination: Comme J'Aime is perceived as a "generalist weight-loss program"; the venture must differentiate strongly so as not to be read as "yet another diet-box". It reinforces the Gate α guardrails (avoid "hospital food" and generic weight-loss).
- Subscription friction: the tacit renewal + notice-period cancellation is, in the terms and conditions themselves, the mechanism that generates disputes. To be designed differently (transparency, easy pause) as an element of trust/differentiation.
Implications for the documents
- DOC 04 (competitors): rewrite the white space as "category + engine", with Comme J'Aime/Mi Piace Così and DietBon as incumbents of the model; updated matrix.
- DOC 05 (value prop) & moat (DOC 17): the moat is not the technology; it is modular engine + high-protein formulations that withstand sterilization + liking/results data + relationship with the co-packer.
- DOC 09 (industrial): appertization as the reference process; recipe redesign for the autoclave; reverse-engineering as the first act.
- DOC 13 (pricing): real price anchor ~€500/month (€3.9–7.9/meal) of the incumbent.
- DOC 16 (validation): reverse-engineering box + 14-day pilot → then 28 (sequence adopted).
Sources and level of evidence (excerpt)
Pappers (FR registry, revenue and governance of Comme J'Aime SAS); mipiacecosi.it (Legal information, The Method, terms and conditions, Offers); commejaime.fr (FAQ: appertization, made in France, Nutri-Score, additives); Altroconsumo and greenMe (quality/technology/price, independent reviews); Reg. CE 853/2004 + salepepesicurezza (CE mark establishment identification); Comparabox (DietBon ambient sterilized); Kitchendiet FAQ (fresh, excluded); Dieta Zero (protein diet, excluded). TO CONFIRM items: customer count, €230M scope, package format, co-packer names, "60 millions de consommateurs" verdict, consumer-protection proceedings.
Modello finanziarioFinancial model
Excel ricalcolabile, 3 scenari, tutto per formula, QA a 0 errori su 471 formule. Il simulatore in Analisi quantitativa gira sullo stesso motore.Recalculable Excel, 3 scenarios, all formula-driven, zero-error QA across 471 formulas. The simulator in Quantitative analysis runs on the same engine.
Lavoriamo insiemeWork with me
Nuovi modelli di ricavo dentro business esistenti.Building new revenue models inside existing businesses.
Aiuto le aziende a identificare opportunità sotto-monetizzate, confrontare direzioni strategiche e tradurre idee complesse in modelli di venture, sistemi di prodotto e framework operativi pronti al pilota.I help companies identify under-monetised opportunities, compare strategic paths, and translate complex ideas into venture models, product systems and pilot-ready operating frameworks.